President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji
23 FEB 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
Sant Ravidas was an embodiment of spiritual wisdom. He dedicated his life for serving the humanity with faith and devotion. He fought for the cause of eradication of caste-based and social discrimination. Guru Ravidasji strived to bring harmony in the society by following devotional practices. He spread the message of peace, tolerance and brotherhood. He showed the path of enlightenment to the people.
Let us adopt his teachings in our lives and actively contribute to the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु रविदासजी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दी
23 FEB 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुरु रविदासजी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी।
अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ''मैं गुरु रविदासजी की जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
संत रविदास आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान के प्रतीक थे। उन्होंने अपना जीवन आस्था और भक्ति के साथ मानवता की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। उन्होंने जाति-आधारित और सामाजिक भेदभाव के उन्मूलन के लिए संघर्ष किया। गुरु रविदासजी ने भक्ति-साधना का पालन करके समाज में सद्भाव लाने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने समाज में शांति, सहिष्णुता और भाईचारे का संदेश फैलाया। उन्होंने लोगों को आत्मज्ञान का मार्ग दिखाया।
आइए, हम उनकी शिक्षाओं को अपने जीवन में अपनाएं और अपने राष्ट्र के विकास में सक्रिय योगदान दें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें