President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji
23 FEB 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
Sant Ravidas was an embodiment of spiritual wisdom. He dedicated his life for serving the humanity with faith and devotion. He fought for the cause of eradication of caste-based and social discrimination. Guru Ravidasji strived to bring harmony in the society by following devotional practices. He spread the message of peace, tolerance and brotherhood. He showed the path of enlightenment to the people.
Let us adopt his teachings in our lives and actively contribute to the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜி பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
23 FEB 2024 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜியின் பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"குரு ரவிதாஸ் ஜி-யின் பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது இதயம் கனிந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
துறவி ரவிதாஸ் ஜி, ஆன்மீக ஞானத்தின் மொத்த உருவமாகத் திகழ்ந்தார். பக்தியுடன் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காக அவர் தமது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். சாதி அடிப்படையிலான பாகுபாடுகள் மற்றும் சமூக பாகுபாடுகளை ஒழிப்பதற்காக அவர் போராடினார். குரு ரவிதாஸ் ஜி பக்தி நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் சமூகத்தில் நல்லிணக்கத்தைக் கொண்டுவர முயன்றார். அவர் அமைதி, சகிப்புத்தன்மை மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தைப் பரப்பினார். மக்களுக்கு ஞான மார்க்கத்தைக் காட்டினார்.
அவரது போதனைகளை நம் வாழ்வில் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு நமது தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தீவிரமாக பங்களிப்போம்"
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.