आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातून सिकलसेल आजाराचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी वेगाने काम करावे : केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार यांचे निर्देश
आरोग्य क्षेत्रावरील केंद्रीय निधी व योजनांचा घेतला आढावा
22 FEB 2024 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2024
देशातील आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सोयी – सुविधा उभारणे, रुग्णसेवा प्रभावी होणे यासाठी केंद्र शासनाकडून विविध योजनांमधून राज्यांना निधी देण्यात येतो. या निधीच्या विनीयोगातून राज्यात आरोग्य यंत्रणा सक्षम करण्याचे काम होत आहे. यासोबतच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशात सिकलसेल आजाराच्या निर्मूलनाचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. त्यानुसार सिकलसेल आजाराचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी यंत्रणांनी वेगाने काम करावे, असे निर्देश केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी आज दिले.
आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठी केंद्राकडून प्राप्त निधी, विविध योजनांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पवार यांनी सह्याद्री अतिथीगृह येथे आयोजित बैठकीत घेतला. बैठकीस केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयातील संचालक डॉ. सरोज कुमार, अति. आयुक्त डॉ. पवन कुमार, केंद्रीस आरोग्य विभागाच्या लेखा शाखेचे शशांक शर्मा, अप्पर मुख्य सचिव मिलींद म्हैसकर, आरोग्य सेवा आयुक्त धीरजकुमार, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण विभागाचे आयुक्त राजीव निवतकर, अति. संचालक नितीन अंबाडेकर आदी उपस्थित होते.
सिकलसेल रूग्ण, वाहक यांचे निदान होणे गरजेचे असून रूग्णांची तपासणी करून ओळख व्हावी, यासाठी रूग्ण ओळखपत्र वितरण गतीने पूर्ण करण्याच्या सूचना करीत मंत्री डॉ. पवार म्हणाल्या, की ओळखपत्रामध्ये रूग्ण व वाहक असे प्रकार असावे. सिकलसेल निर्मूलनासाठी आदिवासी भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर तपासणी वाढविण्यात यावी. गर्भवती महिलांच्या आरोग्य तपासणीमध्ये सिकलसेल आजाराची तपासणी सक्तीची करण्यात यावी. यासोबतच क्षयरोगाच्या उच्चटनासाठी उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात यावी. निक्षय मित्र बनण्यासाठी जनजागृती करून जास्तीत जास्त नागरिकांना यामध्ये जोडण्यात यावे.
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, की पंतप्रधान आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य पायाभूत सोयी सुविधा मिशन अंतर्गत राज्यात प्रयोगशाळांची निर्मिती करण्यात येत आहे. राज्यात 4 जिल्ह्यात ही सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच 18 क्रिटीकल केअर ब्लॉक्सचे कामही करण्यात येत आहे. राज्यामध्ये 11 हजार 52 आरोग्यवर्धीनी केंद्र असून त्यांना आता आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य मंदीर करण्यात आले आहे. या ठिकाणी मधुमेह तपासणी, तीन प्रकारच्या कर्करोगाच्या तपासण्या आदी नविन सुविधा असणार आहेत.
दुरध्वनीवरील आरोग्य सल्ला (टेलिकन्सल्टींग) सुविधेचा राज्यात 69 लाख रूग्णांनी लाभ घेवून तज्ज्ञांचा सल्ला मिळविला आहे. त्याचा लाभ रूग्णांना झाला आहे. 15 वा वित्त आयोग, कोविड प्रतिसाद निधी आदींचा आरोग्य यंत्रणा सक्षम करण्यासाठी उपयोग करण्यात यावा. राज्यात पंतप्रधान जनआरोग्य योजनेचे 3 कोटी 26 लाख लाभार्थ्यांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. आतापर्यंत या योजनेतून 24 लाख रूग्णांनी लाभ घेतला आहे. या योजनेतंर्गत कार्ड वितरण पूर्ण करण्याच्या सूचनाही यावेळी मंत्री डॉ. पवार यांनी दिल्या.
गुजरात व महाराष्ट्रात किलकारी प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला आहे. या प्रकल्पांतर्गत गरोदर माता व 1 वर्षापर्यंतच्या बाळाची काळजी घेण्यात येणार आहे. त्यांना प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क करून त्यांना आरोग्य सुविधा देण्यात येतील. आरोग्य सुविधांच्या बळकटीकरणासह देशात वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या जागाही वाढविण्यात आल्या आहेत. नंदूरबार व गोंदिया येथे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे काम सुरू आहे. तसेच आरोग्य क्षेत्रात सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी ( पीपीपी) पद्धतीचा उपयोग करण्यात यावा. यामधून चांगले काम होत आहे. कर्करोग निदान व उपचारामध्ये केमोथेरपी केंद्र उघडण्यात यावे. कर्करोगासाठी प्रभावी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम राबविण्यात यावा, असेही मंत्री डॉ. पवार यांनी सांगितले. बैठकीला संबंधित विभागाचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Work fast to eliminate sickle cell disease from the country, urges Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
MoS (Health and Family Welfare) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs a review meeting of health sector schemes in Maharashtra
22 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 February 2024
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chaired a review meeting on implementation and progress of health sector schemes in Maharashtra. The meeting, held at Sahyadri Guest House in Mumbai today, was attended by the Additional Chief Secretary, Health Department, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Milind Mhaiskar; Director, NHM-III, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Shri Saroj Kumar, Commissioner of Health Services and MD, NHM, GoM, Shri Dheeraj Kumar; Commissioner of Medical Education Department Shri Rajeev Niwatkar, Additional Director Of Health Services Dr. Nitin Ambedkar and other senior officers of the Centre and state's health department. The implementation and progress of PM-ABHIM; Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission; National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) Certification for District Hospitals, CHCs, PHCs and Urban PHCs; Ayushman Arogya Mandir; PMSSY; PMJAY; TB Elimination Programme; PMNDP; Cancer Care and AYUSH hospitals in the state were amongst the schemes and programmes reviewed and discussed.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (HFW) Dr. Bharati Pawar said, funds are given to the states through various schemes by the central government to build health infrastructure in the country and make patient care effective. Through the allocation of these funds, work is being done to empower the health system in the country.
MoS (HFW) directed the state health department that mass screening in tribal areas for sickle cell anaemia should be increased. Dr. Bharati Pawar urged that Sickle-cell Anaemia screening should be made mandatory in pregnant women's health check-up. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the goal of eradicating sickle cell disease in the country, reminded the Minister. Along with this, measures should be implemented for elimination of tuberculosis and as many citizens as possible should be included in the campaign for screening of TB by creating public awareness to become Nikshaya Mitra, urged the Minister.
Dr. Bharati Pawar also said that medical laboratories are being constructed in the state under the Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM- ABHIM) scheme. This facility has been created in four districts of the state. Further, 18 critical care blocks are being constructed under PM-ABHIM in the state of Maharashtra. There are 11 thousand 52 health centres in Maharashtra which have now been converted into Ayushman Arogya Mandir. These centres will have new facilities like diabetes screening, three types of cancer screening etc.
Along with the strengthening of health facilities, medical education seats have also been increased in the country, stated MoS (HFW). The work of medical colleges is going on at Nandurbar and Gondia in the state. Public Private Partnership (PPP) method should be used in the health sector as it is found to be effective , stated Dr. Pawar and also advised that more chemotherapy centres should be opened for increased cancer diagnosis and treatment. Minister also said that an effective control program should be implemented for cancer in the state.
It was informed in the review meeting that 69 lakh patients in the state have availed the teleconsultation facility e-Sanjeevani and sought for medical advice. The target of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) in the state is 3 crore 26 lakh beneficiaries. So far 24 lakh patients have benefited from this scheme in Maharashtra. The minister gave instructions to complete the distribution of cards under this scheme soon.
MoS (HFW) also directed that 15th Finance Commission fund, Covid Response Fund etc. should be utilized to empower the health system in the state.
It was also noted in the review meeting that Kilkari project has been implemented in Gujarat and Maharashtra states. ‘Kilkari’ (meaning ‘a baby’s gurgle’), is a centralized interactive voice response (IVR) based mobile health service which delivers free, weekly, time-appropriate 72 audio messages about pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare directly to families’ mobile phones from the second trimester of pregnancy until the child is one year old.