Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Work fast to eliminate sickle cell disease from the country, urges Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
MoS (Health and Family Welfare) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs a review meeting of health sector schemes in Maharashtra
22 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 February 2024
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chaired a review meeting on implementation and progress of health sector schemes in Maharashtra. The meeting, held at Sahyadri Guest House in Mumbai today, was attended by the Additional Chief Secretary, Health Department, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Milind Mhaiskar; Director, NHM-III, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Shri Saroj Kumar, Commissioner of Health Services and MD, NHM, GoM, Shri Dheeraj Kumar; Commissioner of Medical Education Department Shri Rajeev Niwatkar, Additional Director Of Health Services Dr. Nitin Ambedkar and other senior officers of the Centre and state's health department. The implementation and progress of PM-ABHIM; Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission; National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) Certification for District Hospitals, CHCs, PHCs and Urban PHCs; Ayushman Arogya Mandir; PMSSY; PMJAY; TB Elimination Programme; PMNDP; Cancer Care and AYUSH hospitals in the state were amongst the schemes and programmes reviewed and discussed.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (HFW) Dr. Bharati Pawar said, funds are given to the states through various schemes by the central government to build health infrastructure in the country and make patient care effective. Through the allocation of these funds, work is being done to empower the health system in the country.
MoS (HFW) directed the state health department that mass screening in tribal areas for sickle cell anaemia should be increased. Dr. Bharati Pawar urged that Sickle-cell Anaemia screening should be made mandatory in pregnant women's health check-up. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the goal of eradicating sickle cell disease in the country, reminded the Minister. Along with this, measures should be implemented for elimination of tuberculosis and as many citizens as possible should be included in the campaign for screening of TB by creating public awareness to become Nikshaya Mitra, urged the Minister.
Dr. Bharati Pawar also said that medical laboratories are being constructed in the state under the Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM- ABHIM) scheme. This facility has been created in four districts of the state. Further, 18 critical care blocks are being constructed under PM-ABHIM in the state of Maharashtra. There are 11 thousand 52 health centres in Maharashtra which have now been converted into Ayushman Arogya Mandir. These centres will have new facilities like diabetes screening, three types of cancer screening etc.
Along with the strengthening of health facilities, medical education seats have also been increased in the country, stated MoS (HFW). The work of medical colleges is going on at Nandurbar and Gondia in the state. Public Private Partnership (PPP) method should be used in the health sector as it is found to be effective , stated Dr. Pawar and also advised that more chemotherapy centres should be opened for increased cancer diagnosis and treatment. Minister also said that an effective control program should be implemented for cancer in the state.
It was informed in the review meeting that 69 lakh patients in the state have availed the teleconsultation facility e-Sanjeevani and sought for medical advice. The target of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) in the state is 3 crore 26 lakh beneficiaries. So far 24 lakh patients have benefited from this scheme in Maharashtra. The minister gave instructions to complete the distribution of cards under this scheme soon.
MoS (HFW) also directed that 15th Finance Commission fund, Covid Response Fund etc. should be utilized to empower the health system in the state.
It was also noted in the review meeting that Kilkari project has been implemented in Gujarat and Maharashtra states. ‘Kilkari’ (meaning ‘a baby’s gurgle’), is a centralized interactive voice response (IVR) based mobile health service which delivers free, weekly, time-appropriate 72 audio messages about pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare directly to families’ mobile phones from the second trimester of pregnancy until the child is one year old.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اورخاندانی بہبوداورقبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوارنے ملک سے سکل سیل بیماری کے خاتمے کے لئے تیزی سے کام کرنے پرزوردیا
وزیرمملکت (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے مہاراشٹر میں صحت کے شعبے کی اسکیموں کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
22 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے مہاراشٹر میں صحت کے شعبے کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور پیشرفت پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ آج ممبئی کے سہیادری گیسٹ ہاؤس میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں مہاراشٹر حکومت کے محکمہ صحت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب ملند مہیسکر، ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ ایم -III، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب سروج کمار، ہیلتھ سروسز کے کمشنر اور ایم ڈی، این ایچ ایم، جی او ایم، جناب دھیرج کمار؛ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے کمشنر جناب راجیو نواتکر، ہیلتھ سروسز کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نتن امبیڈکر اور مرکز اور ریاست کے محکمہ صحت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ریاست میں جن اسکیموں اورپروگراموں کے بارے میں جائزہ لیاگیا اورتبادلہ خیال کیاگیا ان میں پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کا نفاذ اور پیشرفت؛ سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن؛ ضلعی ہسپتالوں، سی ایچ سیز، پی ایچ سیز اور شہری پی ایچ سیز،آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر؛ پی ایم جے اے وائی :پی ایم ایس ایس ایس وائی ; ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا پروگرام؛پی ایم این ڈی پی ؛ ریاست میں کینسر کیئر اور آیوش اسپتال شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، (ایم اوایس ،ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے کہا، ملک میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو موثر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان فنڈز کی تقسیم کے ذریعے ملک میں صحت کے نظام کو بااختیار بنانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایم اوایس ،ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے ریاستی محکمہ صحت کو ہدایت دی کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں سکل سیل انیمیا کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اسکریننگ کو بڑھایا جائے۔ ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے زور دیا کہ حاملہ خواتین کی طبی جانچ میں سکل سیل انیمیا کی اسکریننگ کو لازمی قرار دیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک میں سکل سیل کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تپ دق کے خاتمے کے لیے اقدامات کو لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے اور نکشیہ مترا بننے کے لیے عوامی بیداری پیدا کرتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو ٹی بی کی اسکریننگ کی مہم میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست میں پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ) اسکیم کے تحت میڈیکل لیبارٹریوں کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ریاست کے چار اضلاع میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاست مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم –اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت 18 کریٹیکل کیئربلاکس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں 11 ہزار 52 صحت مراکز ہیں جنہیں اب آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ان مراکز میں نئی سہولتیں ہوں گی جیسے ذیابیطس کی اسکریننگ، تین قسم کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ وغیرہ۔
وزیرمملکت (ایم اوایس ، ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے کہاکہ صحت کی سہولیات کومستحکم بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ملک میں طبی تعلیم کی نشستوں میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کے نندربار اور گونڈیا میں میڈیکل کالجوں کا کام جاری ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کا طریقہ استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ موثر ہے اور یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ کینسر کی تشخیص اور علاج میں اضافے کے لیے مزید کیموتھراپی مراکز کھولے جائیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست میں کینسر پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک موثر پروگرام نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ ریاست میں 69 لاکھ مریضوں نے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سہولت ای سنجیونی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور طبی مشورہ طلب کیا ہے۔ ریاست میں پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم –جے اے وائی) کا ہدف 3 کروڑ 26 لاکھ مستفیدین ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں اب تک 24 لاکھ مریضوں نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس اسکیم کے تحت کارڈوں کی تقسیم کو جلد مکمل کرنے کی ہدایات دیں۔
وزیرمملکت ( ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ریاست میں صحت کے نظام کومستحکم کرنے کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن فنڈ، کووڈ رسپانس فنڈ وغیرہ کا استعمال کیا جائے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں یہ بھی واضح گیا کہ کلکاری پروجیکٹ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘کلکاری’ ایک مرکزی انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس (آئی وی آر) پر مبنی موبائل ہیلتھ سروس ہے جو حمل کی دوسری سہ ماہی سے بچے کے ایک سال کا ہونے تک براہ راست خاندانوں کے موبائل فون پر حمل ، بچے کی پیدائش،اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں مفت، ہفتہ وار، وقت کے مناسبت سے 72 آڈیو پیغامات فراہم کرتی ہے۔