Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Work fast to eliminate sickle cell disease from the country, urges Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
MoS (Health and Family Welfare) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs a review meeting of health sector schemes in Maharashtra
22 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 February 2024
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar chaired a review meeting on implementation and progress of health sector schemes in Maharashtra. The meeting, held at Sahyadri Guest House in Mumbai today, was attended by the Additional Chief Secretary, Health Department, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Milind Mhaiskar; Director, NHM-III, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Shri Saroj Kumar, Commissioner of Health Services and MD, NHM, GoM, Shri Dheeraj Kumar; Commissioner of Medical Education Department Shri Rajeev Niwatkar, Additional Director Of Health Services Dr. Nitin Ambedkar and other senior officers of the Centre and state's health department. The implementation and progress of PM-ABHIM; Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission; National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) Certification for District Hospitals, CHCs, PHCs and Urban PHCs; Ayushman Arogya Mandir; PMSSY; PMJAY; TB Elimination Programme; PMNDP; Cancer Care and AYUSH hospitals in the state were amongst the schemes and programmes reviewed and discussed.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (HFW) Dr. Bharati Pawar said, funds are given to the states through various schemes by the central government to build health infrastructure in the country and make patient care effective. Through the allocation of these funds, work is being done to empower the health system in the country.
MoS (HFW) directed the state health department that mass screening in tribal areas for sickle cell anaemia should be increased. Dr. Bharati Pawar urged that Sickle-cell Anaemia screening should be made mandatory in pregnant women's health check-up. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the goal of eradicating sickle cell disease in the country, reminded the Minister. Along with this, measures should be implemented for elimination of tuberculosis and as many citizens as possible should be included in the campaign for screening of TB by creating public awareness to become Nikshaya Mitra, urged the Minister.
Dr. Bharati Pawar also said that medical laboratories are being constructed in the state under the Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM- ABHIM) scheme. This facility has been created in four districts of the state. Further, 18 critical care blocks are being constructed under PM-ABHIM in the state of Maharashtra. There are 11 thousand 52 health centres in Maharashtra which have now been converted into Ayushman Arogya Mandir. These centres will have new facilities like diabetes screening, three types of cancer screening etc.
Along with the strengthening of health facilities, medical education seats have also been increased in the country, stated MoS (HFW). The work of medical colleges is going on at Nandurbar and Gondia in the state. Public Private Partnership (PPP) method should be used in the health sector as it is found to be effective , stated Dr. Pawar and also advised that more chemotherapy centres should be opened for increased cancer diagnosis and treatment. Minister also said that an effective control program should be implemented for cancer in the state.
It was informed in the review meeting that 69 lakh patients in the state have availed the teleconsultation facility e-Sanjeevani and sought for medical advice. The target of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) in the state is 3 crore 26 lakh beneficiaries. So far 24 lakh patients have benefited from this scheme in Maharashtra. The minister gave instructions to complete the distribution of cards under this scheme soon.
MoS (HFW) also directed that 15th Finance Commission fund, Covid Response Fund etc. should be utilized to empower the health system in the state.
It was also noted in the review meeting that Kilkari project has been implemented in Gujarat and Maharashtra states. ‘Kilkari’ (meaning ‘a baby’s gurgle’), is a centralized interactive voice response (IVR) based mobile health service which delivers free, weekly, time-appropriate 72 audio messages about pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare directly to families’ mobile phones from the second trimester of pregnancy until the child is one year old.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और जनजातीय मामलों की राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आग्रह किया कि देश से सिकल सेल रोग को खत्म करने के लिए तेजी से काम करें
राज्य मंत्री (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने महाराष्ट्र में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की योजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और जनजातीय मामलों की राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने महाराष्ट्र में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। आज मुंबई के सह्याद्री गेस्ट हाउस में आयोजित बैठक में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री मिलिंद म्हैस्कर; निदेशक, एनएचएम-III, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) श्री सरोज कुमार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा आयुक्त और एमडी, एनएचएम, जीओएम, श्री धीरज कुमार; चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग के आयुक्त श्री राजीव निवतकर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अतिरिक्त निदेशक डॉ. नितिन अम्बेडकर और केंद्र और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस दौरान पीएम-एबीएचआईएम का कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति; सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन; जिला अस्पतालों, सीएचसी, पीएचसी और शहरी पीएचसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस) प्रमाणन; आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर; पीएमएसएसवाई; टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम; पीएमएनडीपी; राज्य में कैंसर देखभाल और आयुष अस्पताल उन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में से थे जिनकी समीक्षा और चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राज्य मंत्री (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा, देश में स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और रोगी देखभाल को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों को धन दिया जाता है। इन फंडों के आवंटन के जरिए देश में स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने का काम किया जा रहा है।
राज्य मंत्री (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) ने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को निर्देश दिया कि आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जांच बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए। डॉ. भारती पवार ने आग्रह किया कि गर्भवती महिलाओं की स्वास्थ्य जांच में सिकल सेल एनीमिया जांच अनिवार्य की जानी चाहिए। मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में सिकल सेल रोग को खत्म करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि इसके साथ ही तपेदिक उन्मूलन के लिए उपायों को लागू किया जाना चाहिए और अधिक से अधिक नागरिकों को निक्षय मित्र बनने के लिए जन जागरूकता पैदा करके टीबी की जांच के अभियान में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. भारती पवार ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) योजना के तहत राज्य में चिकित्सा प्रयोगशालाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। यह सुविधा राज्य के चार जिलों में बनायी गयी है। इसके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत 18 क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र में 11 हजार 52 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र हैं जिन्हें अब आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर में बदल दिया गया है। इन केंद्रों में मधुमेह जांच, तीन प्रकार की कैंसर जांच आदि जैसी नई सुविधाएं होंगी।
राज्य मंत्री (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा सीटें भी बढ़ाई गई हैं। राज्य में नंदुरबार और गोंदिया में मेडिकल कॉलेज का काम चल रहा है। डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) व्यवस्था का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि यह प्रभावी पाई गई है और उन्होंने यह भी सलाह दी कि कैंसर के निदान और उपचार को बढ़ाने के लिए अधिक कीमोथेरेपी केंद्र खोले जाने चाहिए। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य में कैंसर पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम चलाया जाना चाहिए।
समीक्षा बैठक में बताया गया कि प्रदेश में 69 लाख मरीजों ने टेलीकंसल्टेशन सुविधा ई-संजीवनी का लाभ उठाया है और चिकित्सीय सलाह ली जा रही है। राज्य में प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) का लक्ष्य 3 करोड़ 26 लाख लाभार्थियों का है। महाराष्ट्र में इस योजना से अब तक 24 लाख मरीजों को लाभ हुआ है। मंत्री ने इस योजना के तहत कार्ड वितरण का कार्य शीघ्र पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
राज्य मंत्री (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि राज्य में स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग निधि, कोविड रिस्पांस फंड आदि का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
समीक्षा बैठक में यह भी कहा गया कि किलकारी परियोजना गुजरात एवं महाराष्ट्र राज्य में लागू की गयी है। 'किलकारी' (जिसका अर्थ है 'एक बच्चे की हंसी'), एक केंद्रीकृत इंटरैक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पॉन्स (आईवीआर) आधारित मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य सेवा है जो गर्भावस्था की दूसरी तिमाही से लेकर बच्चे के एक वर्ष का होने तक गर्भावस्था, प्रसव और बच्चे की देखभाल के बारे में मुफ्त, साप्ताहिक, समय-उपयुक्त 72 ऑडियो संदेश सीधे परिवारों के मोबाइल फोन पर पहुंचाती है।