Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh’ programme on 24th February
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs. 34,400 crore in Chhattisgarh
Projects cater to important sectors like Roads, Railways, Coal, Power and Solar Energy
PM to Dedicate NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project Stage-I to the Nation and lay Foundation Stone of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project Stage-II
22 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh’ programme on 24th February, 2024 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,400 crore. The projects cater to a number of important sectors including Roads, Railways, Coal, Power, Solar Energy among others.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will Dedicate NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-I (2x800 MW) to the Nation and lay Foundation Stone of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-II (2x800 MW) in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh. While Stage-I of the station is built with an investment of around Rs 15,800 crore, the Stage-II of the project shall be constructed on the available land of Stage-I premises, thus requiring no additional land for the expansion, and entails an investment of Rs 15,530 crore. Equipped with highly efficient Super Critical technology (for Stage-I) and Ultra Super Critical technology (for Stage-II), the project will ensure lesser Specific Coal Consumption and Carbon Dioxide emission. While 50% power from both Stage-I & II is allocated to the state of Chhattisgarh, the project will also play a crucial role in improving power scenario in several other states and UTs, such as Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli among others.
Prime Minister will inaugurate three key First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited, built at a total cost of more than Rs 600 crores. They will help in faster, eco-friendly, and efficient mechanised evacuation of coal. These projects include Dipka OCP Coal Handling Plant in SECL’s Dipka Area, Chhal and Baroud OCP Coal handling plant in SECL’s Raigarh Area. FMC projects ensure the mechanized movement of coal from pithead to coal handling plants equipped with silos, bunkers, and rapid loading systems through conveyor belts. By reducing the transportation of coal via road, these projects will help in easing the living conditions of people residing around coal mines by reducing traffic congestion, road accidents, and adverse impacts on the environment and health around coal mines. It is also leading to savings in transportation costs by reducing diesel consumption by trucks carrying coal from the pit head to railway sidings.
In a step to boost production of renewable energy in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Solar PV Project at Rajnandgaon built at a cost of around Rs. 900 Crore. Project will generate an estimated 243.53 million units of energy annually and will mitigate around 4.87 million tons of CO2 emissions over 25 years, equivalent to the carbon sequestered by about 8.86 million trees over the same period.
Strengthening the rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate Bilaspur – Uslapur Flyover to be built at a cost of around Rs. 300 Crores. This will reduce the heavy congestion of traffic and stoppage of coal traffic at Bilaspur going towards Katni. Prime Minister will also dedicate a 50MW Solar Power Plant in Bhilai. It will help in utilization of solar energy in running trains.
Prime Minister will dedicate rehabilitation and upgradation of 55.65 km long Section of NH-49 to two lanes with paved shoulders. The project will help in improving connectivity between two important cities Bilaspur and Raigarh. PM will also dedicate rehabilitation and upgradation of 52.40 km long section of NH-130 to two-lanes with paved shoulders. The project will help in improving the connectivity of Ambikapur city with Raipur and Korba city and will boost economic growth of the area.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত ছত্তিশগড়’ অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ছত্তিশগড়ে ৩৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক, রেল, কয়লা, বিদ্যুৎ, সৌর শক্তির মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত
এনটিপিসি-র লারা সুপার তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায় জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শিলান্যাস করবেন দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের
22 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি বেলা সাড়ে ১২টা নাগাদ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত ছত্তিশগড়’ অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড়ে ৩৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক, রেল, কয়লা, বিদ্যুৎ, সৌর শক্তির মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত।
ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়গড় জেলায় এনটিপিসি-র লারা সুপার তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায় (২x৮০০ মেগাওয়াট) জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শিলান্যাস করবেন দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের (২x৮০০ মেগাওয়াট)। প্রথম পর্যায়টি নির্মাণে প্রায় ১৫ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করতে হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়টি গড়ে উঠবে প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বৃত্ত জমিতে। ফলে, জমির জন্য অতিরিক্ত কোনো খরচ হবে না। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১৫ হাজার ৫৩০ কোটি টাকার মতো বিনিয়োগ প্রয়োজন হবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ঘটায় এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে কয়লার ব্যবহার কমবে, হ্রাস পাবে কার্বন নির্গমনের মাত্রা। দুটি পর্যায় থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের ৫০ শতাংশ পাবে ছত্তিশগড়। বাকি ৫০ শতাংশ গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, গোয়া, দমন ও দিউ, দাদরা ও নগরহাভেলি প্রভৃতি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দক্ষিণ পূর্ব কোলফিল্ডস মিলিটেডের তিনটি ফার্স্ট মাইল কানেক্টিভিটি (এফএমসি) প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে এগুলি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, পরিবেশবান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে যান্ত্রিক উপায়ে আরও দ্রুত কয়লা উত্তোলন সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ডিপকা এলাকায় ডিপকা ওসিপি কোল হ্যান্ডলিং প্ল্যান্ট এবং রায়গড় এলাকায় ছাল ও বারাউদ ওসিপি কোল হ্যান্ডলিং প্ল্যান্ট। এগুলিতে পিটহেড থেকে সিলো, বাঙ্কার ও কনভেয়ার বেল্টের মাধ্যমে কোল হ্যান্ডলিং প্ল্যান্টগুলিতে যান্ত্রিকভাবে কয়লা পাঠানো হবে। সড়ক পথে কয়লা পরিবহণের পরিবর্তে এই পদ্ধতি যানজট, সড়ক দুর্ঘটনা এবং কয়লা খনির আশপাশে পরিবেশ ও স্বাস্থ্যের উপর বিরুপ প্রভাব কমিয়ে সেখানকার বাসিন্দাদের জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করতে সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে, পরিবহণ খরচও অনেকটাই কমবে।
এই অঞ্চলে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজনন্দগাঁওয়ে প্রায় ৯০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত একটি সৌর প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এখান থেকে বার্ষিক আনুমানিক ২৪ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ একক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে। আগামী ২৫ বছরে এর সুবাদে ৪৮ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার টনেরও বেশি কার্বন নির্গমন হ্রাস পাবে, যা প্রায় ৮৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি গাছের কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড শোষণের সমতুল।
এই অঞ্চলের রেল পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৩০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত বিলাসপুর-উসলাপুর ফ্লাইওভার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এতে যানজট কমবে এবং বিলাসপুর থেকে কাটনির দিকে কয়লা পরিবহণ সহজতর হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিলাইতে ৫০ মেগাওয়াটের একটি সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই বিদ্যুৎ ট্রেন চলাচলে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
জাতীয় সড়ক ৪৯-এর ৫৫.৬৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ শাখার দুই লেনে সম্প্রসারণেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে, দুই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর বিলাসপুর ও রায়গড়ের মধ্যে সংযোগ আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় সড়ক ১৩০-এর ৫২.৪০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ শাখার দুই লেনে সম্প্রসারণেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এতে অম্বিকাপুর শহরের সঙ্গে রায়পুর ও কোরবার যোগাযোগের উন্নতি হবে, ওই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ঘটবে।