Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh’ programme on 24th February
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs. 34,400 crore in Chhattisgarh
Projects cater to important sectors like Roads, Railways, Coal, Power and Solar Energy
PM to Dedicate NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project Stage-I to the Nation and lay Foundation Stone of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project Stage-II
22 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh’ programme on 24th February, 2024 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,400 crore. The projects cater to a number of important sectors including Roads, Railways, Coal, Power, Solar Energy among others.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will Dedicate NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-I (2x800 MW) to the Nation and lay Foundation Stone of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project, Stage-II (2x800 MW) in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh. While Stage-I of the station is built with an investment of around Rs 15,800 crore, the Stage-II of the project shall be constructed on the available land of Stage-I premises, thus requiring no additional land for the expansion, and entails an investment of Rs 15,530 crore. Equipped with highly efficient Super Critical technology (for Stage-I) and Ultra Super Critical technology (for Stage-II), the project will ensure lesser Specific Coal Consumption and Carbon Dioxide emission. While 50% power from both Stage-I & II is allocated to the state of Chhattisgarh, the project will also play a crucial role in improving power scenario in several other states and UTs, such as Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli among others.
Prime Minister will inaugurate three key First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects of South Eastern Coalfields Limited, built at a total cost of more than Rs 600 crores. They will help in faster, eco-friendly, and efficient mechanised evacuation of coal. These projects include Dipka OCP Coal Handling Plant in SECL’s Dipka Area, Chhal and Baroud OCP Coal handling plant in SECL’s Raigarh Area. FMC projects ensure the mechanized movement of coal from pithead to coal handling plants equipped with silos, bunkers, and rapid loading systems through conveyor belts. By reducing the transportation of coal via road, these projects will help in easing the living conditions of people residing around coal mines by reducing traffic congestion, road accidents, and adverse impacts on the environment and health around coal mines. It is also leading to savings in transportation costs by reducing diesel consumption by trucks carrying coal from the pit head to railway sidings.
In a step to boost production of renewable energy in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Solar PV Project at Rajnandgaon built at a cost of around Rs. 900 Crore. Project will generate an estimated 243.53 million units of energy annually and will mitigate around 4.87 million tons of CO2 emissions over 25 years, equivalent to the carbon sequestered by about 8.86 million trees over the same period.
Strengthening the rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate Bilaspur – Uslapur Flyover to be built at a cost of around Rs. 300 Crores. This will reduce the heavy congestion of traffic and stoppage of coal traffic at Bilaspur going towards Katni. Prime Minister will also dedicate a 50MW Solar Power Plant in Bhilai. It will help in utilization of solar energy in running trains.
Prime Minister will dedicate rehabilitation and upgradation of 55.65 km long Section of NH-49 to two lanes with paved shoulders. The project will help in improving connectivity between two important cities Bilaspur and Raigarh. PM will also dedicate rehabilitation and upgradation of 52.40 km long section of NH-130 to two-lanes with paved shoulders. The project will help in improving the connectivity of Ambikapur city with Raipur and Korba city and will boost economic growth of the area.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 24 فروری کو ’’وکست بھارت وکست چھتیس گڑھ‘‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم چھتیس گڑھ میں 34,400 کروڑ سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ، قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اورسنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
پروجیکٹ سڑکوں، ریلوے، کوئلہ، بجلی اور شمسی توانائی جیسے اہم شعبوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کریں گے
وزیر اعظم این ٹی پی سی کے لارا سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ اسٹیج-I کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور این ٹی پی سی کے لارا سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ اسٹیج-II کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
22 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی24 فروری2024 کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے’’وکست بھارت وکست چھتیس گڑھ‘‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم34,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے،قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سڑکوں، ریلوے، کوئلہ، بجلی، شمسی توانائی سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں کی ضرروتوں کو پورا کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی این ٹی پی سی کے لارا سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، اسٹیج-1(2x800 میگاواٹ)کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ضلع رائے گڑھ میں این ٹی پی سی کے لارا سُپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، اسٹیج-II(2x800 میگاواٹ) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اسٹیشن کا اسٹیج-1 تقریباً 15,800 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے بنایا گیا ہے،جبکہ پروجیکٹ کا اسٹیج-II اسٹیج-1 کے احاطے کی دستیاب زمین پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح توسیع کے لیے کسی اضافی زمین کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور 15,530 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ انتہائی مؤثر سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی(اسٹیج-I کے لیے)اور الٹرا سُپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی(اسٹیج-II کے لیے)سے لیس یہ پروجیکٹ کوئلے کے کم استعمال اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو یقینی بنائے گا، جبکہ اسٹیج-I اور II دونوں سے 50فیصد بجلی ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کو مختص کی گئی ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ کئی دیگر ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں جیسے گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گوا، دمن اور دیو، دادر اور نگر حویلی میں بجلی کے منظر نامے کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے تین اہم فرسٹ مائل کنکٹی وٹی(ایف ایم سی)پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے، جن کی کل لاگت 600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ وہ کوئلے کے تیز تر، ماحول دوست اور مؤثر میکانائزڈ انخلاء میں مدد کریں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈِپکا ایریا میں ڈِپکا او سی پی کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ، ایس ای سی ایل کے رائے گڑھ ایریا میں چھل اور بارود او سی پی کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ شامل ہیں۔ ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹس کوئلے کی مشینی نقل و حرکت کو پِٹ ہیڈ سے کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس تک یقینی بنائیں گے، جو سائلوز، بنکرز اور کنویئر بیلٹ کےذریعے تیز رفتار لوڈنگ سسٹم سے لیس ہوں گے۔ سڑک کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو کم کرکے، یہ پروجیکٹس کوئلے کی کانوں کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کے حالات زندگی کو سہل بنانے میں مدد کریں گے، جس سے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ، سڑک حادثات اور کوئلے کی کانوں کے ارد گرد ماحول اور صحت پر منفی اثرات کم ہوں گے۔ یہ پٹ ہیڈ سے ریلوے سائڈنگز تک کوئلہ لے جانے والے ٹرکوں کے ذریعے ڈیزل کی کھپت کو کم کرکے نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں بھی بچت کا باعث بنیں گے۔
خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے ایک قدم کے طور پر وزیر اعظم راجناندگاؤں میں تقریباً900کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ سولر پی وی پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔یہ پروجیکٹ سالانہ اندازے کے مطابق 243.53 ملین یونٹ توانائی پیدا کرے گا اور 25 سالوں کے دوران تقریباً 4.87 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا، جو اسی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 8.86 ملین درختوں کے ذریعے الگ کیے گئے کاربن کے برابر ہے۔
خطے میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم تقریباً300کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جانے والے بلاس پور – اسلا پور فلائی اوور کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس سے ٹریفک کی بھاری بھیڑ کم ہو جائے گی اور بلاس پور میں کٹنی کی طرف جانے والے کوئلے کی ٹریفک کو روک دیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم بھلائی میں50 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس سے چلنے والی ٹرینوں میں شمسی توانائی کے استعمال میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم این ایچ-49 کے 55.65 کلومیٹر طویل سیکشن کی بحالی اورپیوڈ سولڈرز کے ساتھ دو لین میں اَپ گریڈیشن کوقوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے دو اہم شہروں بلاس پور اور رائے گڑھ کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم این ایچ-130کے 52.40 کلومیٹر طویل حصے کی بحالی اور پیوڈ سولڈرز کے ساتھ دو لین میں اپ گریڈیشن کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے امبیکاپور شہر کے رائے پور اور کوربا شہر کے ساتھ رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس علاقے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔