Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Review of Functioning of National Pension System Oversight Mechanism
22 FEB 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government has established the National Pension System Oversight Mechanism in 2019 for each Ministry/ Department under the chairmanship of the Financial Advisor of the Ministry/ Department for ensuring that the contribution of employees and Government are credited without delay to the National Pension Scheme.
Government has also notified the Central Civil Services (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules 2021. A review meeting on the status of operationalization of the National Pension System (NPS) Oversight Mechanism and the CCS (NPS) Rules 2021 was held under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension) on 21.02.2024 at 3.00 P.M. with the Financial Advisors and the representatives of all Ministries / Departments.
The deliberations focused on the status of operationalization of the Oversight Mechanism in Ministries/ Departments to oversee the implementation of NPS in their Ministry. As per extant guidelines, the Oversight Mechanism Committee has to meet once in 3 months to review the progress.
The Oversight Mechanism also has to ensure timely remittance of monthly contribution into NPS and redressal of grievances of employees covered under NPS. Ministries/ Departments have to formulate six monthly reports on the status of implementation of NPS in prescribed formats. Ministries / Department were asked to ensure timely generation of PRAN, remittance of monthly contribution, and implementation of Rule 10 of the CCS (Implementation of NPS) Rules, 2021 for taking option form and family details. It is expected that the periodic reviews of the implementation of NPS by the Oversight Mechanism would result in timely generation of PRAN of new appointees, ensure that contribution of employees and Government are credited without delay to the NPS and all accounts have nomination and contact details.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
قومی پنشن کے کام کاج پر نظر ثانی کے نظام سے متعلق بھول چوک کو پکڑنے والا میکنزم
22 FEB 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے وزارت/ محکمہ کے مالیاتی مشیر کی سربراہی میں ہر وزارت/محکمہ کے لیے 2019 میں قومی پنشن کے کام کاج پر نظر ثانی کے نظام سے متعلق بھول چوک کو پکڑنے والا میکنزم قائم کیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملازمین اور حکومت کے تعاون کو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے قومی پنشن اسکیم میں جمع کیا جائے۔
حکومت نے سنٹرل سول سروسز (نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کا نفاذ) ضوابط 2021 کو بھی مطلع کر دیا ہے۔ قومی پنشن نظام (این پی ایس) سے متعلق بھول چوک کو پکڑنے والے میکنزم اور سی سی ایس ضابطے 2021 کوشروع کرنے کی صورت حال کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی 21 فروری 2024 کو ، سہ پہر 3 بجے پنشن کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس کی صدارت میں ہوئی تھ اور ان کی صدارت میں یہ جائزہ میٹنگ مالیاتی مشیروں اور تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہوئی تھی۔
میٹنگ میں وزارتوں/محکموں میں نظام سے متعلق بھول چوک کو پکڑنے والے میکنزم کے آپریشنلائزیشن کی صورت حال کے بارے میں توجہ دی گئی تاکہ ان کی وزارت میں این پی ایس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کی کمیٹی کو پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 3 ماہ میں ایک بار اجلاس کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
نظام سے متعلق بھول چوک کو پکڑنے والا میکنزم کے طریقہ کار کے تحت این پی ایس میں ماہانہ شراکت کی بروقت ترسیل اور این پی ایس کے تحت آنے والے ملازمین کی شکایات کے ازالے کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزارتوں/محکموں کو این پی ایس کے نفاذ کی صورت حال کے بارے میں چھ ماہانہ رپورٹیں مقررہ فارمیٹس میں مرتب کرنی ہوں گی۔ وزارتوں/محکموں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ آپشن فارم اور خاندانی تفصیلات لینے کے لیے پی آر اے این کی بروقت تیاری، ماہانہ شراکت کی ترسیل، اور سی سی ایس (این پی ایس کے نفاذ) ضابطے 2021 کے قواعد 10 کو یقینی بنائیں۔یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ معائنہ کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ این پی ایس کے نفاذ کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینے کے نتیجے میں نئے تقرریوں کےپی آر اے این ایس کی بروقت تخلیق ہو گی۔ یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ ملازمین اور حکومت کے تعاون کو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے پی این ایس میں جمع کیا جائے گا اور تمام کھاتوں میں اندراج اور رابطہ کی تفصیلات موجود ہوں گی۔