वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताचा लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश युरोपीय देशांशी आर्थिक भागीदारी वाढवण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल - केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
भारतात मजबूत नियामक यंत्रणेमुळे व्यवसायांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे- केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
21 FEB 2024 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 फेब्रुवारी 2024
भारत आज जगात शक्यतांचे केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला आला असून, आकांक्षी भारताचा लोकसंख्या शास्त्रीय लाभांश भारत-युरोप आर्थिक भागीदारी आणि भू-राजकीय सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित, भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ भारत युरोप व्यवसाय आणि शाश्वतता परिषदेमध्ये बोलत होते.
भारताने सर्वात कमी दर डोई कार्बन उत्सर्जनासह, पर्यावरणाबाबत नेहमीच जागरूक भूमिका घेतली असून, हवामान आणि शाश्वततेच्या बाबतीत एक जबाबदार देश म्हणून भारत आपले स्थान कायम ठेवेल असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. सरकार विजेवरील वाहनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना एक आकर्षक व्यवसाय बनवण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे, आणि जागतिक शाश्वतता निर्माण करण्यासाठी चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सरकार अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून व्यवसायांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करत आहे, तसेच मजबूत आणि भक्कम नियामक यंत्रणेच्या सहाय्याने जगभरातील व्यवसायांबरोबर भागीदारी करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. आजचा भारत हा सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी ई-कॉमर्स बाजारपेठ असलेला ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारताने G20 चे आयोजन करून जागतिक व्यासपीठावर दिलेल्या योगदानावर केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी भर दिला आणि ते म्हणाले की, जागतिक जैव-इंधन गट आणि भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरच्या स्थापनेमुळे, भारत जगाला पारदर्शक आणि निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून एकत्र येऊन काम करायला मदत करेल. सरकार महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासासाठी काम करत आहे, आणि युवा आकांक्षी प्रतिभावंतांच्या मोठ्या समुदायाच्या पाठबळासह मजबूत समग्र -आर्थिक पाया असलेला देश उभारत आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की, सरासरी वय 30 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी असलेली आकांक्षी नवीन पिढी, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी काम करण्याबरोबरच भारताला 2047 पर्यंत पूर्णपणे विकसित देश बनायला सहाय्य करेल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s demographic dividend to spur economic partnerships with European countries: Sh. Goyal
India conscious of climate change, continues to be smallest contributor of per capita emissions: Sh. Goyal
Centre working to promote EVs and make them compelling business cases: Sh. Goyal
India offers conducive business climate aided by robust regulatory mechanisms: Sh. Goyal
21 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) India Europe Business and Sustainability Conclave today in New Delhi said that India is looked upon today as the centre of possibilities and the aspirational India will provide a demographic dividend which will help the growth of the India-Europe economic partnerships and geopolitical engagements.
Shri Goyal said that there has been a change in mindset the way quality is viewed and active participation has been undertaken to be a part of the global initiative towards sustainability and keeping the world clean. The Union Minister noted that India has always been eco-conscious with the smallest per capita contribution of emissions and will continue to be a responsible nation in terms of climate and sustainability. “India is a nation that has adopted the philosophy of Reform, Perform and Transform’, said Shri Goyal emphasising the nation’s contribution of a 3D vision to the world backed by democracy, demography and demand. The Minister further said that the government is actively working to promote electric vehicles (EVs) and make them compelling business cases and is also looking to develop a circular economy to build sustainability globally.
On the business climate in India, Shri Goyal said that the government offers a conducive environment focused on reducing compliances and working as partners with businesses across the world aided by strong and robust regulatory mechanisms. The Minister said that today’s India is an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ with the fastest growing e-commerce market.
Shri Goyal emphasised India’s contribution at the global platform by organising the G20, and said that with the launch of the Global Biofuels Alliance and India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor India will aid the free world to work together through transparent and fair play in trading systems. The Minister noted that the government is working towards a women-led development and is preparing the nation with strong macroeconomic fundamentals supported by a large pool of young aspirational talent. Shri Goyal further said that the aspirational new-generation, with an average age of under 30 years, will enable India to be a fully developed nation by 2047 alongside working on inclusive and sustainable growth.
Shri Goyal further added that India is conscious of climate change and is devoted to the Paris Agreement continuing to unlock new energy frontiers for the needs of the world.