Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election holds meeting; reviews its various activities
21 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC) constituted by the Government, under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon, held a meeting in the Office of the Committee in New Delhi today . Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of the opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting. The HLC reviewed its various activities.
​​​​***********

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایک ملک ایک الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطح کی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کی میٹنگ، اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
21 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں بہ یک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق معاملوں کی جانچ کرنے اور اس کے بعد اپنی سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے قائم کردہ اعلیٰ سطح کی کمیٹی(ایچ ایل سی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے دفتر میں میٹنگ کی۔ اس کمیٹی کے سربراہ سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ ، راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن کے سابق لیڈر جناب غلام نبی آزاد ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ، سابق سکریٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ اور سابق چیف ویجلنس کمشنر جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، ایچ ایل سی نے اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔