Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election holds meeting; reviews its various activities
21 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC) constituted by the Government, under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon, held a meeting in the Office of the Committee in New Delhi today . Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of the opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting. The HLC reviewed its various activities.
​​​​***********

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ; ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
21 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਘੋਖ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਬੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਨੇਤਾ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ; ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸੀ. ਕਸ਼ਯਪ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੋਠਾਰੀ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ। ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।