Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election holds meeting; reviews its various activities
21 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee (HLC) constituted by the Government, under the Chairmanship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon, held a meeting in the Office of the Committee in New Delhi today . Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of the opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting. The HLC reviewed its various activities.
​​​​***********

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव पर उच्च-स्तरीय समिति की बैठक; बैठक में समिति की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गयी
21 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने से संबंधित मुद्दे की जांच करने और इस विषय पर सिफारिशें देने के लिए भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द की अध्यक्षता में सरकार द्वारा गठित उच्च-स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित समिति के कार्यालय में एक बैठक की। बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह; राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के पूर्व नेता श्री गुलाम नबी आज़ाद; 15वें वित्त आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह; लोक सभा के पूर्व महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप और पूर्व मुख्य सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री संजय कोठारी ने भाग लिया। एचएलसी ने अपनी विभिन्न गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की।