Ministry of Science & Technology
A High-level Canadian Delegation led by Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan province, Canada calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“23 Lakh Indian Diaspora reinforcing Indo-Canadian Relations and contributing to the development of both the Nations”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India keen to develop research collaborations with Canadian R&D institutions in areas such as Sustainable Energy Technologies, Environment and Clean Technologies, Bioeconomy etc, says Dr. Singh
‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ established under PM Modi’s leadership to foster and revitalize innovation ecosystem: Minister Science and Technology
India initiated ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’ (GBA) as the G20 Chair to ease energy transition to biofuels and contribute to jobs and economic growth: Dr. Singh
21 FEB 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
A High-level Canadian Delegation led by Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan province, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed bilateral collaboration as well as joint ventures in areas like Electric Vehicles, Cyber Physical System, Quantum Technologies, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel, Deep Ocean Mining etc.
Welcoming the Canadian delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 23 Lakh Indian Diaspora are reinforcing Indo-Canadian relations and contributing to the development of both the nations.
Stating that India has among the largest Diaspora in Canada at 2.3 million, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the presence of Indian diaspora in Canadian Parliament and even the cabinet is a testimony of our longstanding relation. He said, the Diaspora which contributes positively to both countries, would act as a bridge between the two nations, as Canada is one of the most favoured destinations for Indian students for higher education.
The Minister also informed the delegation that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India established the ‘Anusandhan’ National Research Foundation, prioritizing research in areas of technology and science to foster and revitalize the innovation ecosystem with around 60-70% participation of the private sector. He also emphasized that the government is keen on opening arms to welcome non-governmental organizations to contribute in technology development and support them.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is keen to develop research collaborations with Canadian R&D institutions and technology collaboration with Canadian industries especially focusing on the following areas such as Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, storage and conservation), Environment and Clean Technologies, Bioeconomy, Bio-based materials for different applications, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation), Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing, Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
The Minister of Science and Technology categorically mentioned ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’ (GBA), an initiative by India as the G20 Chair last year, bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels to drive development and deployment of biofuels. The initiative aims to position biofuels as a key to energy transition and contribute to jobs and economic growth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, National Hydrogen Mission (NHM) has been launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi while commemorating India’s 75 years of Independence with an aim to cut down carbon emissions and increase the use of renewable sources of energy. It is a futuristic vision that can help India not only cut down its carbon emissions but also diversify its energy basket and reduce external reliance, the Minister added.
Referring to the success of VAIBHAV fellowship programme, the Minister also mentioned PM Modi’s invitation to India’s diaspora to do research in India’s premier institutions and contribute to its progress.
Mr. Scott Moe said that Canada and India relations have made great strides in recent years and have become truly multidimensional, spurred by a significant convergence of interests, mutual goodwill and exchanges.
He said, Science and Technology cooperation is one of the strategic pillars of the bilateral relationship between the two countries. Academia, Research Institutions and Industries of both countries have strong bonding and are playing the role of catalyst in our strategic research and development partnerships.
Mr. Scott Moe said that the relationship has grown between India and Saskatchewan, especially after opening their office in Delhi and strengthens their resolve to work with India and achieve collective growth.
Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and senior officers were present in the meeting who briefed the high-level delegation on India’s progress in various emerging technology sectors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कनाडा के सस्केचेवान प्रांत के प्रीमियर श्री स्कॉट मो के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की
"23 लाख भारतीय प्रवासी भारत-कनाडाई संबंधों को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं और दोनों देशों के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह के अनुसार भारत सतत ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, पर्यावरण और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था आदि क्षेत्रों में कनाडाई अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ अनुसंधान सहयोग विकसित करने का इच्छुक है
नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 'अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन' की स्थापना की गई है : विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
भारत ने जैव ईंधन में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आसान बनाने और नौकरियों और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने के लिए जी20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में 'ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस' (जीबीए) की शुरुआत की: डॉ. सिंह
21 FEB 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
कनाडा के सस्केचेवान प्रांत के प्रीमियर श्री स्कॉट मो के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट कीI दोनों ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों (फिजिकल सिस्टम), क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियां (टेक्नोलॉजीज), भविष्य के विनिर्माण (फ्यूचर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग), हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल), गहन महासागरों में खनन (डीप ओशन माइनिंग) जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के साथ-साथ संयुक्त उद्यमों पर चर्चा की।
कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 23 लाख भारतीय प्रवासी भारत-कनाडाई संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के विकास में भी योगदान दे रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कनाडा में भारतीय ऐसे सबसे बड़े प्रवासी नागरिकों में से एक है, जिनकी संख्या 23 लाख है । कनाडा की संसद और यहां तक ​​कि मंत्रीमंडल (कैबिनेट) में भी भारतीय प्रवासियों की उपस्थिति हमारे दीर्घकालिक संबंधों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दोनों देशों में सकारात्मक योगदान देने वाले प्रवासी दोनों देशों के बीच एक पुल के रूप में काम करेंगे, क्योंकि कनाडा उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय छात्रों के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा स्थलों में से एक है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को यह भी बताया कि प्रधान मंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने निजी क्षेत्र की लगभग 60-70% भागीदारी के साथ नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और उसे पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को प्राथमिकता देते हुए 'अनुसंधान' राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन की स्थापना की है । उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में योगदान देने और उनका समर्थन करने के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों का स्वागत करने के लिए मुक्त हस्त से कार्य करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत कनाडाई अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ अनुसंधान सहयोग और कनाडाई उद्योगों के साथ विशेष रूप से सतत ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी (उत्पादन, रूपांतरण, भंडारण और संरक्षण), पर्यावरण और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग विकसित करने का इच्छुक है और विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जैव-आधारित सामग्री, खाद्य और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और बायोमेडिकल इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन सहित), उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, सभी डोमेन में एआई और मशीन लर्निंग का एकीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से 'वैश्विक जैव ईंधन सहयोग (ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस -जीबीए)’ का उल्लेख किया, जो पिछले वर्ष जी 20 अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत की ऐसी एक पहल थी, जो जैव ईंधन के विकास और प्रयोग को चलाने के लिए जैव ईंधन के सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ताओं और उत्पादकों को एक साथ ला रही थी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जैव ईंधन को ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की कुंजी के रूप में स्थापित करने के साथ ही नौकरियों एवं आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कटौती करने और ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उल्लास मनाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनएचएम) शुरू किया गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि यह एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण है जो भारत को न केवल अपने कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कटौती करने में सहायता कर सकता है बल्कि अपनी ऊर्जा टोकरी में विविधता लाने और बाहरी निर्भरता को घटाने में भी मदद कर सकता है।
वैभव फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम की सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के प्रवासी भारतीयों को भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों में शोध करने और इसकी प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए पीएम मोदी के निमंत्रण का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री स्कॉट मो ने कहा कि कनाडा और भारत के संबंधों ने हाल के वर्षों में काफी प्रगति की है और ये परस्पर हितों, आपसी सद्भावना और आदान-प्रदान के महत्वपूर्ण अभिसरण से प्रेरित होकर वास्तव में बहुआयामी बन गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के रणनीतिक स्तंभों में से एक है। दोनों देशों के शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योगों के बीच ठोस संबंध हैं और वे हमारी रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और विकास साझेदारी में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
श्री स्कॉट मो ने आगे कहा कि भारत और सस्केचेवान के बीच संबंध विशेष रूप से दिल्ली में अपना कार्यालय खोलने के बाद बढ़े हैं और इसने भारत के साथ काम करने एवं सामूहिक विकास हासिल करने के उनके संकल्प को मजबूत किया है।
बैठक में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को विभिन्न उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।