وزارت دفاع
رئر ایڈمرل ڈیوڈ پروکٹر، رائل نیوزی لینڈ نیوی میں بحریہ کے سربراہ کا دورہ ہند
20 FEB 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
رئرایڈمرل ڈیوڈ پروکٹر ، چیف آف نیوی رائل نیوزی لینڈ نیوی 19 سے 24 فروری 2024 تک ہندوستان کےد ورے پر ہیں۔ رئرایڈمرل ڈیوڈ پروکٹر نے 20 فروری 2024 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آرہری کمار سے ملاقات کی۔ ساؤتھ بلاک کے سبزہ زار پر معزز مہمان کو روایتی گارڈآف آنر دیا گیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران دونوں اکابرین نے دوطرفہ بحری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں کارروائیوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں، تربیت کے تبادلے اور معلومات کے تبادلے جیسے معاملے شامل ہیں۔ رئر ایڈمرل ڈیوڈ پروکٹر وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحری فوج کی اعلیٰ مشق ملن 24 میں حصہ لینے والے ہیں اور مغربی بحری کمان میں اعلیٰ سطح کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں گے۔
آئی این اور آر این زیڈ این کے دوران بحری تعاون میں 22 اکتوبر کو سی این سی کے نیوزی لینڈ کے دورے کے بعد سے زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے اس دورے سے وائٹ شپنگ انفورمیشن ایگریمنٹ کے تکنیکی طور طریقوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں بحری افواج کے جنگی جہازوں کے ذریعہ ایک دوسرے کی بندرگاہوں پر آمد کا سلسلہ جاری رہا ہے سب سے آخر میں آئی این ایس کولکاتہ اورآئی این ایس سہیادری آکلینڈ اور ویلنگٹن بندرگاہ پر 23 ستمبر کو گئے تھے۔
RADMDAVIDPROCTOR,CHIEFOFNAVYROYALNEWZEALANDNAVYVISITTOINDIA2N5Y.JPG)
RADMDAVIDPROCTOR,CHIEFOFNAVYROYALNEWZEALANDNAVYVISITTOINDIATFBJ.JPG)
RADMDAVIDPROCTOR,CHIEFOFNAVYROYALNEWZEALANDNAVYVISITTOINDIAMO78.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
RADM DAVID PROCTOR, CHIEF OF NAVY ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
20 FEB 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
RAdm David Proctor, Chief of Navy, Royal New Zealand Navy is on an official visit to India from 19 – 27 Feb 24. RAdm David Proctor interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy at New Delhi on 20 Feb 24. He was welcomed with the customary Guard of Honour on the South Block Lawns.
During the interaction, the Principals discussed avenues to strengthen bilateral maritime cooperation, including increased operational engagements, training exchanges and information sharing. RAdm David Proctor is scheduled to participate in Indian Navy’s Flagship Exercise MILAN 24 at Visakhapatnam and also undertake high level engagements at Western Naval Command.
Maritime cooperation between IN and RNZN has witnessed significant growth since CNS visit to New Zealand in Oct 22. The visit marked conclusion of Technical Arrangement on White Shipping Information Exchange. Further, warships from both the Navies have been making regular port calls at each other’s ports, last being port calls by INS Kolkata and INS Sahyadri at Auckland and Wellington in Sep 23. IN ships also conducted PASSEX with RNZN and RNZAF in the Tasman Sea post Departure.
RADMDAVIDPROCTOR,CHIEFOFNAVYROYALNEWZEALANDNAVYVISITTOINDIA2N5Y.JPG)
RADMDAVIDPROCTOR,CHIEFOFNAVYROYALNEWZEALANDNAVYVISITTOINDIATFBJ.JPG)
RADMDAVIDPROCTOR,CHIEFOFNAVYROYALNEWZEALANDNAVYVISITTOINDIAMO78.JPG)