Ministry of Power
Government of Goa and Power Finance Corporation come together to pioneer subnational Blended Finance Facility for Climate Action
20 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), leading NBFC, power sector PSU and the largest renewable energy financier in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support the climate ambitions of the state of Goa. The support extended would be under the Blended Finance Facility being set up by Government of Goa in partnership with The World Bank. The Government of Goa is setting up the sub-national Blended Finance Facility in partnership with the World Bank, aiming to foster low-carbon, climate-resilient development.
Under the MoU, PFC will utilize innovative blended finance mechanisms to fund key climate projects such as renewable energy, green hydrogen, electric vehicles, waste-to-wealth technology and nature-based solutions, thus contributing to Energy Transition. The Government of Goa will facilitate the successful implementation of the facility by identifying and developing a pipeline of climate projects, and promoting policy decisions and facilitating stakeholder collaboration to take those projects forward. PFC and the Government of Goa will pool resources and expertise, aiming to advance sustainable development. The agreement thus pioneers blended financing facility in India and seeks to attract private sector investment in climate initiatives, thus contributing to India's ambitious net-zero goals.
The agreement has been signed at the two-day India Climate and Development Partners’ Meet in Goa today, February 20, 2024, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant.
MoU signing ceremony in Goa in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; along with CMD, PFC, Smt. Parminder Chopra; Director (Projects), PFC, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Jha, and other officials from Government of Goa, The World Bank, SIDBI and NABARD.
Speaking about the MoU, CMD, PFC, Smt. Parminder Chopra said: “India is committed to achieving 'Panchamrit' and Net Zero emissions by 2070; and PFC is going to play a pivotal role in aligning with the government's commitment to Net Zero, through this milestone initiative in the area of blended financing for achieving energy transition.”
The collaboration between PFC and the Government of Goa marks a historic milestone in green financing, under which PFC will lend its financial expertise to drive climate initiatives and catalyze energy transition through emerging technologies. The initiative is an innovative partnership between Government of Goa and the World Bank on the one hand and leading financial institutions PFC, SIDBI and NABARD on the other, to finance climate action priorities.
Also read:

بجلی کی وزارت
گواحکومت اور پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن نے ایک ساتھ مل کرموسمیاتی کارروائی کے لئے ذیلی قومی مرقع پر مبنی مالیاتی سہولت کی قیادت کے لئے ایک معاہدہ کیا
20 FEB 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی)، معروف این بی ایف سی ، پاور سیکٹرپی ایس یو اور ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے سب سے بڑے فنانسر، نے ریاست گوا کےموسمیاتی کارروائی کے عزائم کی حمایت کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون گوا حکومت کی طرف سے عالمی بینک کے اشتراک سے قائم کی جانے والی بلینڈڈ فنانس فیسیلٹی کے تحت ہو گا۔ گوا کی حکومت عالمی بینک کے ساتھ شراکت میں ذیلی قومی مالیاتی سہولت قائم کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد کم کاربن اخراج ،ماحولیات سے عین مطابق ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایم او یو کے تحت، پی ایف سی اہم موسمیاتی کارروائی کے منصوبوں جیسے قابل تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، فضلہ سے دولت تک کی ٹیکنالوجی اور فطرت پر مبنی حل کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اختراعی مرقع شدہ مالیاتی طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرے گا، اس طرح توانائی کی منتقلی میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔ گوا کی حکومت موسمیاتی کارروائی کے منصوبوں کی ایک پائپ لائن کی شناخت اور ترقی کے ذریعے اس سہولت کے کامیاب نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی، اور پالیسی فیصلوں کو فروغ دے کر اور ان منصوبوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈر کے تعاون کو سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ پی ایف سی اور گوا کی حکومت پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے وسائل اور مہارت کو اکٹھا کریں گے۔ اس طرح یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان میں فنانسنگ کوفروغ دےگا اور موسمیاتی اقدامات میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی کوشش کرےگا، اس طرح ہندوستان کےاولوالعزم خالص صفر اہداف میں حصہ ڈالےگا۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کی موجودگی میں آج 20 فروری 2024 کو گوا میں دو روزہ انڈیا کلائمیٹ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرز میٹنگ میں اس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت کی موجودگی میں گوا میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب؛پی ایف سی کی سی ایم ڈی محترمہ پرمیندر چوپڑا؛ ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، پی ایف سی، جناب راجیو رنجن جھا، اور حکومت گوا، ورلڈ بینک،ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اوراین اے بی اے آر ڈی کے دیگر عہدیداران موجود تھے۔
مفاہمتی عرض داشت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،پی ایف سی کی سی ایم ڈی محترمہ پرمیندر چوپڑا نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہندوستان 2070 تک ‘پنچامرت’ اور نیٹ زیرو اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اور پی ایف سی توانائی کی منتقلی کے حصول کے لیے مرقع شدہ فنانسنگ کے شعبے میں اس سنگ میل کے اقدام کے ذریعے، نیٹ زیرو کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔’’
پی ایف سی اور حکومت گوا کے درمیان اشتراک سبز مالیاتی امداد میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت پی ایف سی موسمیاتی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے توانائی کی منتقلی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے اپنی مالی مہارت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پہل ایک طرف حکومت گوا اور عالمی بینک کے درمیان ایک اختراعی شراکت داری ہے اور دوسری طرف سرکردہ مالیاتی اداروں پی ایف سی،ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اوراین اے بی اے آر ڈی کے درمیان، موسمیاتی کارروائی کی ترجیحات کو مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لیےایک اختراعی شراکت داری ہے۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں: