Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA promotes exports of ODOP and GI products to newer destinations; More than 27 flag offs organised in FY23-24
With a focus on direct exports, APEDA transforms 119 FPOs/FPCs into exporters over a period of five years
APEDA develops sea protocols to boost exports of fresh produce, reduce logistics costs
20 FEB 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has taken a number of steps to ensure that more and more of its Scheduled products are exported to newer destinations. In this regard special emphasis is towards the ODOP and GI products, and also to source these exports from non-traditional areas/states. As on date, APEDA scheduled products are being exported to more than 203 countries/territories, worldwide. To give this a further fillip, more than 27 flag offs were organised in the current financial year. Some of the notable new flagoffs of export shipments were:
Product
Origin
Export destination
Guava
Baramati, Maharashtra
UAE
Bananas
Baramati, Maharashtra
Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Russia
Potatoes
Purvanchal
UAE
Khasi Mandarin Orange
Meghalaya
Dubai
Colocasia
Pakur, Jharkhand
Singapore
Assam Flat Beans and Lemon
Assam
London
Water chestnuts
Varanasi
UAE
Marigold
Varanasi
Sharjah
Cashew nut
Odisha
Bangladesh, Qatar, Malaysia, USA
Fresh vegetables
Uttarakhand
Kingdom of Bahrain
Pongal Hamper
Nilakottai, TN
Abu Dhabi
Lemon, Mango and Mixed pickles
Karnataka
UAE
Millets
Punjab
Australia
APEDA is also actively involved in capacity building initiatives for FPOs as they are increasingly recognized as essential aggregators of farm produce, pivotal in streamlining the supply chain and ensuring efficient market access for farmers. With a focus on enabling direct exports, APEDA has transformed 119 FPOs/FPCs into exporters over a period of five years. Through tailored support and guidance, these FPOs have enhanced their capabilities to navigate global markets, amplifying the presence of Indian agricultural products on the international stage.
The agri-export promotion body in collaboration with the Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), has embarked on a proactive initiative to develop sea protocols tailored for the export of fresh produce to long-distance markets. This strategic endeavour aims to optimize the export process for promising fresh fruits, facilitating efficient transportation and reducing logistics costs. As part of this initiative, trial shipments of mangoes and pomegranates to the USA and the European Union are being planned. In a significant breakthrough, bananas were successfully shipped by sea to the Netherlands in November and to Russia in January. The implementation of sea protocols is poised to enable a quantum increase in exports of items such as bananas, mangoes, pomegranates, and other fresh fruits and vegetables, further enhancing India's presence in international markets.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு தயாரிப்புத் திட்டப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்ற தயாரிப்புகளை புதிய இடங்களுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
20 FEB 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (APEDA) அதன் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பொருட்களை மேலும் பல புதிய இடங்களுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. அந்த வகையில், ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு (ODOP) திட்டத்தின் உற்பத்திப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்ற தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஏபிஇடிஏ-வின் அட்டவணைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகள் உலகளவில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 203-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 27-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு பல பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. அவற்றில் சில முக்கிய ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்கள்
விளைபொருள்
உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட அல்லது தொகுக்கப்பட்ட இடம்
ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட இடம்
கொய்யாப்பழம்
பாராமதி, மகாராஷ்டிரா
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம்
வாழைப்பழம்
பாராமதி, மகாராஷ்டிரா
நெதர்லாந்து, சவுதி அரேபியா, ரஷ்யா
உருளைக்கிழங்கு
பூர்வாஞ்சல்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம்
சாமந்திப் பூ
வாரணாசி
ஷார்ஜா
முந்திரி பருப்பு
ஒடிசா
பங்களாதேஷ், கத்தார், மலேசியா, அமெரிக்கா
பொங்கல் பொருட்கள்
நிலக்கோட்டை, தமிழ்நாடு
அபுதாபி
எலுமிச்சை, மாம்பழம்
கர்நாடகா
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம்
சிறுதானியங்கள்
பஞ்சாப்
ஆஸ்திரேலியா
உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளில் ஏபிஇடிஏ தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இவை விவசாயிகளுக்கு திறமையான சந்தை அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கியமானவை. நேரடி ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் 119 உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களாக ஏபிஇடிஏ மாற்றியுள்ளது. இந்த உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள் உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளில் இந்திய வேளாண் பொருட்களின் இருப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளன.