Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA promotes exports of ODOP and GI products to newer destinations; More than 27 flag offs organised in FY23-24
With a focus on direct exports, APEDA transforms 119 FPOs/FPCs into exporters over a period of five years
APEDA develops sea protocols to boost exports of fresh produce, reduce logistics costs
20 FEB 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has taken a number of steps to ensure that more and more of its Scheduled products are exported to newer destinations. In this regard special emphasis is towards the ODOP and GI products, and also to source these exports from non-traditional areas/states. As on date, APEDA scheduled products are being exported to more than 203 countries/territories, worldwide. To give this a further fillip, more than 27 flag offs were organised in the current financial year. Some of the notable new flagoffs of export shipments were:
Product
Origin
Export destination
Guava
Baramati, Maharashtra
UAE
Bananas
Baramati, Maharashtra
Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Russia
Potatoes
Purvanchal
UAE
Khasi Mandarin Orange
Meghalaya
Dubai
Colocasia
Pakur, Jharkhand
Singapore
Assam Flat Beans and Lemon
Assam
London
Water chestnuts
Varanasi
UAE
Marigold
Varanasi
Sharjah
Cashew nut
Odisha
Bangladesh, Qatar, Malaysia, USA
Fresh vegetables
Uttarakhand
Kingdom of Bahrain
Pongal Hamper
Nilakottai, TN
Abu Dhabi
Lemon, Mango and Mixed pickles
Karnataka
UAE
Millets
Punjab
Australia
APEDA is also actively involved in capacity building initiatives for FPOs as they are increasingly recognized as essential aggregators of farm produce, pivotal in streamlining the supply chain and ensuring efficient market access for farmers. With a focus on enabling direct exports, APEDA has transformed 119 FPOs/FPCs into exporters over a period of five years. Through tailored support and guidance, these FPOs have enhanced their capabilities to navigate global markets, amplifying the presence of Indian agricultural products on the international stage.
The agri-export promotion body in collaboration with the Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), has embarked on a proactive initiative to develop sea protocols tailored for the export of fresh produce to long-distance markets. This strategic endeavour aims to optimize the export process for promising fresh fruits, facilitating efficient transportation and reducing logistics costs. As part of this initiative, trial shipments of mangoes and pomegranates to the USA and the European Union are being planned. In a significant breakthrough, bananas were successfully shipped by sea to the Netherlands in November and to Russia in January. The implementation of sea protocols is poised to enable a quantum increase in exports of items such as bananas, mangoes, pomegranates, and other fresh fruits and vegetables, further enhancing India's presence in international markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा नए गंतव्यों पर एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद और जीआई टैग उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है; वित्‍त वर्ष 23-24 में 27 से अधिक खेप रवाना की गई
प्रत्यक्ष निर्यात पर ध्यान देने के साथ, एपीडा ने पांच साल की अवधि में 119 एफपीओ/एफपीसी को निर्यातकों में बदल दिया
एपीडा ने ताजा उपज के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, रसद लागत को कम करने के लिए समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया
20 FEB 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने अधिक से अधिक अनुसूचित उत्पादों को नए गंतव्यों में निर्यात करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इस संबंध में एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद और जीआई टैग के उत्पादों के निर्यातों पर बल दिया जा रहा है। गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों और राज्यों से प्राप्त उत्‍पादों करने पर विशेष बल दिया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में एपीडा के अनुसूचित उत्पाद दुनिया भर के 203 से अधिक देशों/क्षेत्रों में निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं। इसे और बढ़ावा देने के लिए चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 27 से अधिक खेप रवाना की गईं। निर्यात शिपमेंट में निम्‍नलिखित कुछ नए उत्‍पादों को शामिल किया गया :
उत्पाद
मूल स्‍थान
निर्यात गंतव्य
अमरूद
बारामती, महाराष्ट्र
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
केले
बारामती, महाराष्ट्र
नीदरलैंड, सऊदी अरब, रूस
आलू
पूर्वांचल
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
खासी मंदारिन ऑरेंज
मेघालय
दुबई
आलुकी
पाकुड़, झारखंड
सिंगापुर
असम फ्लैट बीन्स और नींबू
असम
लंदन
सिंघाड़ा
वाराणसी
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
गेंदे का फूल
वाराणसी
शारजाह
काजू
ओडिशा
बांग्लादेश, कतर, मलेशिया, अमेरिका
ताज़ी सब्जियां
उत्तराखंड
बहरीन
पोंगल हैम्‍पर
नीलाकोट्टई, तमिलनाडु
आबू धाबी
नींबू, आम और मिश्रित अचार
कर्नाटक
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
मोटा अनाज
पंजाब
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
एपीडा खाद्य उत्‍पाद ऑर्डर (एफपीओ) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल में भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है क्योंकि उन्हें कृषि उपज के आवश्यक एग्रीगेटर्स के रूप में पहचाना जा रहा है। एपीडा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने और किसानों के लिए कुशल बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता हैं। प्रत्यक्ष निर्यात को सक्षम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, एपीडा ने पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 119 एफपीओ/एफपीसी को निर्यातकों में बदल दिया है। अनुरूप समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन से इन एफपीओ ने वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी क्षमता का विस्‍तार किया है, इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्रीय उपोष्णकटिबंधीय बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएसएच) के सहयोग से कृषि-निर्यात संवर्धन निकायों ने लंबी दूरी के बाजारों में ताजा उपज के निर्यात के लिए समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने के लिए एक सक्रिय पहल शुरू की है। इस रणनीतिक प्रयास का उद्देश्य ताजे फलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, कुशल परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करने और रसद लागत को कम करने के लिए निर्यात प्रक्रिया को अनुकूलित करना है। इस पहल के भाग के रूप में अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ को आम तथा अनार के परीक्षण शिपमेंट की योजना बनाई जा रही है। इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल हुई है। नवम्‍बर में नीदरलैंड और जनवरी में रूस को केले की खेप समुद्र के रास्‍ते सफलतापूर्वक भेजी गई। समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल लागू करने से केले, आम, अनार और अन्य ताजे फलों तथा सब्जियों जैसी वस्तुओं के निर्यात में भारी वृद्धि संभव होगी, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के उत्‍पादों की उपस्थिति में और अधिक वृद्धि होगी।