Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Northeast Trade and Investment Roadshow in Kolkata -A positive move to promote investment in the North East Region!
19 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region (MDoNER) successfully organised the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Kolkata today. The event commenced on a highly positive and promising note, capturing significant attention, and attracting a substantial number of participants. The event was graced by the Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L. Verma, and senior government officials from the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region(MDoNER) and the States from the North East.
While addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region, Shri B.L. Verma,spoke about the developments that the North East Region has witnessed over the past 9 years. He elaborated on how the region is poised to achieve many more milestones as an upcoming investment hub in various sectors that present immense opportunities for trade and commerce. He informed that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had named the Region as 'Ashtalakshmi as he aims to advance the development of North East further in terms of growth trajectory.'
Shri Verma mentioned that connectivity in the North East has undergone a revolutionary change, with the states of North East now connected by road, railways, airways, and digitally, making connectivity even more accessible with 17 operational airports and 20 waterways already in operation. The Minister pointed out that there are immense opportunities in the sectors of power, connectivity, agriculture, education, health, textiles sports and tourism etc., to look forward to, and investors must visit to gain an understanding of these opportunities.
He highlighted that the border villages in the North East are now given the utmost priority of the first villages, rather than the erstwhile image of them being considered the last villages of the country. He also emphasized on the coining of the concept of 'vibrant villages,' which are regularly visited by the Ministers and the senior officials from the center thus adding to the betterment of their socio cultural structure, considering their tourism and geographical advantages. Shri B.L. Verma added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji had also invited the Sarapanchs of the gram panchayats of these villages on 26th January this year.
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary of the Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region,addressed the gathering and highlighted the vision of thePrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating that the North East is the growth engine of India. He emphasized the remarkable progress in the region, adding that connectivity has been a major force driving this development and will continue to grow, encompassing roads, railways, airways, and digital connectivity. This underscores the government's successful resolution of connectivity challenges.
He pointed out that tourism potential has increased in the Northeast, with the private sector investing significantly in the hospitality sector. He further highlighted that there is no dearth of skilled manpower in the region, specifically the IT sector and IT-enabled services are special beneficiaries of this skilled workforce. He urged investors to seize the first-mover advantage in the region.
Ms. Anuradha S. Chagti, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Development of Northeastern Region, highlighted the region’s favourable land-to-population ratio, rich biodiversity, and infrastructure enhancement. She shed light on the considerable investments from Central Ministries, including the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region, over the years. Notably, she stressed the PMDevINEscheme, whichis designed to boost infrastructure, social development and livelihood.
She emphasised the region's rich pool of resources, abundant fossil fuel reservoirs, a dynamic and youthful workforce, which coupled with its strategic proximity to Southeast Asia, is making it an imperative investment hub. In addition, she outlined key sectors for potential investments, including Agriculture and Allied, Education and Skill Development, and Entertainment and Sports etc.
Government officials from the State governments of the North East, NEDFi, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner) delivered valuable insights to investors regarding the prospects in critical sectors of the Region. Each of the North Eastern states made elaborate and attractive presentations showcasing their investment opportunities. The event saw active participation from investors, industry stakeholders and entrepreneurs.
Showcasing their keen interest in the investment prospects within the region, 600+ prominent companies actively engaged in the investor roadshow.
The North East region presents a strategic location with convenient access to ASEAN economies, offering lucrative prospects for businesses. To encourage business growth, the government has provided a comprehensive array of incentives, including tax holidays, subsidies, and reimbursements. The region is also witnessing rapid infrastructure development, with the establishment of new technology hubs and industrial parks, thus expanding the potential for businesses and attracting investors. Various key sectors in the region present a plethora of opportunities for investors to explore.
The healthcare industry in North East India holds immense potential to attract international medical tourists seeking high-quality healthcare services at affordable rates. The region is renowned for its world-class healthcare facilities and is home to exceptional Ayurvedic and alternative medicine centres. The availability of skilled manpower from state Agriculture universities in Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura also makes investment favourable in the agriculture and food processing sector. North East India offers greater opportunities in the higher education sector as well, with a growing demand for skill development centres, universities, and technical institutions to cater to the region's and the neighbouring countries’ educational needs.
The IT sector continues to benefit from advantageous government policies and incentives, including tax exemptions, which attract IT companies to establish their operations in the region. The government's focus on developing sports infrastructure and training facilities further promotes investment opportunities in the sports sector within the region.
The Northeast region plays a crucial role in India's pursuit of a five trillion-dollar economy, with its advancements being pivotal in achieving this ambitious goal. In alignment with its commitment to fostering sustainable development, the government has been actively investing in capacity building within the region. To add to those efforts, the MDoNER has also undertaken the Northeast Investors Summit as a significant initiative to attract investments and stimulate economic growth in the region.
As part of the Northeast Investor Summit, successful roundtable discussions have been conducted with various states of the region including Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Nagaland. The earlier roadshows held in Mumbai and Hyderabad witnessed encouraging participation, the State Seminar at Vibrant Gujarat garnered keen interest from potential investors. Anticipated as a transformative event, the Kolkata Roadshow witnessed several B2G meetings generating potential interest from investors in the North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Nagaland.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
کولکاتہ میں شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کا روڈ شو - شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کا ایک مثبت قدم
19 FEB 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے آج کولکاتہ میں شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری روڈ شو کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ تقریب کا آغاز انتہائی مثبت اور امید افزا موقع پر ہوا، جس نے نمایاں توجہ حاصل کی گئی اور کافی تعداد میں شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) اور شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے ان پیش رفتوں کے بارے میں بات کی جو شمال مشرقی خطہ نے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں دیکھی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح یہ خطہ مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر مزید کئی سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جو تجارت اور تجارت کے بے پناہ مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس خطے کا نام 'اشٹ لکشمی' رکھا ہے کیونکہ ان کا مقصد شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو ترقی کی رفتار کے لحاظ سے مزید آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب ورما نے ذکر کیا کہ شمال مشرق میں کنیکٹیویٹی میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے، شمال مشرق کی ریاستیں اب سڑک، ریلوے، ایئر ویز، اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر جڑی ہوئی ہیں، 17 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں اور 20 آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو مزید قابل رسائی بنا یا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ بجلی، کنیکٹیویٹی، زراعت، تعلیم، صحت، ٹیکسٹائل ،اسپورٹس اور سیاحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں، اور سرمایہ کاروں کو ان مواقع سے آگاہی حاصل کرنے کے لیے دورہ کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرق کے سرحدی گاؤں کو اب پہلے گاؤں کے مقابلے میں سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، بجائے اس کے کہ پہلے انہیں ملک کا آخری گاؤں سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے 'متحرک دیہاتوں' کے تصور کی تشکیل پر بھی زور دیا، جن کا مرکز کے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیدار باقاعدگی سے دورہ کرتے ہیں اس طرح ان کی سیاحت اور جغرافیائی فوائد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان کے سماجی ثقافتی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ جناب بی ایل ورما نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے اس سال 26 جنوری کو ان گاؤں کے گرام پنچایتوں کے سرپنچوں کو بھی مدعو کیا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی ترقی کا انجن ہے۔ انہوں نے خطے میں قابل ذکر پیشرفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ کنیکٹیویٹی اس ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والی ایک بڑی قوت رہی ہے اور آگے بڑھتی رہے گی، جس میں سڑکیں، ریلوے، ایئر ویز، اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیوٹی شامل ہیں۔ یہ کنیکٹیویٹی چیلنجوں کے حکومت کے کامیاب حل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، نجی شعبہ مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ خطے میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، خاص طور پر آئی ٹی سیکٹر اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی خدمات اس ہنر مند افرادی قوت سے خصوصی مستفید ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خطے میں سب سے پہلے آنے والے فائدہ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انورادھا ایس چگتی نے خطہ کے موافق زمین سے آبادی کے تناسب، بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت سمیت مرکزی وزارتوں کی جانب سے قابل ذکر سرمایہ کاری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ خاص طور پر، اس نے پی ایم دیو آئی این ای اسکیم پر زور دیا، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی ترقی اور معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے خطے کےبھرپوری وسائل ، فوسل ایندھن کے وافر ذخائر، ایک متحرک اور نوجوان افرادی قوت پر زور دیا، جو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک قربت کے ساتھ اسے سرمایہ کاری کا ایک لازمی مرکز بنا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں زراعت اور الائیڈ، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی، اور تفریح اور کھیل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
شمال مشرق کی ریاستی حکومتوں، این ای ڈی ایف آئی ، فکی (انڈسٹری پارٹنر) اور انویسٹ انڈیا (سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے شراکت دار)کے سرکاری عہدیداروں نے خطے کے اہم شعبوں میں امکانات کے بارے میں سرمایہ کاروں کو قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے ہر ایک نے اپنی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے وسیع اور پرکشش پیشکشیں کیں۔ اس تقریب میں سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور کاروباری افراد نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔
خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات میں اپنی گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، 600+ ممتاز کمپنیاں سرمایہ کاروں کے روڈ شو میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ آسیان کی معیشتوں تک آسان رسائی کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام پیش کرتا ہے، جو کاروبار کے لیے منافع بخش امکانات پیش کرتا ہے۔ کاروبار کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، حکومت نے مراعات کی ایک جامع صف فراہم کی ہے، جس میں ٹیکس ہالی ڈیز ، سبسڈیز، اور معاوضے شامل ہیں۔ یہ خطہ تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا بھی مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، نئے ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزوں اور صنعتی پارکوں کے قیام کے ساتھ، اس طرح کاروبار کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خطے کے مختلف کلیدی شعبے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دریافت کرنے کے لیے بہت سارے مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔
نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعت سستی شرحوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے حصول کے لیے بین الاقوامی طبی سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ خطہ اپنی عالمی سطح کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کے لیے مشہور ہے اور یہ غیر معمولی آیورویدک اور متبادل ادویات کے مراکز کا گھر ہے۔ آسام، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں سے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی بھی زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو سازگار بناتی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھی زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز، یونیورسٹیوں اور تکنیکی اداروں کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے تاکہ خطے اور پڑوسی ممالک کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
آئی ٹی کا شعبہ فائدہ مند حکومتی پالیسیوں اور مراعات سے مستفید ہوتا رہتا ہے، بشمول ٹیکس چھوٹ، جو کہ آئی ٹی کمپنیوں کو خطے میں اپنا کام قائم کرنے کے لیے راغب کرتی ہے۔ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیتی سہولیات کی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ خطے کے اندر کھیلوں کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو مزید فروغ دیتی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے حصول میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، اس کی ترقی اس کثیر جہتی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کے ساتھ، حکومت خطے کے اندر صلاحیت سازی میں فعال طور پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کی سمٹ کو بھی ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر شروع کیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کار سمٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آسام، تریپورہ، میزورم، میگھالیہ، سکم، اور ناگالینڈ سمیت خطے کی مختلف ریاستوں کے ساتھ کامیاب گول میز بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔ ممبئی اور حیدرآباد میں پہلے کے روڈ شوز میں حوصلہ افزا شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، وائبرینٹ گجرات میں ریاستی سیمینار نے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کی گہری دلچسپی حاصل کی۔ ایک تبدیلی کی تقریب کے طور پر متوقع، کولکاتہ روڈ شو نے کئی بی 2جی میٹنگز کا مشاہدہ کیا جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، تریپورہ، میزورم، منی پور، میگھالیہ، سکم اور ناگالینڈ کے سرمایہ کاروں سے ممکنہ دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی۔