Ministry of Science & Technology
INYAS organised 9th Annual General Body Meeting
Director CSIR-NIScPRSpoke about the Need of Science Communication for Betterment of Society
18 FEB 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS) organised its ninth Annual general Body Meeting yesterday. Prof.Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) joined this program as the Guest of Honour. On the occasion,Prof. Aggarwal delivered an insightful talk and discussed the key objectives and activities of CSIR-NIScPR. She spoke how the science communication is important to inculcate scientific temperament in society. She also release the annual newsletter of INYAS.
INYAS is the only recognised academy of young scientists in India which was established in 2014 with a vision to promote Science education and networking among Young Scientists. After successfully completing an incubation period of five years, INYAS entered a new phase, since 2020.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow at Twitter: @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इन्यास (आईएनवाईएएस) ने 9वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक आयोजित की
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक ने समाज कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान संचार की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की
18 FEB 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय युवा विज्ञान अकादमी (इन्यास-आईएनवाईएएस) ने कल 17 फरवरी 2024 को अपनी नौवीं वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक का आयोजन किया। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) की निदेशक प्रो.रंजना अग्रवाल इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं। इस अवसर पर प्रो. अग्रवाल ने एक ज्ञानवर्धक भाषण दिया और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों और गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि समाज में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव विकसित करने के लिए विज्ञान संचार कैसे महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इन्यास के वार्षिक समाचार पत्र का भी विमोचन किया।
इन्यास भारत में युवा वैज्ञानिकों की एकमात्र मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमी है जिसकी स्थापना 2014 में युवा वैज्ञानिकों के बीच विज्ञान शिक्षा और नेटवर्किंग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। पाँच वर्षों के इन्क्यूबेशन पीरियड को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के बाद इन्यास ने 2020 से एक नए चरण में प्रवेश किया है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। जहां यह यह विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखती है वहीं विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार (साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इनिशिएटिव्ज-एसटीआई) ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान और अध्ययन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर विभिन्न पत्रिकाओं, पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं, समाचार पत्रों और रिपोर्टों को प्रकाशित करने के साथ ही विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान नीति, नवाचार प्रणाली, विज्ञान-समाज इंटरफेस और विज्ञान कूटनीति पर अनुसंधान भी करता है। इस बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया https://niscpr.res.in/ पर जाएं या ट्विटर पर फ़ॉलो करें: @CSIR_NIScPR फेसबुक: CSIR NISCPR -आधिकारिक पेज इंस्टाग्राम: csr_niscpr