Ministry of Communications
National Institute of Communication Finance brings together all stakeholders in a unique initiative in partnership with Centre for WTO Studies
Workshop on WTO Issues and Electronics & Telecom Sector: ITA-1 and ITA-E and WTO disputes
17 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) and the Centre for WTO Studies (CWS), CRIT, IIFT, jointly organized a two-day training program on World Trade Organization (WTO) Issues and Electronics & Telecom Sector in India: ITA-1 and ITA-E. The workshop aimed at a collaborative effort to enhance understanding and expertise in the complex domain of international trade, concluded today. Several associations, academia and industry experts participated in the workshop.
Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, inaugurated the two-day workshop at the NICF, Ghitorni, New Delhi. In his inaugural address, Shri Sinha emphasized the urgent need to address the competency gap in navigating intricate negotiation processes, with a specific focus on strengthening positions at the WTO. Representatives from the private sector and WTO specialists shared their opinions on how to better represent the country and the Telecom sector at WTO on practical trade related matters and the PLI manufacturers in telecom equipment.
Prof Murali Kallummal, Head Administration (CRIT) & Professor (CWS), provided a detailed introduction on "WTO Agreements: Special Reference to NAMA Scheduling and Issues of Transposition Trading cards" and shared India's experiences related to ITA-1 and ITA-Expansion. Dr Pritam Banerjee, Head and Professor (CWS), conducted a session on the Global Electronics Industry, discussing industry trends and their implications for India. Ms. Shailja Singh, Consultant (CTIL), CRIT, explained the "Dispute Settlement System of WTO: Process and Procedures with Special Focus on DS582" through interactive session.
On the second day, Shri Bipin Menon, Development Commissioner, Noida SEZ, shared insights on "India’s tariff treatment on certain electronic goods" and conducted a session aimed at scaling up Electronics Manufacturing in India for participants from industry, academia and government.
Towards the conclusion of the workshop, Shri Bipin Menon, Dr Pritam Banerjee, and Prof Murali Kallummal shared their perspectives on the "Overall Aspects of Global and India’s Electronic Industry" through a panel discussion and Q&A session. The initiative received widespread appreciation from all participants, particularly from the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) manufacturers such as Tejas Network Limited, Samsung India Electronics Pvt Ltd, Bluetown India, VVDN Technologies Pvt Ltd, and industry associations including MAIT, TEMA, USISPF. The stakeholders emphasized the necessity for more such platforms, emphasizing the importance of bringing together policymakers, industry representatives, associations, and academia for an open and constructive exchange of ideas. Such collaborative discussions were recognized as essential in guiding policy decisions and fostering an environment conducive to ease of doing business.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فنانس سینٹر فار ڈبلیو ٹی او اسٹڈیز کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایک منفرد اقدام میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ اکھٹا کیا
ڈبلیو ٹی او کے مسائل اور الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی مواصلات سیکٹر:آئی ٹی –1 اور آئی ٹی –ای اور ڈبلیو ٹی او تنازعات پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
17 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فنانس(این آئی سی ایف) اور سینٹر فار ڈبلیو ٹی او اسٹڈیز(سی ڈبلیوایس)، سی آر آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے مشترکہ طور پربھارت میں عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے مسائل آئی ٹی –1 اور آئی ٹی اے-ای اور الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی مواصلات سیکٹر پر ایک دو روزہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔یہ ورکشاپ بین الاقوامی تجارت کے پیچیدہ ڈومین میں تفہیم اور مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی کوشش پر مرکوز تھی، آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ میں کئی تنظیموں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
جناب منیش سنہا، ممبر (فنانس)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے این آئی سی ایف، گھیٹورنی، نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب سنہا نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں پوزیشنوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر خاص توجہ کے ساتھ، پیچیدہ مذاکراتی عمل کو تلاش کرنے میں قابلیت کے فرق کو دور کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے نمائندوں اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ماہرین نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح ملک اور ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی عالمی تجارتی تنظیم میں عملی تجارت سے متعلق معاملات اور ٹیلی مواصلات آلات میں پی ایل آئی مینوفیکچررز کی بہتر نمائندگی کی جائے۔
پروفیسر مرلی کللمل، ہیڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن (سی آر آئی ٹی) اور پروفیسر(سی ڈبلیوایس) نے‘‘ڈبلیو ٹی او معاہدے:این اےایم اے شیڈولنگ اور ٹرانسپوزیشن ٹریڈنگ کارڈ کے مسائل کے خصوصی حوالے’’ پر ایک تفصیلی تعارف پیش کیا اورآئی ٹی اے-1 اور آئی ٹی اے –ای سے متعلق بھارت کے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ڈاکٹر پریتم بنرجی، سربراہ اور پروفیسر (سی ڈبلیوایس) نے گلوبل الیکٹرانکس انڈسٹری پر ایک اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں صنعت کے رجحانات اور ہندوستان پر ان کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ محترمہ شیلجا سنگھ، کنسلٹنٹ (سی ٹی آئی ایل)، سی آر آئی ٹی نے مکالماتی سیشن کے ذریعے ‘‘ڈبلیوٹی او کے تنازعات کے تصفیہ کے نظام:ڈی ایس 582 پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ طریقہ کاراور ضابطے’’ کی وضاحت کی۔
دوسرے دن، جناب بپن مینن، ترقیاتی کمشنر، نوئیڈا خصوصی اقتصادی زوننے ‘‘بعض الیکٹرانک سامان پر ہندوستان کے ٹیرف کے طریقہ کار’’ کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا اور ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد صنعت، تعلیمی برادری اور حکومت کے شرکاء کے لیے ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کے اختتام پر، جناب بپن مینن، ڈاکٹر پریتم بنرجی، اور پروفیسر مرلی کلّومل نے ایک پینل مباحثے اور سوال و جواب کے اجلاس کے ذریعے ‘‘عالمی الیکٹرانک صنعت اور بھارت کی الیکٹرانک صنعت کے مجموعی پہلوؤں’’ پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس اقدام کو تمام شرکاء کی طرف سے خاص طور پر پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) مینوفیکچررز جیسے تیجس نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ، سیم سنگ انڈیا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بلوٹاؤن انڈیا، وی وی ڈی این ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اور صنعتی تنظیموں بشمول ایم اے آئی ٹی، ٹی ایایماے، یوایس آئی ایس پی ایف کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر پذیرائی ملی۔ متعلقہ فریقوں نے ایسے مزید پلیٹ فارمز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، انجمنوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو خیالات کے کھلے اور تعمیری تبادلے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیاگیا۔ اس طرح کے باہمی مباحثوں کو پالیسی فیصلوں کی رہنمائی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری تصور کیاگیاہے۔