Ministry of Communications
National Institute of Communication Finance brings together all stakeholders in a unique initiative in partnership with Centre for WTO Studies
Workshop on WTO Issues and Electronics & Telecom Sector: ITA-1 and ITA-E and WTO disputes
17 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) and the Centre for WTO Studies (CWS), CRIT, IIFT, jointly organized a two-day training program on World Trade Organization (WTO) Issues and Electronics & Telecom Sector in India: ITA-1 and ITA-E. The workshop aimed at a collaborative effort to enhance understanding and expertise in the complex domain of international trade, concluded today. Several associations, academia and industry experts participated in the workshop.
Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, inaugurated the two-day workshop at the NICF, Ghitorni, New Delhi. In his inaugural address, Shri Sinha emphasized the urgent need to address the competency gap in navigating intricate negotiation processes, with a specific focus on strengthening positions at the WTO. Representatives from the private sector and WTO specialists shared their opinions on how to better represent the country and the Telecom sector at WTO on practical trade related matters and the PLI manufacturers in telecom equipment.
Prof Murali Kallummal, Head Administration (CRIT) & Professor (CWS), provided a detailed introduction on "WTO Agreements: Special Reference to NAMA Scheduling and Issues of Transposition Trading cards" and shared India's experiences related to ITA-1 and ITA-Expansion. Dr Pritam Banerjee, Head and Professor (CWS), conducted a session on the Global Electronics Industry, discussing industry trends and their implications for India. Ms. Shailja Singh, Consultant (CTIL), CRIT, explained the "Dispute Settlement System of WTO: Process and Procedures with Special Focus on DS582" through interactive session.
On the second day, Shri Bipin Menon, Development Commissioner, Noida SEZ, shared insights on "India’s tariff treatment on certain electronic goods" and conducted a session aimed at scaling up Electronics Manufacturing in India for participants from industry, academia and government.
Towards the conclusion of the workshop, Shri Bipin Menon, Dr Pritam Banerjee, and Prof Murali Kallummal shared their perspectives on the "Overall Aspects of Global and India’s Electronic Industry" through a panel discussion and Q&A session. The initiative received widespread appreciation from all participants, particularly from the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) manufacturers such as Tejas Network Limited, Samsung India Electronics Pvt Ltd, Bluetown India, VVDN Technologies Pvt Ltd, and industry associations including MAIT, TEMA, USISPF. The stakeholders emphasized the necessity for more such platforms, emphasizing the importance of bringing together policymakers, industry representatives, associations, and academia for an open and constructive exchange of ideas. Such collaborative discussions were recognized as essential in guiding policy decisions and fostering an environment conducive to ease of doing business.

संचार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान एक विशेष पहल के तहत विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) अध्ययन केंद्र के साथ साझेदारी में सभी हितधारकों के साथ एक मंच पर
डब्ल्यूटीओ और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं दूरसंचार क्षेत्र पर कार्यशाला: आईटीए-1 और आईटीए-ई और डब्ल्यूटीओ विवाद
17 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान (एनआईसीएफ) और विश्व व्यापार संगठन अध्ययन केंद्र (सीडब्ल्यूएस), सीआरआईटी, आईआईएफटी ने संयुक्त रूप से विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के विषयों और भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया: आईटीए-1 और आईटीए-ई। यह कार्यशाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के क्षेत्र में समझ और विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से आयोजित की गई और इसका आज समापन हुआ। कार्यशाला में कई संघों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (वित्त) श्री मनीष सिन्हा ने राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान (एनआईसीएफ), घिटोरनी, नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में, श्री सिन्हा ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में स्थिति को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, कठिन वार्ता प्रक्रियाओं का समन्वयन करने में योग्यता अंतर को संबोधित करने की अतिशीघ्र आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों और विश्व व्यापार संगठन के विशेषज्ञों ने इस पर अपने विचार रखे कि व्यावहारिक व्यापार संबंधी विषयों पर विश्व व्यापार संगठनमें देश और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र और दूरसंचार उपकरणों में उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) निर्माताओं का बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व कैसे किया जाए।
सीआरआईटी के प्रशासन प्रमुख और सीडब्ल्यूएस के प्रोफेसर मुरली कल्लुमल ने“डब्ल्यूटीओ समझौते: एनएएमए शेड्यूलिंग और ट्रांसपोज़िशन ट्रेडिंग कार्ड के विषयों के विशेष संदर्भ” पर एक विस्तृत परिचय दिया और आईटीए-1 और आईटीए-विस्तार से संबंधित भारत के अनुभवों को साझा किया। सीडब्ल्यूएस के प्रमुख और प्रोफेसर, डॉ. प्रीतम बनर्जी ने वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया, जिसमें उद्योग के रुझान और भारत के लिए उनके निहितार्थों पर चर्चा की गई। सीटीआईएल, सीआरआईटी की सलाहकार सुश्री शैलजा सिंह ने इंटरैक्टिव सत्र के माध्यम से“डब्ल्यूटीओ की विवाद निपटान प्रणाली: डीएस 582 पर विशेष फोकस के साथ प्रक्रिया और प्रक्रियाएं” का वर्णन करते हुए इसके बारे में बताया।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन, नोएडा विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के विकास आयुक्त, श्री बिपिन मेनन ने“कुछ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामानों पर भारत के टैरिफ ट्रीटमेंट” पर गहन विचार साझा किये और उद्योग, शिक्षा एवं सरकार के प्रतिभागियों के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से एक सत्र का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला के समापन के अवसर पर, श्री बिपिन मेनन, डॉ. प्रीतम बनर्जी और प्रोफेसर मुरली कल्लुमल ने एक पैनल चर्चा और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के माध्यम से “वैश्विक और भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योग के समग्र पहलुओं” पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। इस पहल की सभी प्रतिभागियों ने व्यापक सराहना की, विशेष रूप से उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) निर्माताओं जैसे तेजस नेटवर्क लिमिटेड, सैमसंग इंडिया इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ब्लूटाउन इंडिया, वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और एमएआईटी, टीईएमए, यूएसआईएसपीएफ सहित उद्योग संघ। हितधारकों ने विचारों के स्वतंत्र और रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, संघों और शिक्षाविदों को एक मंच पर लाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए ऐसे और अधिक मंचो के आयोजन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इन सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं को नीतिगत निर्णयों का मार्गदर्शन करने और व्यापारके लिए अनुकूल स्थिति को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आवश्यक माना गया।