அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டம் 2024; இஸ்ரோ அறிவிப்பு
17 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு விண்வெளி மற்றும் பிரபஞ்சத்தின் மீது மோகம் உள்ளது. அவர்கள் அனைத்து வான நிகழ்வுகளையும் பற்றி அறிய விரும்புவதுடன், அது பற்றித் தெரிந்து கொள்ள மிகவும் ஆர்வமாகவும் உள்ளனர் . இளம் உள்ளங்களின் இந்த ஆர்வத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க , இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (இஸ்ரோ) பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்காக "இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டம்" "யுவ விஞ்ஞானி கார்யக்ரம்" (யுவிகா) என்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. விண்வெளி அறிவியல், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி பயன்பாடுகள் குறித்த அடிப்படை அறிவை, விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இளம் மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதே இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இளமையில் விண்வெளி ஆர்வத்தை ஊட்ட இஸ்ரோ இந்தத் திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது. இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தால், விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஈடுபடவும், சிறந்து விளங்கவும் முடியும் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம், ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் நமது நாட்டின் எதிர்கால கட்டுமானக் கூறுகள் ஆவர்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் அடிப்படையிலான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடர அதிகமான மாணவர்களை இத்திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து இளம் மாணவர்களுக்கு விண்வெளி அறிவியல், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி பயன்பாடுகள் பற்றிய அடிப்படை அறிவை வழங்குவதற்காக இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகள் குறித்து பள்ளி செல்லும் மாணவர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இரண்டு வார கால வகுப்பறை பயிற்சி, பரிசோதனைகளின் செயல்முறை விளக்கம், கேன்சாட், ரோபோடிக் கிட், இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் மாதிரி ராக்கெட் கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் கள ஆய்வு ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும்.
இந்த திட்டம் 2019, 2022 மற்றும் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் முறையே 111, 153 மற்றும் 337 மாணவர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. மாணவர்கள் புவியியல் இருப்பிடங்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஐந்து குழுக்களாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
யுவிகா - 2023 க்கு இஸ்ரோ பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றது, ஏனெனில் இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து மூலைகளிலிருந்தும் 1.25 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் யுவிகா - 2023 க்கு பதிவு செய்திருந்தனர். அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து மாணவர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுகிறார்கள்.
வகுப்பறை விரிவுரைகள், ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் சவால், ராக்கெட் / செயற்கைக்கோள்களின் அசெம்பிளி, வானத்தைப் பார்த்தல் போன்ற செயல்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப வசதி வருகைகள் மற்றும் விண்வெளி விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் ஆகியவை இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும்.
இஸ்ரோ, யுவிகா-2024 ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான பதிவு செயல்முறை பிப்ரவரி 20 முதல் மார்ச் 20, 2024 வரை நடைபெறும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
ISRO Announces Young Scientist Programme 2024 (YUVIKA)
17 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Children and youth have fascination for space and universe. They are very curious and wish to know everything about all the celestial phenomenon. To address this staunch curiosity of young minds, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organising a special programme for School Children called "Young Scientist Programme" "YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA). The key objective of this initiative is to impart basic knowledge on Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications to the younger students in emerging trends in space science and technology. ISRO has chalked out this programme to "Catch them young". As we all are aware that the youngsters can involve and excel in space science and technology if they get an opportunity because they are the future building blocks of our nation.
YUVIKA programme is also expected to encourage more students to pursue in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) based research and aligned career.
Young Scientist Programme - YUVIKA was conceived to impart basic knowledge on Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications to the younger students with a preference to rural areas of the country. The programme is thus aimed at creating awareness about the emerging trends in science and technology amongst the school going students. The programme envisages two weeks’ class room training, practical demonstration of experiments, hands on CANSAT, Robotic kit, Model rocketry interactions with ISRO scientists and field visits.
The programme was conducted successfully in 2019, 2022 and 2023 with the participation of 111, 153 and 337 students respectively, representing each and every State and Union Territory of India. The students were divided into five batches based on the geographical locations and imparted training at VSSC, URSC, SAC, NRSC, NESAC, SDSC SHAR & IIRS.
ISRO received an overwhelming response for YUVIKA - 2023, as more than 1.25 lakhs students had registered for YUVIKA - 2023 from all corners of India. The students are selected from all states and union territories based on marks scored in their last examination, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.
The course covers class room lectures, hands on activity like robotics challenge, DIY assembly of rocket/satellite, sky gazing, etc., technical facility visits, and interaction with space scientists.
How to Register for YUVIKA-2024?
ISRO has announced the YUVIKA-2024. The registration process for YUVIKA-2024 will be held from February 20 to March 20, 2024.
Step-1: Register in ISRO Antariksha Jigyasa Platform: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/registration
Step-2: Verify your email as received after successful registration in above website. Please click on the verification link sent to your registered email ID.
Step-3: Participate in SpaceQuiz. Read Quiz guidelines carefully before appearing for the quiz.
Step-4: Fill your personal profile and education details.
Step-5: Student need to take photo copy of the certificates and attest the same by the Principal/Head of School signing the certificate for verification. The verified certificate needs to scan and upload into the website. The photo copy of attested certificates and certificate for verification need to be uploaded at the website.
Step-6: Generate your certificate for verification by your Principal/Head of School/ Parent/ Guardian (Any mismatch observed in the attached certificate(s) by the student and certificate for verification submitted by student will liable for cancellation of candidature of the student).
Step-7: Scan and upload your document and submit the application.
Who can apply for YUVIKA – 2024?
Students studying in Class 9 as on January 1, 2024, within India are eligible to apply for the ISRO Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA). Applicants are advised to review carefully all the details entered in the application form, uploaded documents and certificates before submitting the application form. Applications once submitted cannot be edited or modified later. For more information, applicant students can visit the website of ISRO Antariksha Jigyasa: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/yuvika