Ministry of Science & Technology
ISRO Announces Young Scientist Programme 2024 (YUVIKA)
17 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Children and youth have fascination for space and universe. They are very curious and wish to know everything about all the celestial phenomenon. To address this staunch curiosity of young minds, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organising a special programme for School Children called "Young Scientist Programme" "YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA). The key objective of this initiative is to impart basic knowledge on Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications to the younger students in emerging trends in space science and technology. ISRO has chalked out this programme to "Catch them young". As we all are aware that the youngsters can involve and excel in space science and technology if they get an opportunity because they are the future building blocks of our nation.
YUVIKA programme is also expected to encourage more students to pursue in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) based research and aligned career.
Young Scientist Programme - YUVIKA was conceived to impart basic knowledge on Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications to the younger students with a preference to rural areas of the country. The programme is thus aimed at creating awareness about the emerging trends in science and technology amongst the school going students. The programme envisages two weeks’ class room training, practical demonstration of experiments, hands on CANSAT, Robotic kit, Model rocketry interactions with ISRO scientists and field visits.
The programme was conducted successfully in 2019, 2022 and 2023 with the participation of 111, 153 and 337 students respectively, representing each and every State and Union Territory of India. The students were divided into five batches based on the geographical locations and imparted training at VSSC, URSC, SAC, NRSC, NESAC, SDSC SHAR & IIRS.
ISRO received an overwhelming response for YUVIKA - 2023, as more than 1.25 lakhs students had registered for YUVIKA - 2023 from all corners of India. The students are selected from all states and union territories based on marks scored in their last examination, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.
The course covers class room lectures, hands on activity like robotics challenge, DIY assembly of rocket/satellite, sky gazing, etc., technical facility visits, and interaction with space scientists.
How to Register for YUVIKA-2024?
ISRO has announced the YUVIKA-2024. The registration process for YUVIKA-2024 will be held from February 20 to March 20, 2024.
Step-1: Register in ISRO Antariksha Jigyasa Platform: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/registration
Step-2: Verify your email as received after successful registration in above website. Please click on the verification link sent to your registered email ID.
Step-3: Participate in SpaceQuiz. Read Quiz guidelines carefully before appearing for the quiz.
Step-4: Fill your personal profile and education details.
Step-5: Student need to take photo copy of the certificates and attest the same by the Principal/Head of School signing the certificate for verification. The verified certificate needs to scan and upload into the website. The photo copy of attested certificates and certificate for verification need to be uploaded at the website.
Step-6: Generate your certificate for verification by your Principal/Head of School/ Parent/ Guardian (Any mismatch observed in the attached certificate(s) by the student and certificate for verification submitted by student will liable for cancellation of candidature of the student).
Step-7: Scan and upload your document and submit the application.
Who can apply for YUVIKA – 2024?
Students studying in Class 9 as on January 1, 2024, within India are eligible to apply for the ISRO Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA). Applicants are advised to review carefully all the details entered in the application form, uploaded documents and certificates before submitting the application form. Applications once submitted cannot be edited or modified later. For more information, applicant students can visit the website of ISRO Antariksha Jigyasa: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/yuvika

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इसरो ने युवा विज्ञानी कार्यक्रम 2024 (युविका) की घोषणा की
17 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
बच्चों और युवाओं में अंतरिक्ष और ब्रह्मांड के प्रति आकर्षण होता है। वे बहुत जिज्ञासु होते हैं और सभी खगोलीय प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में सब कुछ जानना चाहते हैं। युवा मन की इस प्रबल जिज्ञासा के संबोधन के लिए, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) स्कूली बच्चों के लिए "यंग साइंटिस्‍ट प्रोग्राम" "युवा विज्ञानी कार्यक्रम" (युविका) नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीन रुझानों में युवा छात्रों के लिए अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों पर बुनियादी ज्ञान प्रदान करना है। इसरो ने इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा "युवाओं को जोड़ो" प्रतीक के साथ तैयार की गई है। यद्यपि हम सभी जानते हैं कि युवा अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ सकते हैं और यदि उन्हें अवसर मिलें तो इस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट स्‍थान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, क्योंकि वे हमारे राष्ट्र निर्माण में भविष्य का आधार हैं।
युविका कार्यक्रम से और अधिक छात्रों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) आधारित अनुसंधान और संरेखित जीविकोपार्जन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की भी आशा है।
युवा विज्ञानी कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए युवा छात्रों को अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों पर बुनियादी ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्कूल जाने वाले छात्रों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीन रुझानों के प्रति जागरूकता का सृजन करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में दो सप्ताह के कक्षा प्रशिक्षण, प्रयोगों का व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन, कैनसैट, रोबोटिक किट, इसरो वैज्ञानिकों के साथ मॉडल रॉकेटरी बातचीत और क्षेत्र के दौरे की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत के प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए क्रमशः 111, 153 और 337 छात्रों की भागीदारी के साथ वर्ष 2019, वर्ष 2022 और वर्ष 2023 में सफलतापूर्वक किया गया था। छात्रों को भौगोलिक स्थानों के आधार पर पांच बैचों में विभाजित किया गया और इन्‍हें विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (वीएसएससी), यूआर राव उपग्रह केंद्र (यूआरएससी), अंतरिक्ष उपयोग केंद्र (एसएसी), राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी), उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष उपयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी), सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (एसडीएससी) शार और भारतीय सुदूर संवेदन संस्थान (आईआईआरएस) में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
इसरो को युविका - 2023 के आयोजन के लिए उत्‍साहपूर्ण सहयोग मिला, क्योंकि भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों से 1.25 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने युविका - 2023 के लिए पंजीकरण कराया था। छात्रों का चयन सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से उनकी पिछली परीक्षा में प्राप्त अंकों, सह-पाठ्यचर्या और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों के आधार पर किया जाता है।
पाठ्यक्रम में कक्षा गत व्याख्यान, रोबोटिक्स चुनौती, रॉकेट/सैटेलाइट की डीआईवाई असेंबली, आकाश को देखना आदि जैसी व्यावहारिक गतिविधियां, तकनीकी सुविधाओं का प्रयोग और अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत शामिल हैं।
युविका-2024 के लिए पंजीकरण कैसे करें?
इसरो ने युविका-2024 की घोषणा की है। युविका-2024 के लिए पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया 20 फरवरी से 20 मार्च 2024 तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
चरण-1: इसरो अंतरिक्ष जिज्ञासा प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करें: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/registration
चरण-2: उपरोक्त वेबसाइट पर सफल पंजीकरण के बाद प्राप्त अपने ईमेल को सत्यापित करें। कृपया अपने पंजीकृत ईमेल आईडी पर भेजे गए सत्यापन लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
चरण-3: स्पेसक्विज़ में भाग लें। क्विज़ में शामिल होने से पूर्व क्विज़ दिशानिर्देश ध्यान से पढ़ें।
चरण-4: अपनी व्यक्तिगत प्रोफ़ाइल और शिक्षा विवरण भरें।
चरण-5: छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र की फोटो कॉपी लेनी होगी और सत्यापन के लिए प्रमाण पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करके उसे प्रिंसिपल/स्कूल प्रमुख द्वारा सत्यापित करना होगा। सत्यापित प्रमाणपत्र को स्कैन करके वेबसाइट पर अपलोड करना होगा। सत्यापित प्रमाणपत्रों की फोटो कॉपी और सत्यापन के लिए प्रमाणपत्र वेबसाइट पर अपलोड करना होगा।
चरण-6: अपने प्रधानाचार्य/स्कूल के प्रमुख/माता-पिता/अभिभावक द्वारा सत्यापन के लिए अपना प्रमाणपत्र तैयार करें (छात्र द्वारा संलग्न प्रमाण पत्र (प्रमाणपत्रों) और छात्र द्वारा प्रस्तुत सत्यापन के लिए प्रमाण पत्र में कोई भी बेमेल पाए जाने पर छात्र की उम्मीदवारी रद्द कर दी जाएगी।
चरण-7: अपने दस्तावेज़ को स्कैन करके अपलोड करें और आवेदन जमा करें।
युविका-2024 के लिए कौन आवेदन कर सकता है?
भारत में 1 जनवरी, 2024 तक कक्षा 9 में पढ़ने वाले छात्र इसरो यंग साइंटिस्ट प्रोग्राम (युविका) के लिए आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं। आवेदकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे आवेदन पत्र जमा करने से पहले आवेदन पत्र में दर्ज सभी विवरणों, अपलोड किए गए दस्तावेजों और प्रमाणपत्रों की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा करें। एक बार जमा किए गए आवेदनों को बाद में संपादित या संशोधित नहीं किया जा सकता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए आवेदक छात्र इसरो अंतरिक्ष जिज्ञासा की वेबसाइट https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/yuvika पर जा सकते हैं।