Ministry of Science & Technology
ISRO Announces Young Scientist Programme 2024 (YUVIKA)
17 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Children and youth have fascination for space and universe. They are very curious and wish to know everything about all the celestial phenomenon. To address this staunch curiosity of young minds, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organising a special programme for School Children called "Young Scientist Programme" "YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA). The key objective of this initiative is to impart basic knowledge on Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications to the younger students in emerging trends in space science and technology. ISRO has chalked out this programme to "Catch them young". As we all are aware that the youngsters can involve and excel in space science and technology if they get an opportunity because they are the future building blocks of our nation.
YUVIKA programme is also expected to encourage more students to pursue in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) based research and aligned career.
Young Scientist Programme - YUVIKA was conceived to impart basic knowledge on Space Science, Space Technology and Space Applications to the younger students with a preference to rural areas of the country. The programme is thus aimed at creating awareness about the emerging trends in science and technology amongst the school going students. The programme envisages two weeks’ class room training, practical demonstration of experiments, hands on CANSAT, Robotic kit, Model rocketry interactions with ISRO scientists and field visits.
The programme was conducted successfully in 2019, 2022 and 2023 with the participation of 111, 153 and 337 students respectively, representing each and every State and Union Territory of India. The students were divided into five batches based on the geographical locations and imparted training at VSSC, URSC, SAC, NRSC, NESAC, SDSC SHAR & IIRS.
ISRO received an overwhelming response for YUVIKA - 2023, as more than 1.25 lakhs students had registered for YUVIKA - 2023 from all corners of India. The students are selected from all states and union territories based on marks scored in their last examination, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.
The course covers class room lectures, hands on activity like robotics challenge, DIY assembly of rocket/satellite, sky gazing, etc., technical facility visits, and interaction with space scientists.
How to Register for YUVIKA-2024?
ISRO has announced the YUVIKA-2024. The registration process for YUVIKA-2024 will be held from February 20 to March 20, 2024.
Step-1: Register in ISRO Antariksha Jigyasa Platform: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/registration
Step-2: Verify your email as received after successful registration in above website. Please click on the verification link sent to your registered email ID.
Step-3: Participate in SpaceQuiz. Read Quiz guidelines carefully before appearing for the quiz.
Step-4: Fill your personal profile and education details.
Step-5: Student need to take photo copy of the certificates and attest the same by the Principal/Head of School signing the certificate for verification. The verified certificate needs to scan and upload into the website. The photo copy of attested certificates and certificate for verification need to be uploaded at the website.
Step-6: Generate your certificate for verification by your Principal/Head of School/ Parent/ Guardian (Any mismatch observed in the attached certificate(s) by the student and certificate for verification submitted by student will liable for cancellation of candidature of the student).
Step-7: Scan and upload your document and submit the application.
Who can apply for YUVIKA – 2024?
Students studying in Class 9 as on January 1, 2024, within India are eligible to apply for the ISRO Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA). Applicants are advised to review carefully all the details entered in the application form, uploaded documents and certificates before submitting the application form. Applications once submitted cannot be edited or modified later. For more information, applicant students can visit the website of ISRO Antariksha Jigyasa: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/yuvika

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسرو نے نوجوان سائنسدان پروگرام 2024 (یوویکا) کا اعلان کیا
17 FEB 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو خلا اور کائنات میں دلچسپی ہوتی ہے۔ وہ بہت متجسس ہوتے ہیں اور تمام آسمانی مظاہر کے بارے میں سب کچھ جاننا چاہتے ہیں۔ نوجوان ذہنوں کے اس سخت تجسس کو حل کرنے کے لیے، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایس آر او) اسکولی بچوں کے لیے ”ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام“ ”یووا وگیانی کاریہ کرم“ (یوویکا) کے نام سے ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا کلیدی مقصد نوجوان طلبا کو خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات میں خلائی سائنس، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسرو نے خاص طور پر ان نو جوان طلبا کے لیے یہ پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ نوجوان اگر موقع ملے تو خلائی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں اور اس میں مہارت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ہماری قوم کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے ستون ہیں۔
یوویکا پروگرام سے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) پر مبنی تحقیق اور منسلک کیریئر میں مزید طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی بھی توقع ہے۔
ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام - یوویکا کا تصور ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے نوجوان طلبا کو خلائی سائنس، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس طرح اس پروگرام کا مقصد اسکول جانے والے طلبا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام میں دو ہفتوں کی کلاس روم ٹریننگ، تجربات کا عملی مظاہرہ، کین سیٹ، روبوٹک کٹ، اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ماڈل راکٹری بات چیت اور فیلڈ وزٹ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بالترتیب 111، 153 اور 337 طلبا کی شرکت کے ساتھ 2019، 2022 اور 2023 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا۔ طلبا کو جغرافیائی مقامات کی بنیاد پر پانچ بیچوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا اور وی ایس ایس سی، یو آر ایس سی، ایس اے سی، این آر ایس سی، این ای ایس اے سی، ایس ڈی ایس سی ایس ایچ اے آر اور آئی آئی آر ایس میں تربیت دی گئی۔
اسرو کو یوویکا - 2023 کے لیے زبردست ردعمل ملا، کیونکہ ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے یوویکا - 2023 کے لیے اندراج کیا تھا۔ طلبا کا انتخاب تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ان کے آخری امتحان، ہم نصابی اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں حاصل کردہ نمبروں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کورس میں کلاس روم کے لیکچرز، روبوٹکس چیلنج جیسی سرگرمی، راکٹ/سیٹیلائٹ کی ڈی آئی وائی اسمبلی، اسکائی گیزنگ، وغیرہ، تکنیکی سہولت کے دورے، اور خلائی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یوویکا-2024 کے لیے رجسٹریشن کیسے کریں؟
اسرو نے یوویکا-2024 کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔ یوویکا-2024 کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا عمل 20 فروری سے 20 مارچ 2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔
مرحلہ 1: اسرو انترکش جگیاسا پلیٹ فارم میں رجسٹر کریں: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/registration
مرحلہ 2: مندرجہ بالا ویب سائٹ پر کامیاب رجسٹریشن کے بعد موصول ہونے والے اپنے ای میل کی تصدیق کریں۔ براہ کرم اپنے رجسٹرڈ ای میل آئی ڈی پر بھیجے گئے تصدیقی لنک پر کلک کریں۔
مرحلہ 3: اسپیس کوئز میں حصہ لیں۔ کوئز میں شرکت کرنے سے پہلے کوئز کے رہنما خطوط کو غور سے پڑھیں۔
مرحلہ 4: اپنی ذاتی پروفائل اور تعلیمی تفصیلات پُر کریں۔
مرحلہ 5: طالب علم کو سرٹیفکیٹ کی فوٹو کاپی لینے کی ضرورت ہوگی اور تصدیق کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے پرنسپل/ہیڈ آف اسکول سے اس کی تصدیق کرنی ہوگی۔ تصدیق شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ کو اسکین کرکے ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ تصدیق شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی فوٹو کاپی اور تصدیق کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرحلہ 6: اپنے پرنسپل/ہیڈ آف سکول/والدین/سرپرست کے ذریعے تصدیق کے لیے اپنا سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کریں (اگر طالب علم کے ذریعے منسلک سرٹیفکیٹ اور طالب علم کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے سرٹیفکیٹ میں کوئی مماثلت نہیں پائی جاتی ہے تو طالب علم کی امیدواری منسوخ کر دی جائے گی)۔
مرحلہ 7: اپنی دستاویز کو اسکین کرکے اپ لوڈ کریں اور درخواست جمع کروائیں۔
یوویکا – 2024 کے لیے کون درخواست دے سکتا ہے؟
ہندوستان میں 1 جنوری 2024 تک کلاس 9 میں پڑھنے والے طلبا اسرو ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام (یوویکا) کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ درخواست دہندگان کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ درخواست فارم جمع کرنے سے پہلے درخواست فارم میں درج تمام تفصیلات، اپ لوڈ کردہ دستاویزات اور سرٹیفکیٹس کا بغور جائزہ لیں۔ ایک بار جمع ہونے والی درخواستوں میں بعد میں تبدیلی یا ترمیم نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے درخواست دہندگان اسرو انترکش جگیاسا کی ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کر سکتے ہیں: https://jigyasa.iirs.gov.in/yuvika