Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries will be signing a MoU with Open Network for Digital Commerce in the presence of Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala on 19th February 2024 at New Delhi
17 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of strengthening the direct access to consumer or markets for fishermen and unlocking the potential of digital commerce in the field of Indian Fisheries, the Department of Fisheries (GoI) will be signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). The MoU will be signed in the presence of Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L Murugan on 19th Feb 2024 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Secretary Department of Fisheries, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary Department of Fisheries, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary Department of Fisheries, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Managing Director, ONDC, Shri T. Koshy, Vice President, ONDC, Ms Aditi Singh will also be present on the occasion. Around 50 Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs) are expected to join physically with other esteemed dignitaries. The program will take place in a hybrid mode.
The MoU signing is an important event in the fisheries sector as it's the first time that department is going to enter MoU with ONDC. This essential step will provide a digital platform for fisherfolks, fish farmers producers organization, entrepreneurs, SHGs, fishermen cooperatives and other relevant stakeholders in fisheries sector to access wider markets, expanding their reach and potential customer base etc. The collaboration between Department of Fisheries and ONDC will facilitate the implementation of technology-driven solutions, improve efficiency, collectivisation and competitiveness of the small scale producers and marketers.
The adoption of digital technical solutions will serve various benefits for fisheries industries like enhanced trust, reduced transaction costs, increased market reach, improved transparency, increased competitiveness, innovation, and employment generation etc. in the long term, the ONDC network will facilitate seamless integration for harnessing the benefits of collectivisation between producers, processors, and distributors within the fisheries sector, enabling efficient supply chain management, value chains and market access.
Further, this collaboration will facilitate capacity building and raise awareness through educational workshops for MSMEs, start-ups, SHGs, small & marginal fishermen, FFPOs, fishers, and market participants in the fisheries sector.
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is incorporated as Section 8 company, an initiative by DPIIT, Ministry of commerce and industry, aiming at promoting open networks for all aspects of exchange of goods and services over digital or electronic networks. The objective of the program is to offer a platform and empower all stakeholders including fisherfolks, fish farmers producer organization, entrepreneurs from fisheries sector to make informed decisions regarding production, pricing, and distribution strategies. ONDC is a unique platform of e-marketing and will play a significant role in fisheries sector to connect maximum FFPOs and other fishermen cooperatives. Providing a direct channel between producers and consumers, ONDC will support in reducing the reliance on intermediaries, leading to higher profits for fishers and lower prices for consumers. This initiative will also provide scale of economy to the marginal fishermen engaged in scattered business through a common digital platform for their products.
It has recorded more than 6.3 million transactions in the month of November’23 across 600+ cities. The sellers and service providers are spread across 500+ cities expanding the geographical coverage of the ONDC network. Presently, over 3000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) have registered to be a part of the ONDC through various network participants. Also, around 400 Self-Help Groups (SHGs), micro-entrepreneurs and social sector enterprises have been onboarded on the network.
Fisheries is emerging as a sunrise sector, with enormous potential for providing equitable and inclusive growth through economic empowerment to maximise the sector's positive impact. The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the schemes like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Development Fund etc. It has demonstrated an outstanding average annual growth of 10.87% since 2014-15. This growth is a demonstration of solidarity of fishers, 2000+ Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs), co-operatives and other stakeholders spread across the length & breadth of our nation. As the sector progressively grows, it is essential that apart from the infrastructural growth focused programs and initiatives are taken for the welfare of the stakeholders across fishers’ value chain, particularly the FFPOs that stand as a beacon of resilience and growth.
Department of Fisheries officials, fish farmer producer organizations, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperatives and other relevant stakeholders are expected to participate in the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ 19 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی موجودگی میں ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گا
17 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیروں کے لیے صارفین یا منڈیوں تک براہ راست رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے امکانات کو کھولنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ محکمہ برائے ماہی پروری (حکومت ہند) ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرے گا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر 19 فروری 2024 کو کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
محکمہ برائے ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محکمہ برائے ماہی پروری، جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محکمہ برائے ماہی پروری، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، او این ڈی سی، جناب ٹی کوشی، نائب صدر، او این ڈی سی، محترمہ ادیتی سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گی۔ تقریباً 50 فش فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی او) کا دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہوگا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ محکمہ برائے ماہی پروری، او این ڈی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے میں داخل ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ضروری قدم ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کے کاشت کاروں کی تنظیم، کاروباری افراد، خود امدادی گروپوں، ماہی گیروں سے متعلق امداد باہمی کے اداروں اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو وسیع منڈیوں تک رسائی، ان کی رسائی اور ممکنہ کسٹمر بیس وغیرہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ او این ڈی سی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، چھوٹے پیمانے کے پروڈیوسرز اور مارکیٹرز کی کارکردگی، اجتماعیت اور مسابقت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل تکنیکی حل کو اپنانے سے ماہی گیری کی صنعتوں کے لیے مختلف فوائد حاصل ہوں گے، مثلاً اعتماد میں اضافہ، لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی، مارکیٹ کی رسائی میں اضافہ، شفافیت میں اضافہ، مسابقت میں اضافہ، جدت اور روزگار پیدا کرنا وغیرہ۔ او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے اندر پروڈیوسرز، پروسیسرز اور تقسیم کاروں کے درمیان اجتماعیت کے فوائد کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، ویلیو چینز اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو قابل بنایا جاسکے گا۔
مزید برآں یہ تعاون ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، خود امدادی گروپوں، چھوٹے اور معمولی ماہی گیروں، ایف ایف پی اوز، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں مارکیٹ کے شرکاء کے لیے تعلیمی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور بیداری میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کو سیکشن 8 کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی طرف سے ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل یا الیکٹرانک نیٹ ورکس پر اشیاء اور خدمات کے تبادلے کے تمام پہلوؤں کے لیے کھلے نیٹ ورکس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرنا ہے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے فارمرز پروڈیوسر تنظیم، ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری افراد کو پیداوار، قیمتوں اور تقسیم کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ او این ڈی سی ای مارکیٹنگ کا ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے اور یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ایف ایف پی اوز اور دیگر ماہی گیر کوآپریٹیو کو جوڑنے کے لیے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ پروڈیوسرز اور صارفین کے درمیان براہ راست چینل فراہم کرتے ہوئے او این ڈی سی بچولیے پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے ماہی گیروں کے لیے زیادہ منافع اور صارفین کے لیے قیمتیں کم ہوں گی۔ یہ اقدام اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بکھرے ہوئے کاروبار میں مصروف معمولی ماہی گیروں کو معیشت کا پیمانہ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
اس نے نومبر 23 کے مہینے میں 600 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 6.3 ملین سے زیادہ ٹرانزیکشنز ریکارڈ کی ہیں۔ فروخت کنندہ اور سروس فراہم کرنے والے 500 سے زیادہ شہروں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کی جغرافیائی کوریج کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت، 3000 سے زیادہ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) نے مختلف نیٹ ورک کے شرکاء کے ذریعے او این ڈی سی کا حصہ بننے کے لیے اندراج کرایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 400 خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز)، بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں اور سماجی شعبے کے اداروں کو نیٹ ورک پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ماہی پروری ایک نہایت روشن شعبے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے، اس شعبے کے مثبت اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے مساوی اور جامع ترقی فراہم کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ حکومت ہند ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو ایک جامع انداز میں تبدیل کرنے اور پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی اور خوشحالی لانے میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہتی ہے۔ 15-2014 کے بعد سے 10.87 فیصد کی شاندار اوسط سالانہ نمو ہے۔ یہ ترقی ماہی گیروں، 2000 سے زیادہ فش فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ای پی ایف اوز)، امداد باہمی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی یکجہتی کا مظہر ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے طول و عرض میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ یہ شعبہ بتدریج ترقی کرتا ہے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ، ماہی گیروں کی ویلیو چین کے متعلقہ فریقوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پروگرام اور اقدامات کیے جائیں، خاص طور پر ای پی ایف اوز، جو استحکام اور ترقی کی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے حکام، فش فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیمیں، کاروباری افراد، ماہی گیروں کوآپریٹیو اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔