Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries will be signing a MoU with Open Network for Digital Commerce in the presence of Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala on 19th February 2024 at New Delhi
17 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of strengthening the direct access to consumer or markets for fishermen and unlocking the potential of digital commerce in the field of Indian Fisheries, the Department of Fisheries (GoI) will be signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). The MoU will be signed in the presence of Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L Murugan on 19th Feb 2024 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Secretary Department of Fisheries, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary Department of Fisheries, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary Department of Fisheries, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Managing Director, ONDC, Shri T. Koshy, Vice President, ONDC, Ms Aditi Singh will also be present on the occasion. Around 50 Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs) are expected to join physically with other esteemed dignitaries. The program will take place in a hybrid mode.
The MoU signing is an important event in the fisheries sector as it's the first time that department is going to enter MoU with ONDC. This essential step will provide a digital platform for fisherfolks, fish farmers producers organization, entrepreneurs, SHGs, fishermen cooperatives and other relevant stakeholders in fisheries sector to access wider markets, expanding their reach and potential customer base etc. The collaboration between Department of Fisheries and ONDC will facilitate the implementation of technology-driven solutions, improve efficiency, collectivisation and competitiveness of the small scale producers and marketers.
The adoption of digital technical solutions will serve various benefits for fisheries industries like enhanced trust, reduced transaction costs, increased market reach, improved transparency, increased competitiveness, innovation, and employment generation etc. in the long term, the ONDC network will facilitate seamless integration for harnessing the benefits of collectivisation between producers, processors, and distributors within the fisheries sector, enabling efficient supply chain management, value chains and market access.
Further, this collaboration will facilitate capacity building and raise awareness through educational workshops for MSMEs, start-ups, SHGs, small & marginal fishermen, FFPOs, fishers, and market participants in the fisheries sector.
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is incorporated as Section 8 company, an initiative by DPIIT, Ministry of commerce and industry, aiming at promoting open networks for all aspects of exchange of goods and services over digital or electronic networks. The objective of the program is to offer a platform and empower all stakeholders including fisherfolks, fish farmers producer organization, entrepreneurs from fisheries sector to make informed decisions regarding production, pricing, and distribution strategies. ONDC is a unique platform of e-marketing and will play a significant role in fisheries sector to connect maximum FFPOs and other fishermen cooperatives. Providing a direct channel between producers and consumers, ONDC will support in reducing the reliance on intermediaries, leading to higher profits for fishers and lower prices for consumers. This initiative will also provide scale of economy to the marginal fishermen engaged in scattered business through a common digital platform for their products.
It has recorded more than 6.3 million transactions in the month of November’23 across 600+ cities. The sellers and service providers are spread across 500+ cities expanding the geographical coverage of the ONDC network. Presently, over 3000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) have registered to be a part of the ONDC through various network participants. Also, around 400 Self-Help Groups (SHGs), micro-entrepreneurs and social sector enterprises have been onboarded on the network.
Fisheries is emerging as a sunrise sector, with enormous potential for providing equitable and inclusive growth through economic empowerment to maximise the sector's positive impact. The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the schemes like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Development Fund etc. It has demonstrated an outstanding average annual growth of 10.87% since 2014-15. This growth is a demonstration of solidarity of fishers, 2000+ Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs), co-operatives and other stakeholders spread across the length & breadth of our nation. As the sector progressively grows, it is essential that apart from the infrastructural growth focused programs and initiatives are taken for the welfare of the stakeholders across fishers’ value chain, particularly the FFPOs that stand as a beacon of resilience and growth.
Department of Fisheries officials, fish farmer producer organizations, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperatives and other relevant stakeholders are expected to participate in the event.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా సమక్షంలో 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 19న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ తో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం పై సంతకం చేయనున్న మత్స్యశాఖ
17 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
మత్స్యకారులకు వినియోగదారులు, మార్కెట్లను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చి భారత మత్స్య రంగంలో డిజిటల్ వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలు ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పాడి పరిశ్రమ, పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ ,మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా సమక్షంలో 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 19న న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ తో మత్స్యశాఖ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం పై సంతకం చేయనున్నది. కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పాడి పరిశ్రమ, పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్ కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. న్యూఢిల్లీ కృషి భవన్ లో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో మత్స్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అభిలక్ష లిఖి, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సాగర్ మెహతా, ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి నీతు కుమారి ప్రసాద్, ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ టి. కొష్కోషే, అదితి సింగ్ తదితరులు పాల్గొంటారు. కార్యక్రమంలో 50 మత్స్య రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాలకు చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ తో మత్స్య శాఖ మొట్టమొదటి సారిగా కుదుర్చుకుంటున్న అవగాహన ఒప్పందం మత్స్య రంగం అభివృద్ధిలో కీలకంగా ఉంటుంది. ఒప్పందం వల్ల మత్స్యకారులు, మత్స్య రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాలు, మత్స్య రైతు సహకార సంఘాలు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు మరిన్ని మార్కెట్ సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. దీనివల్ల వినియోగదారులకు మత్స్య ఉత్పత్తులు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చి మార్కెట్ పెరుగుతుంది. ఒప్పందం కింద మత్స్య శాఖ, ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ కలిసి సాంకేతిక సాధనాల సహకారంతో సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించి, సామర్ధ్యం పెంపొందించి చిన్న తరహా ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, వ్యాపారులకు పోటీతత్వం ద్వారా మార్కెట్ అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకు వస్తాయి.
ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక సాధనాల వినియోగం వల్ల మత్స్య ఉత్పత్తులపై నమ్మకం పెరుగుతుంది. రవాణా ఖర్చు తగ్గి, మరిన్ని మార్కెట్ అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చి పారదర్శక విధానంలో కార్యకలాపాలు సాగించడానికి వీలవుతుంది. దీనివల్ల ఆవిష్కరణలు చోటు చేసుకుని పోటీ తత్త్వం అలవడుతుంది. దీర్ఘకాలంలో ఈ చర్యలు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను ఎక్కువ చేస్తాయి.అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ వ్యవస్థ వల్ల కార్యకలాపాలు సులువుగా సమర్ధంగా నిర్వహించడానికి వీలవుతుంది. దీనివల్ల వినియోగదారులు, ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, పంపిణీదారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. మత్స్య రంగంలో విలువ ఆధారిత మార్కెట్ వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది.
ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ తో మత్స్య శాఖ కుదుర్చుకోనున్న అవగాహన ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ, అంకుర సంస్థలు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, చిన్న మధ్య తరహా మత్స్యకారులు, ఎఫ్ఎఫ్పిఓ లు, మార్కెట్ వర్గాలకు శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించి సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ అభివృద్ధి కోసం కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తారు.
వస్తువులు, సేవలకు డిజిటల్ లేదా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వ్యవస్థల ద్వారా సహకారం అందించడానికి ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ ను సెక్టన్ 8 పరిధిలో వాణిజ్య పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు చెందిన డీపీఐఐటీ నెలకొల్పింది. మత్స్యకారులు, చేపల పెంపకందార్ల ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంస్థ, మత్స్య రంగానికి చెందిన ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలతో సహా అన్ని భాగస్వాములకు ఉత్పత్తి, ధర , పంపిణీ వ్యూహాలకు సంబంధించి సమాచారంతో కూడిన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడానికి ఒక వేదికను అందించి, మత్స్యకారులకు సాధికారత కల్పించడం లక్ష్యంగా మత్స్య శాఖ లో ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తుంది. ఇ-మార్కెటింగ్ వేదికగా గరిష్ట ఎఫ్ ఎఫ్ పిఒలు , ఇతర మత్స్యకారుల సహకార సంఘాలను అనుసంధానించడానికి మత్స్య రంగంలో కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి. . ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, వినియోగదారుల మధ్య ప్రత్యక్ష సంబంధాలు అభివృద్ధి చేసి మధ్యవర్తుల ప్రమేయాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది, ఇది మత్స్యకారులకు అధిక లాభాలు , వినియోగదారులకు తక్కువ ధరలకు ఉత్పత్తులు లభించడానికి కృషి జరుగుతుంది.
ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ ద్వారా 2023 నవంబర్ నెలలో 600 కి పైగా నగరాల్లో 6.3 మిలియన్లకు పైగా లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయి. 500 కి పైగా నగరాల్లో అమ్మకందారులు, సేవలు అందించేవారు ఉన్నారు. దేశం అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ విస్తరించి ఉంది. ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ ద్వారా ప్రస్తుతం 3000 కు పైగా రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాలు కార్యకలాపాలు సాగిస్తున్నాయి. , సుమారు 400 స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు,, సూక్ష్మ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, సామాజిక రంగ సంస్థలు ఓపెన్ నెట్వర్క్ ఫర్ డిజిటల్ కామర్స్ లో సభ్యత్వం కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.
దేశంలో వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో మత్స్య రంగం ఒకటి. ఆర్థిక సాధికారిత కల్పించడం ద్వారా సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధికి మత్స్య రంగం సహకారం అందిస్తోంది. మత్స్య రంగాన్ని సమగ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసి, మత్స్య కారులకు సాధికారత కల్పించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన, మత్స్య, చేపల అభివృద్ధి నిధి లాంటి పథకాల ద్వారా కృషి చేస్తోంది. ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న విధానాల వల్ల మత్స్య రంగం 2014-15 నుంచి 10.87% వృద్ధి రేటు నమోదు చేస్తోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్న దాదాపు 2000 మత్స్య రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు, మత్స్యకారుల సహకార సంఘాలు కలిసి అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల మత్స్య రంగం గణనీయ అభివృద్ధి సాధించింది. వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న మత్స్య రంగానికి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు, మత్స్యకారుల విలువ గొలుసు అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా వాటాదారుల సంక్షేమం కోసం, ముఖ్యంగా స్థితిస్థాపకత వృద్ధికి దిక్సూచిగా నిలిచిన సహకార సంఘాల అభివృద్ధి,సంక్షేమం కోసం కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది .
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులు, చేపల పెంపకం దారుల సంఘాలు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, మత్స్యకార సహకార సంఘాలు, ఇతర సంబంధిత భాగస్వాములు పాల్గొంటారు.