Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘National Workshop on Urban Livelihoods’ organised by MoHUA in collaboration with UNDP
Workshop witnesses deliberations on emerging trends and opportunities in urban livelihoods
Features discussions focusing on enabling strategies to foster women-led urban livelihoods
17 FEB 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
A two-day national workshop convened in Ranchi, Jharkhand, from February 15-16, 2024, under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
With participation from about 150 delegates from across the country, the workshop served as a platform for high-level deliberations on emerging trends and opportunities in urban livelihoods, with a primary focus on bolstering resilience and empowerment for women across urban India. Participants included State Mission Directors of the State Urban Livelihoods Mission, senior officials from MoHUA and Jharkhand state government, senior officials from UNDP India, leading sector experts, and representatives from research institutions, start-ups, philanthropies, and donor organizations.
The event featured multiple panel discussions focusing on enabling strategies to foster women-led urban livelihoods and emerging sectors and types of enterprises in climate, services, retail, and manufacturing. It also explored other themes like the Multidimensional Poverty Index (NMPI) and the role of philanthropies in addressing issues of urban poverty through identifying priority areas and innovative financial investments.
The workshop served as a platform for states to share the best practices concerning women-led urban livelihoods and economic enhancement, facilitating peer learning and replication of successful models by other states.
During the event, Shri Rahul Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoHUA, introduced the concept of urban care models that provide care infrastructure and services for the urban poor, thereby enhancing their access to livelihood opportunities and fostering environments conducive to the well-being of young children and caregivers. He said, “Urban planning goes hand in hand with care planning. We need a holistic approach to tackling the problem of urban poverty. Care philosophy must be integrated into city design, fostering infrastructure that supports women, children, and the elderly, and ensures a safe city for all. Building a conducive environment for women at home and the workplace will also improve the participation of women in the labour force.”
Speaking at the event, Ms Isabelle Tschan, Resident Representative of UNDP India said, “As part of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, SDG 11- Sustainable Cities and Communities, recognizes the unique challenges cities face and emphasizes inclusive, safe, resilient, and sustainable urban development. National and State, Urban Livelihood Missions, are critical to advancing this goal by ensuring access to basic services, affordable housing, and improved living conditions for all urban residents, especially the marginalized and women. UNDP looks forward to working with DAY-NULM to address urban poverty through livelihood promotion strategies and tailored solutions for communities.
About DAY-NULM
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India on September 24th, 2013, aims to reduce poverty and vulnerability of the urban poor households by enabling them to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, resulting in an appreciable improvement in their livelihoods on a sustainable basis, through building strong grassroots level institutions of the poor. The mission aims to provide shelters equipped with essential services to the urban homeless. In addition, the Mission also addresses the livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to suitable spaces, institutional credit, social security, etc.
About UNDP India
UNDP has been working in India since 1951 in almost all areas of human development. Together with the Government of India and development partners, it works towards eradicating poverty, reducing inequalities, strengthening local governance, enhancing community resilience, protecting the environment, supporting policy initiatives and institutional reforms, and accelerating sustainable development for all.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
یو این ڈی پی کے تعاون سے ایم او ایچ یو اے کے زیر اہتمام شہری معاش پر قومی ورکشاپ
ورکشاپ میں شہری معاش میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور مواقع پر غور و خوض کیا گیا
اس میں خواتین کی زیرقیادت شہری معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو فعال کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی گفتگو کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
17 FEB 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
15 سے 16 فروری، 2024 کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تحت اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے تعاون سے دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ملک بھر سے تقریباً 150 مندوبین کی شرکت کے ساتھ، ورکشاپ نے شہری معاش میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور مواقع پر اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں بنیادی توجہ شہری ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لیے لچک اور با اختیار بنانے پر مرکوز تھی۔ شرکا میں ریاستی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن کے ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹر، وزارت صحت اور جھارکھنڈ ریاستی حکومت کے سینیئر عہدیدار، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے سینیئر عہدیدار، شعبے کے سرکردہ ماہرین، اور تحقیقی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، مخیر حضرات اور عطیہ دہندگان کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں متعدد پینل مباحثے شامل تھے جن میں خواتین کی زیرقیادت شہری معاش اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور آب و ہوا، خدمات، خوردہ اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں کاروباری اداروں کی اقسام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو فعال کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس نے دیگر موضوعات جیسے کثیر جہتی غربت انڈیکس (این ایم پی آئی) اور ترجیحی علاقوں کی نشاندہی اور جدید مالی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے شہری غربت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مخیر حضرات کے کردار کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ نے ریاستوں کے لیے خواتین کی زیرقیادت شہری معاش اور معاشی افزائش سے متعلق بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے، ساتھیوں سے سیکھنے اور دوسری ریاستوں کے ذریعے کامیاب ماڈل کی نقل تیار کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب راہل کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ یو اے، نے شہری نگہداشت کے ماڈل کا تصور متعارف کرایا جو شہری غریبوں کے لیے نگہداشت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، اس طرح ان کی روزی روٹی کے مواقع تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور چھوٹے بچوں نیز دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”شہری منصوبہ بندی نگہداشت کی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے۔ ہمیں شہری غربت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ دیکھ بھال کے فلسفے کو شہر کے ڈیزائن میں ضم کیا جانا چاہیے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے جو خواتین، بچوں اور بوڑھوں کی مدد کرتا ہے، اور سب کے لیے ایک محفوظ شہر کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ خواتین کے لیے گھر اور کام کی جگہ پر سازگار ماحول کی تعمیر سے لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کی ریذیڈنٹ نمائندہ محترمہ ایسابیل ساچن (Isabelle Tschan) نے کہا، ”پائیدار ترقی کے 2030 ایجنڈے کے حصے کے طور پر، ایس ڈی جی 11- پائیدار شہر اور کمیونٹیز، شہروں کو درپیش انوکھے چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور جامع، محفوظ، لچکدار پائیدار شہری ترقی پر زور دیتی ہے۔ قومی اور ریاستی، شہری روزی روٹی مشن، تمام شہری باشندوں، خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور خواتین کے لیے بنیادی خدمات، سستی رہائش، اور زندگی کے بہتر حالات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر اس ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ یو این ڈی پی معاش کے فروغ کی حکمت عملیوں اور کمیونٹیز کے لیے موزوں حل کے ذریعے شہری غربت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کے بارے میں
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ 24 ستمبر 2013 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غربت اور کمزوری کو کم کرنا ہے تاکہ انہیں فائدہ مند خود-روزگار اور ہنر مند اجرت کے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے، جس کے نتیجے میں غریبوں کے نچلی سطح کے مضبوط اداروں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر ان کی روزی روٹی میں قابل تعریف بہتری آئے گی۔ اس مشن کا مقصد شہری بے گھر افراد کو ضروری خدمات سے آراستہ پناہ گاہیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مشن مناسب جگہوں تک رسائی، ادارہ جاتی قرض، سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کرکے شہری گلیوں کے دکانداروں کی روزی روٹی کے مسائل کو بھی دور کرتا ہے۔
یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے بارے میں
یو این ڈی پی ہندوستان میں انسانی ترقی کے تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں 1951 سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر، یہ غربت کے خاتمے، عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے، مقامی نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے، کمیونٹی کی لچک کو بڑھانے، ماحولیات کی حفاظت، پالیسی اقدامات اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی حمایت، اور سب کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔