Ministry of Science & Technology
"Jammu and Kashmir has an opportunity to be the torchbearer of Viksit Bharat”, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister was delivering the inaugural address at the first-ever 3-day International Conference on Traditional Medicine and Phytopharmaceuticals
PM Modi is India's brand ambassador who has popularised Yoga, Millets and traditional Indian remedies across the world: Dr Jitendra Singh
At the recent G20 Summit held in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proposed establishing a Global Biofuels Alliance: Dr Jitendra Singh
It is for the first time since Independence that J&K’s unexplored resources like Aroma and Lithium are being tapped to boost India’s economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
When the whole world was calamity-hit by the pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh explained that it provided India an opportunity to emerge as a messiah for the global community as India-made vaccines saved lakhs of lives across the world
16 FEB 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
“Jammu and Kashmir has an opportunity to be the torchbearer of Viksit Bharat”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today.
The Minister was delivering the inaugural address at the first-ever 3-day International Conference on Traditional Medicine and Phytopharmaceuticals, and the 11th International Congress of the Society for Ethnopharmacology at CSIR-IIIM in Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is for the first time since Independence that J&K’s unexplored resources like Aroma and Lithium are being tapped to boost India’s economy. It is evidenced in the Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution which were born in J&K, with the cultivation of lavender in the townships of Bhaderwah in Doda and Gulmarg in the Kashmir Valley. He said bio-Himalayan resources like these will add hugely to the country’s economy in the next two decades.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had spoken extensively on the significance of lavender farming in Bhaderwah in his Mann Ki Baat programme to encourage its cultivation.
The Union Minister said, following the Prime Minister’s call, states such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Nagaland have also adopted the model of lavender cultivation, which shows that J&K is proving to be an example whose innovations and best practices are being emulated by other States of the country.
In the same way, India has made a name for itself the world over, with its success stories in the form of the indigenously developed COVID vaccine and much-talked about Chandrayaan Mission, Dr Singh stated. When the whole world was calamity-hit by the pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh explained that it provided India an opportunity to emerge as a messiah for the global community as India-made vaccines saved lakhs of lives across the world. He said India is no more a country to be led by others, rather, it is a nation which has taken the mantle to lead the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has earned recognition as a propagator and a brand ambassador, with its traditional medicines and practices like Yoga becoming a panacea, adding that occidental methods of disease management and prevention are no more the only way for cure.
The Union Minister said, at the recent G20 Summit held in India, Prime Minister Modi proposed establishing a Global Biofuels Alliance to promote collaboration and sharing of best practices among the nations.
PM Modi is India's brand ambassador who has popularised Yoga, Millets and traditional Indian remedies across the world, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that it was the initiative of the Prime Minister to have the UN declare the International Day of Yoga and the International Year of Millets. He said India has shed the tag of a fragile economy, and has now emerged as a fertile economy, adding that it is on its course to become a third largest economy in the world.
Calling for collaboration among the emerging agri-start-ups and the industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said now is the time for greater integration, adding that the era of silos is over. He reasoned that India’s success stories, including Covid vaccine, Chandrayaan Mission and Aroma Mission, are the by-products of collaborative efforts between the StartUps and the industry, producers and the market. The Union Minister said the government has created an enabling ecosystem which must be optimised, he suggested.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘جموں و کشمیر کے پاس وکست بھارت کا مشعل بردار بننے کا موقع ہے’’
وزیر روایتی ادویات اور فائٹو فارماسیوٹیکل پر پہلی 3 روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے افتتاحی خطاب کر رہے تھے
پی ایم مودی ہندوستان کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں جنہوں نے یوگ، ملیٹس اور روایتی ہندوستانی طریقہ ء علاج کو دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنایا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حال ہی میں ہندوستان میں منعقدہ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آزادی کے بعد یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے غیر دریافت شدہ وسائل جیسے اروما اور لیتھیم کو ہندوستان کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ جب پوری دنیا وبائی مرض سے تباہی کا شکار تھی، اس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی برادری کے لیے مسیحا کے طور پر ابھرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا کیونکہ ہندوستان کی تیار کردہ ویکسین نے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں جانیں بچائیں
16 FEB 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا، کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ‘‘جموں و کشمیر کے پاس وکست بھارت کا مشعل بردار بننے کا موقع ہے’’۔
وزیر موصوف جموں میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی ایم میں روایتی ادویات اور فائیٹو فارماسیوٹیکلز پر پہلی 3 روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور سوسائٹی فار ایتھنو فارماکولوجی کی 11ویں بین الاقوامی کانگریس میں افتتاحی خطاب کررہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے غیر دریافت شدہ وسائل جیسے اروما اور لیتھیم کو ہندوستان کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا ثبوت اروما مشن اور جامنی انقلاب میں ملتا ہے جو جموں و کشمیر میں وادی کشمیر کے ڈوڈا اور گلمرگ میں بھدرواہ کی بستیوں میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے ساتھ پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے جیو ہمالیائی وسائل اگلے دو دہائیوں میں ملک کی معیشت میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے من کی بات پروگرام میں بھدرواہ میں لیوینڈر کی کھیتی کی اہمیت پر اس کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بات کی تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے بعد، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستوں نے بھی لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے ماڈل کو اپنایا ہے، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کے لئے جموں و کشمیر ایک مثال ثابت ہو رہا ہے جس کی اختراعات اور بہترین طریقوں کو دوسری ریاستیں بھی نقل کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح سے، ہندوستان نے اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے ساتھ دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ کووڈ ویکسین کی شکل میں اور چندریان مشن کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ مقبولیت کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں اپنا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ جب پوری دنیا وبائی مرض کی زد میں تھی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ اس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک مسیحا کے طور پر ابھرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا کیونکہ ہندوستان کی تیار کردہ ویکسین نے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں جانیں بچائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب ایسا ملک نہیں ہے جس کی قیادت دوسروں کے ہاتھ میں ہو، بلکہ یہ ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس نے دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان نے ایک پروپیگٹر اور برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر کے طور پر پہچان حاصل کی ہے، اس کی روایتی دوائیں اور یوگ جیسی مشقیں ایک علاج بن گئی ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیماری سے نمٹنے اور روک تھام کے وقتی طریقے علاج کا واحد راستہ نہیں ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ہندوستان میں منعقدہ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ممالک کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی ہندوستان کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں جنہوں نے یوگ، ملیٹس اور روایتی ہندوستانی طریقہ ءعلاج کو دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کی پہل تھی کہ اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سےیوگ کا عالمی دن اور جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال منائے جانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک کمزور معیشت کا ٹیگ چھوڑ دیا ہے، اور اب وہ ایک زرخیز معیشت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
ابھرتے ہوئے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب زیادہ انضمام کا وقت ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائلوس کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے استدلال کیا کہ ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں، بشمول کووڈ ویکسین، چندریان مشن اور اروما مشن، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت، پروڈیوسرز اور مارکیٹ کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ضمنی پیداوار ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نےمشورہ دیا کہ حکومت نے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جسے بہتر بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔م ص۔
U:5058