గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛ నగరాల సరసన వెలుగులోకి జాతీయ రాజధాని
- 5-నక్షత్రాల చెత్త రహిత రేటింగ్‌తో స్వచ్ఛ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2023లో పరిశుభ్రమైన నగరాల్లో న్యూఢిల్లీకి 7వ స్థానం
- కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో నగరానికి మొదటి స్థానం
15 FEB 2024 12:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ ప్రక్రియలను గరిష్టీకరించడానికి.. బలమైన పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ మరియు వినూత్న సాంకేతికతల యొక్క వ్యూహాత్మక ఏకీకరణ ద్వారా ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తించబడిన న్యూఢిల్లీ లక్ష కంటే ఎక్కువ జనాభా కలిగిన నగరాల విభాగంలో భారతదేశంలోని పరిశుభ్రమైన నగరాల జాబితాలో 7వ స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. న్యూఢిల్లీ మున్సిపల్ కౌన్సిల్ నివాస ప్రాంతాలలో ఆరు కమ్యూనిటీ ఆర్గానిక్ వేస్ట్ కన్వర్టర్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా స్థిరమైన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణకు చురుకైన విధానాన్ని చేపట్టింది. ఇంటింటికి చేరుకునే కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఈ సౌకర్యాల వద్ద సేంద్రీయ వ్యర్థాలను సేకరించి కంపోస్ట్ చేస్తారు. భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ఇంటి కంపోస్టింగ్ కోసం చెత్త డబ్బాలు పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి. దీని ఫలితంగా 1,500 కుటుంబాలు సర్వేలో ఇంటి కంపోస్టింగ్‌లో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నాయి. అదనంగా, పచ్చని మరియు మరింత పర్యావరణ స్పృహతో కూడిన సమాజాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా స్థిరమైన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ పద్ధతిగా.. తడి చెత్త యొక్క ఆన్-సైట్ వేస్ట్ ప్రాసెసింగ్‌ను అభ్యసిస్తున్న బల్క్ వేస్ట్ జనరేటర్లకు (బీడబ్ల్యుజీల) సమగ్ర మార్గదర్శకాలు అందించబడ్డాయి. సేవా స్థాయి ఒప్పందం (ఎస్ఎల్ఏ) సమస్యల పరిష్కారాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచడం వంటి అనేక ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలను ఎండీఎంసీ అమలు చేసింది. నమోదు చేయబడిన 3,270 ఫిర్యాదులలో, ఆకట్టుకునే 3,022 ఎస్ఎల్ఏ టైమ్‌లైన్‌లో విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించబడ్డాయి. రోజువారీ డోర్-టు డోర్ సేకరణ అమలు సాంప్రదాయ డంపింగ్ సైట్‌లను (ధలావోస్) తొలగించింది. ఇది సఫాయికార్మిల కోసం సమర్థవంతమైన రోల్ కాల్ సెంటర్‌లుగా రూపాంతరం చెందాయి. ఎంఎస్డబ్ల్యు సేకరణ కోసం 36 జీపీఎస్-ప్రారంభించబడిన వాహనాల విస్తరణ ఒక క్రమబద్ధమైన ప్రక్రియను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. మానిటరింగ్ మరియు పారదర్శకత పరంగా, ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ కమాండ్ అండ్ కంట్రోల్ సెంటర్ వాహన కదలికలను పర్యవేక్షించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. ఎన్.డి.ఎం.సి 311 యాప్ మరియు వెబ్‌సైట్ ద్వారా ఆటో టిప్పర్ రూట్‌లు మరియు సమయాలను అందిస్తుంది. ఎన్డీఎంసీ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో ఆటో టిప్పర్‌లను ప్రత్యక్షంగా పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు వీలుగా వ్యర్థాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ ఇంటిగ్రేషన్ కోసం ప్రత్యేక డాష్‌బోర్డు అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది. ప్రభావవంతమైన వ్యర్థాల ప్రాసెసింగ్‌ను నిర్ధారించడానికి, వ్యర్థాలు ల్యాండ్‌ఫిల్ సైట్‌కి వెళ్లవు.. నగరం ఓఖ్లాలో వేస్ట్-టు-ఎనర్జీ (డబ్ల్యుటీఈ) ప్లాంట్‌ను పంచుకున్న ప్రాంతంలో ధలావోలు లేవు. ఇది రోజుకు సగటున 200 టన్నుల పొడి వ్యర్థాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. అంతే కాకుండా, జీరో వేస్ట్ లక్ష్యంగా కాలనీలలో 6 కొత్త వికేంద్రీకృత మెటీరియల్ రికవరీ ఫెసిలిటీస్ (ఎంఆర్ఎఫ్ల) కోసం పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. తదుపరి ప్రాసెసింగ్ కోసం గృహ ప్రమాదకర వ్యర్థాలను రీసైక్లర్‌కు ఏకీకృతం చేయడం అదనపు కార్యక్రమాలు. ద్రవ వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ కోసం ఎన్డీఎంసీలో 35 ఎస్టీపీలు ఉన్నాయి, ఇవి 100% మురుగునీటిని ప్రాసెస్ చేస్తాయి మరియు నీటిని హార్టికల్చర్ ప్రయోజనాల కోసం మరియు ఫౌంటైన్‌లలో తిరిగి వినియోగిస్తారు. ఇంకా, 46 వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో 120 హార్టికల్చర్ కంపోస్ట్ పిట్‌ల ద్వారా 100% హార్టికల్చర్ వ్యర్థాలను కంపోస్ట్ చేస్తున్నారు. ఎన్డీఎంసీ దాని మొత్తం సీ&డీ వ్యర్థాలను 100% ప్రాసెసింగ్ కోసం శాస్త్రి పార్క్‌కు పంపుతోంది, ఇది వివిధ రకాలైన కాంక్రీటును ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది మరియు రీసైకిల్ చేసిన ఉత్పత్తులను తిరిగి కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది. సింగిల్ యూజ్ ప్లాస్టిక్ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి న్యూ ఢిల్లీ సమర్థవంతమైన నిర్వహణ వ్యూహాలు మరియు ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలను అమలు చేసింది. 3 ఎంఆర్ఎఫ్ మరియు 17 శాశ్వత ఆర్ఆర్ఆర్ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా రీసైక్లర్ల ద్వారా ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలను ప్రాసెస్ చేస్తున్నారు. 30 బర్తన్ భండార్ జేజే క్లస్టర్‌లు మరియు ఎన్డీఎంసీ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రదేశాలలో సృష్టించబడింది, మిగిలినవి ఓఖ్లాలోని వేస్ట్ టు ఎనర్జీ ప్లాంట్‌లో ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడతాయి. వికల్ప్ స్టోర్‌ల ద్వారా క్లాత్ బ్యాగ్‌ల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు 13 'వాల్

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Capital shines amongst swachh cities
With 5-star Garbage Free Rating, New Delhi ranked 7th amongst cleanest cities in Swachh Survekshan 2023
City ranked 1st among Union Territories
15 FEB 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Marked by a robust monitoring system and strategic integration of innovative technologies to optimize waste management processes, New Delhi ranks 7th amongst the cleanest cities in India in the more than 1 lakh population category.
New Delhi Municipal Council has taken a proactive approach to sustainable waste management by setting up 6 community Organic Waste Converters in residential areas. Through door-to-door initiatives, organic waste is collected and composted at these facilities. To further encourage participation, bins for home composting were distributed, resulting in over 1,500 households engaging in home composting during a survey.
In addition, comprehensive guidelines have been provided to Bulk Waste Generators (BWGs) which are practising on-site waste processing of Wet waste as a sustainable waste management practice, fostering a greener and more environmentally conscious community.
The NDMC has implemented several important measures, such as significantly enhancing the resolution of Service Level Agreement (SLA) issues. Out of the 3,270 complaints that were registered, an impressive 3,022 were successfully resolved within the SLA timeline. The implementation of daily door-to-door collection has eliminated traditional dumping sites (Dhalaos), which have been transformed into efficient Roll Call centers for SafaiKarmis. The deployment of 36 GPS-enabled vehicles for MSW collection ensures a streamlined process.
In terms of Monitoring and Transparency, the Integrated Command and Control Centre plays a crucial role in monitoring vehicle movements, providing auto tipper routes and timings via the NDMC 311 App and website. A dedicated dashboard has been developed for waste processing integration, allowing live monitoring of auto tippers on the NDMC website.
In order to ensure effective waste processing, no waste goes to landfill site and there are no Dhalaos in the area the city has shared Waste-to-Energy (WTE) Plant in Okhla which is handling an average of 200 tons per day dry waste without resorting to landfills. Apart from that, work is underway for 6 new Decentralized Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) in colonies aiming for zero waste. Additional initiatives include the integration of Domestic Hazardous Waste (DHW) to recycler for further processing. For the management of liquid waste there are 35 STPs in NDMC which process100% sewage and the water is Re-use for the horticulture purposes and in the fountains. Furthermore, 100% horticulture waste is being composted through 120 Horticulture Compost Pits at 46 various locations. NDMC is sending all its C&D waste to Shastri Park for 100% processing, which is producing concrete of a variety of grades and also buy back recycled products.
New Delhi has implemented effective management strategies and alternatives to address the issue of single-use plastic. Plastic waste is being processed by recyclers through 3 MRF and 17 permanent RRR centers. 30 Bartan Bhandar have been created in JJ Clusters and spiritual sites falling under NDMC, while the rest is processed at Waste to Energy Plant in Okhla. This includes initiatives such as promoting the use of cloth bags through Vikalp stores and establishment of 13 'Wall of Kindness' or 'Neki ki Deewar' functioning as a donation box where individuals can contribute items like clothes and handbags.
Improving the FACES (Functional, Accessible, Clean, Eco-Friendly, Safe) of public toilets, urinals, and community facilities has been a major focus area for NDMC. Dedicated efforts extend to maintaining well-lit environments, secure boltings, functional machineries. The toilets have natural ventilation, separate units for Divyang and third gender and also Pink Toilets designed specifically for females.
The installation of the Waste to Wonder Park at Kautilya Marg in Chanakyapuri marked a significant initiative in 2023.
The NDMC, in collaboration with the Lalit Kala Academy, installed various sculptures of animals and birds- native to G20 member countries in recognition of their participation in the summit- made from scrap metal. Through the installation of vibrant wall arts, elegant fountains, intricate sculptures, and captivating murals, NDMC has transformed public spaces into visually appealing hubs.
NDMC has way forward in integrating waste management with circular economy by re-using its sewage water for the horticulture purposes; wet waste is composted and is further self-utilized at large green cover of NDMC. NDMC is also integrating Ragpickers to MRF centres where recyclable dry waste is further sold to authorized recyclers. Also, NDMC is re-using and recycling the C&D waste products such sands, bricks and aggregates.
NDMC has a clear roadmap chalked out in terms of initiatives to be taken in times to come. Identification and removal of Red Spots, strengthening the RRR, holy waste and e-waste management mechanisms, installation of Briquetting Plant for Green Waste Management, setting up more micro MRF centres, effective plastic waste management and safety of SafaiMitras will be high on NDMC’s priorities.