Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre constitutes Committee to draft guidelines to address the issue of pesky/promotional or unsolicited commercial calls received by the consumers
Pesky, promotional and unsolicited commercial calls violates the consumers privacy and rights: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs
Financial services sector and real estate sector are the major sectors from which such calls received
15 FEB 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of pesky/promotional or unsolicited commercial calls received by the consumers, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has constituted a Committee comprising of members from cellular industry, regulatory bodies such as Department of Telecommunication (DoT), Department of Financial Services(DFS), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Reserve Bank of India, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA), Department of Telecommunication (DoT),Department of Financial Services(DFS), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Cellular Operations Association of India (COAI), telemarketing companies, VCOs to draft the Guidelines.
Under the Chairmanship of Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA, the Department convened a meeting on 14th February, 2024 to discuss the issues related to pesky/promotional/unsolicited commercial calls.
In the meeting, issues related to pesky/promotional/unsolicited commercial calls were discussed. It was observed that these calls not only violate the privacy of users but also the rights of the consumers. Most of such calls are from financial services sector followed by real estate. It was also pointed out that spam callers are now switching to internet call, especially using Whatsapp to lure customers into ponzi schemes, crypto investments and offer job opportunities.
Efforts have already been made by Department of Telecommunication and Telecomm Regulatory Authority (TRAI) to address the issue related to spam messages and pesky calls from registered telemarketers. The telemarketers have been advised to get their business entity, sender IDs and SMS templates on DLT platforms. DLT platforms are operator-run portals such as Airtel, Vodafone, Jio, BSNL etc. where businesses need to register by giving their business details. TRAI (Telecom Regulatory Authority of India) has released new guidelines for the Bulk SMS Service Industry by introducing DLT (Distributed Ledger Technology) - a block-chain based registration system that will maintain the record of all transactions made by business entities. The sole objective of TRAI DLT regulations is to bring transparency to the system, counter the menace of SMS spam and protect the consumers from fraudulent practices.
During the Meeting, it was observed all the Telemarketers from various sectors viz. banking and financial services, real estate, e-commerce platforms and other commercial entities have already been advised to get 140 number series prefixed to their phone number so that a consumer can identify the caller. It gives subscribers more control on what kind of calls or texts they want to receive. Various unregistered telemarketers do not follow these provisions. It was emphasized in the meeting that all the telemarketers should ensure strict compliance to these enabling provisions.
The meeting was attended by representatives from Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Cellular Operations Association of India (COAI), Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Vodafone, Airtel and Reliance.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
त्रासदायक/प्रचारात्मक किंवा अनाहूत व्यावसायिक कॉल्स संदर्भात ग्राहकांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्र सरकारकडून समिती स्थापन
15 FEB 2024 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
त्रासदायक/प्रचारात्मक किंवा अनाहूत व्यावसायिक कॉल्स संदर्भात ग्राहकांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने एक समिती स्थापन केली आहे. यात दूरसंचाराशी संबंधित उद्योग तसेच दूरसंचार विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक , विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण, , भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण, भारतीय सेल्युलर ऑपरेशन्स असोसिएशन, टेलिमार्केटिंग कंपन्या, व्हीसीओ या नियामक संस्थामधील सदस्यांचा समावेश आहे.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव रोहित कुमार सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, विभागाने 14 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी त्रासदायक/प्रचारात्मक /अनाहूत व्यावसायिक कॉलशी संबंधित समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक बैठक बोलावली होती .
बैठकीत, त्रासदायक/प्रचारात्मक /अनाहूत व्यावसायिक कॉल्सशी संबंधित समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.असे कॉल्स केवळ वापरकर्त्यांच्या गोपनीयतेचे उल्लंघन करत नाहीत तर ग्राहकांच्या अधिकारांचेही उल्लंघन करतात हे यावेळी निदर्शनाला आले. असे बहुतेक कॉल्स वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्राचे असतात आणि त्यानंतर बांधकाम क्षेत्राचा क्रमांक लागतो.स्पॅम कॉलर आता इंटरनेट कॉलकडे वळत आहेत, विशेषत: व्हॉट्सॲपचा वापर करून ग्राहकांना पॉन्झी योजना, क्रिप्टो गुंतवणूक आणि नोकरीच्या संधी देण्याचे आमिष दाखवत असल्याचेही निदर्शनास आणून दिले.
स्पॅम संदेश आणि नोंदणीकृत टेलिमार्केटर्सकडून त्रासदायक कॉल्सशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी दूरसंचार विभाग आणि दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने आधीच प्रयत्न केले आहेत.टेलीमार्केटर्सना त्यांची व्यावसायिक संस्था, पाठवणाऱ्याचा आयडी आणि एसएमएस टेम्प्लेट्स डीएलटी मंचावरून मिळवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय सेवा, बांधकाम क्षेत्र , ई-वाणिज्य मंच आणि इतर व्यावसायिक संस्थांमधील विविध क्षेत्रातील सर्व टेलिमार्केटरना आधीच सूचित केले गेले आहे की त्यांनी त्यांच्या फोन क्रमांकाला 140 क्रमांकाची मालिका जोडावी जेणेकरून ग्राहक कॉलर ओळखू शकेल हे देखील या बैठकीत निदर्शनाला आणून देण्यात आले. हे सदस्यांना कोणत्या प्रकारचे कॉल किंवा मजकूर ते प्राप्त करू इच्छितात यासाठी अधिक नियंत्रणाची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देते.