कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और आसियान के महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. काओ किम होर्न के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्रीअन्न (मिलेट्स) को मुख्यधारा में लाने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
भारत और आसियान संयुक्त रूप से भारत की विशेषज्ञता और वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का उपयोग करके स्थायी कृषि, कृषि क्षेत्र में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और आसियान सदस्य देशों में कृषक समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए हानिकारक कृषि रसायनों को कम करने जैसी चुनौतियों के समाधान की दिशा में कार्य कर सकते हैं- महामहिम डॉ. काओ किम होर्न
14 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
आसियान के महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. काओ किम होर्न के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा से भेंट की।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का शानदार स्वागत करते हुए भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के अनुरूप अपनी विदेश नीति के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान) के साथ अपने संबंधों को महत्व देने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वर्तमान आसियान-भारत संबंधों को और मज़बूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत का नियमित रूप से आसियान-भारत कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में शामिल होना इस वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है कि भारत और आसियान खाद्य सुरक्षा सहित आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर मिलकर कार्य करना जारी रखेंगे। इस संदर्भ में आसियान-भारत मिलेट महोत्सव के सफल आयोजन का स्मरण करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मिलेट को मुख्यधारा में लाने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईसीएआर के विभिन्न संस्थानों में कटाई के पश्चात कृषि सहित आसियान सदस्य देशों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की भी घोषणा की।
आसियान महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. काओ किम होर्न ने आसियान-भारत प्रारूप के तहत कृषि सहयोग पर भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कृषि उत्पादों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, विनिमय कार्यक्रमों, जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर कार्य का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत और आसियान संयुक्त रूप से स्थायी कृषि, कृषि क्षेत्र में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्य कर सकते हैं और इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत की विशेषज्ञता और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करके आसियान सदस्य देशों में कृषक समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए हानिकारक कृषि रसायनों में कमी लाई जा सकती है।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने सामान्य रूप से भारत-आसियान साझेदारी को मजबूत करते हुए इसका विस्तार करने और विशेष रूप से कृषि पर सहयोग के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Meeting between Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Arjun Munda and Secretary-General of ASEAN, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn held today at New Delhi
Union Minister underlined the need of collective efforts towards mainstreaming millets
India and ASEAN could jointly work towards sustainable Agriculture, promotion of digital technology in the agricultural sector and reduction of harmful agrochemicals to benefit the farming community in ASEAN Member States using India’s expertise and scientific knowledge in addressing these challenges - H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn
14 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary-General of ASEAN, called on Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda today at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi.
Union Agriculture Minister extended a warm welcome to the delegation and affirmed that India values its relationship with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) as a key pillar of its foreign policy in line with India’s Act East Policy. Union Minister emphasized the need to deepen our existing ASEAN-India relations by focusing on cooperation in the field of Agriculture. It was noted that India regularly participates in the ASEAN-India Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting and reaffirmed the commitment that India and ASEAN shall continue to work on issues of mutual interests including food security. In this context recalling successful celebration of ASEAN-India Millets Festival, Union Minister underlined the need of collective efforts towards mainstreaming millets. Union Minister also announced training programmes for ASEAN Member States at various institutions of ICAR including on Post Harvest Agriculture.
H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, ASEAN Secretary General applauded India’s efforts on agriculture cooperation under ASEAN-India framework. He called upon the need to expand work on various sectors such as agriculture products, best practices, exchange programs, climate change, food security etc. He emphasized that India and ASEAN could jointly work towards sustainable Agriculture, promotion of digital technology in the agricultural sector and reduction of harmful agrochemicals to benefit the farming community in ASEAN Member States using India’s expertise and scientific knowledge in addressing these challenges.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Affairs Minister reiterated the commitment of India’s continuous support for strengthening and expanding the India-ASEAN partnership in general and cooperation on agriculture in specific.