Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Meeting between Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Arjun Munda and Secretary-General of ASEAN, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn held today at New Delhi
Union Minister underlined the need of collective efforts towards mainstreaming millets
India and ASEAN could jointly work towards sustainable Agriculture, promotion of digital technology in the agricultural sector and reduction of harmful agrochemicals to benefit the farming community in ASEAN Member States using India’s expertise and scientific knowledge in addressing these challenges - H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn
14 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary-General of ASEAN, called on Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda today at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi.
Union Agriculture Minister extended a warm welcome to the delegation and affirmed that India values its relationship with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) as a key pillar of its foreign policy in line with India’s Act East Policy. Union Minister emphasized the need to deepen our existing ASEAN-India relations by focusing on cooperation in the field of Agriculture. It was noted that India regularly participates in the ASEAN-India Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting and reaffirmed the commitment that India and ASEAN shall continue to work on issues of mutual interests including food security. In this context recalling successful celebration of ASEAN-India Millets Festival, Union Minister underlined the need of collective efforts towards mainstreaming millets. Union Minister also announced training programmes for ASEAN Member States at various institutions of ICAR including on Post Harvest Agriculture.
H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, ASEAN Secretary General applauded India’s efforts on agriculture cooperation under ASEAN-India framework. He called upon the need to expand work on various sectors such as agriculture products, best practices, exchange programs, climate change, food security etc. He emphasized that India and ASEAN could jointly work towards sustainable Agriculture, promotion of digital technology in the agricultural sector and reduction of harmful agrochemicals to benefit the farming community in ASEAN Member States using India’s expertise and scientific knowledge in addressing these challenges.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Affairs Minister reiterated the commitment of India’s continuous support for strengthening and expanding the India-ASEAN partnership in general and cooperation on agriculture in specific.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل عالیجناب ڈاکٹر کاؤ کم ہورن کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ملاقات ہوئی
مرکزی وزیر نے جوار کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ہندوستان اور آسیان مشترکہ طور پر پائیدار زراعت، زرعی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور نقصان دہ زرعی کیمیکل کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ آسیان کے رکن ممالک میں کاشتکار برادری کو ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی مہارت اور سائنسی علم کا استعمال کیا جا سکے - عالیجناب ڈاکٹر کاؤ کم ہورن
14 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل عالیجناب ڈاکٹر کاؤ کم ہورن کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا سے آج کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے وفد کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی ایسوسی ایشن (آسیان) کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مطابق اپنی خارجہ پالیسی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنے موجودہ آسیان-ہندوستان تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان آسیان-ہندوستان کے وزرائے زراعت کی میٹنگ میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کرتا ہے اور اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور آسیان باہمی مفادات کے امور بشمول خوراک کی حفاظت پر کام جاری رکھیں گے۔ اس تناظر میں آسیان-انڈیا ملیٹس فیسٹیول کے کامیاب جشن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے جوار کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے آئی سی اے آر کے مختلف اداروں بشمول پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ایگریکلچر میں آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل عالیجناب ڈاکٹر کاؤ کم ہورن نے آسیان-انڈیا فریم ورک کے تحت زرعی تعاون پر ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ زرعی مصنوعات، بہترین طریقوں، تبادلے کے پروگرام، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، خوراک کی حفاظت وغیرہ پر کام کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور آسیان مشترکہ طور پر پائیدار زراعت، زرعی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور نقصان دہ زرعی کیمیکل کو کم کرنے کی سمت کام کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ آسیان کے رکن ممالک میں کاشتکار برادری کو ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی مہارت اور سائنسی علم کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے عمومی طور پر ہندوستان-آسیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے اور وسعت دینے اور خاص طور پر زراعت پر تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔