Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election interacts with leading economists of the country
Asaduddin Owaisi presents his party’s views on One Nation One Election
State Election Commissioner, Gujarat highlighted logistic & legislative requirements for holding simultaneous elections
14 FEB 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N. K. Singh, Dr. Subhash Kashyap and Shri Sanjay Kothari today met and interacted with some leading economists of the country. A paper co-authored by Dr. N.K. Singh, former Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission and Dr. Prachi Mishra, Chief of Systemic Division Issues, IMF, titled, “Macroeconomic Impact of Harmonizing Electoral Cycles” had been presented to the HLC some time back. The paper brought out that, apart from the expenses, there are wider economic ramifications in addition to repetitive expenses, which entailed issues of GDP growth, investment, expanded public expenditure, fiscal deficit, education, health outcomes, and law and order, besides uncertainty in the minds of investors and other societal stakeholders. The HLC decided to have a wider discussion on the paper.
In the aforesaid context, the paper was presented today by the two co-authors seeking the comments and responses of distinguished economists in a sort of a brainstorming session. Those who participated in the meeting included: Prof. Chetan Ghate, Director, Institute of Economic Growth (IEG), Dr. Deepak Mishra, Director & Chief Executive, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), Prof. Indira Rajaraman, Non-Resident Honorary Distinguished Fellow, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Dr. Poonam Gupta, Director General, National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), Dr. Rakesh Mohan, President Emeritus & Distinguished Fellow, Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP), Shri. Sanjiv Puri, President -Designate, CII; Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director, IMF for India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Sri Lanka, Shri Siddhartha, Editor, Times of India, Shri Vaidyanathan Iyer, Editor, Indian Express, Shri. Marut Sen Gupta, Deputy Director General, CII, Ms. Amita Sarkar, Deputy Director General, CII and Shri. Binoy Job, Executive Director, CII.
The HLC also held an interaction with Shri Asaduddin Owaisi, Member of Parliament and President of the All India Majlis-e-Ittehad-ul-Muslimeen (AIMIM), who presented his party’s views on the issue of simultaneous election before the committee.
Continuing with its consultation with the State Election Commissioners, the committee met Shri Sanjay Prasad, State Election Commissioner, Gujarat. Shri Prasad highlighted various logistic and legislative requirements needed for holding simultaneous elections for local bodies along with the State Assemblies and the Lok Sabha.
​​​​***********

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایچ ایل سی نے وَن نیشن وَن الیکشن (ایک ملک، ایک انتخاب) پر ملک کے سرکردہ ماہرین اقتصادیات سے بات کی
اسدالدین اویسی نے وَن نیشن وَن الیکشن پر اپنی پارٹی کے خیالات پیش کیے
گجرات کے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر نے بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے لاجسٹک اور قانون سازی کے تقاضوں کو اجاگر کیا
14 FEB 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ون نیشن ون الیکشن (ایک ملک، ایک انتخاب) سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور کمیٹی کے ارکان یعنی جناب این کے سنگھ، ڈاکٹر سبھاش کشیپ اور جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے آج ملک کے چند سرکردہ اقتصادی ماہرین سے ملاقات کی اور بات چیت کی۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹر این کے سنگھ اور آئی ایم ایف کی سربراہ برائے سسٹمک ڈویژن ایشوز ڈاکٹر پراچی مشرا کے ذریعہ ’’میکرو اکنامک امپیکٹ آف ہارمونائزنگ الیکٹورل سائیکلز‘‘ کے عنوان سے مشترکہ طور پر لکھا گیا مقالہ ایچ ایل سی کو کچھ عرصہ قبل پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ مقالہ میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اخراجات کے علاوہ، سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر سماجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذہنوں میں بار بار ہونے والے اخراجات کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع تر اقتصادی اثرات بھی ہیں، جن میں جی ڈی پی کی نمو، سرمایہ کاری، عوامی اخراجات میں اضافہ، مالیاتی خسارہ، تعلیم، صحت کے نتائج، اور امن و امان کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔ ایچ ایل سی نے اس مقالہ پر وسیع تر بحث کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
مذکورہ بالا سیاق و سباق میں، یہ مقالہ آج دونوں شریک کار مصنفین کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں ایک ذہن کشا اجلاس میں ممتاز ماہرین اقتصادیات کے تبصرے اور جوابات طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ میٹنگ میں حصہ لینے والوں میں شامل تھے: پروفیسر چیتن گھاٹے، ڈائریکٹر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ (آئی ای جی)؛ ڈاکٹر دیپک مشرا، ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو، انڈین کونسل فار ریسرچ آن انٹرنیشنل اکنامک ریلیشنز (آئی سی آر آئی ای آر)؛ پروفیسر اندرا راجارمن، غیر رہائشی اعزازی معزز فیلو، اندرا گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیولپمنٹ ریسرچ (آئی جی آئی ڈی آر)؛ ڈاکٹر پونم گپتا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر)؛ ڈاکٹر راکیش موہن، صدر ایمریٹس اور ممتاز فیلو، سینٹر فار سوشل اینڈ اقتصادی ترقی (سی ایس ای پی)؛ جناب سنجیو پوری، صدر - نامزد، سی آئی آئی؛ آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر شمیکا روی؛ رکن، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل، ڈاکٹر سرجیت ایس بھلا؛ سابق ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایم ایف برائے ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان اور سری لنکا، جناب سدھارتھ؛ ایڈیٹر، ٹائمز آف انڈیا، جناب ویدیہ ناتھن ائیر؛ ایڈیٹر، انڈین ایکسپریس، جناب ماروت سین گپتا؛ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی آئی آئی، محترمہ امیتا سرکار؛ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی آئی آئی، محترمہ امیتا سرکار اور جناب بنوئے جاب، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سی آئی آئی۔
ایچ ایل سی نے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور آل انڈیا مجلس اتحاد المسلمین (اے آئی ایم آئی ایم) کے صدر جناب اسد الدین اویسی کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی، جنہوں نے کمیٹی کے سامنے بیک وقت انتخابات کے مسئلہ پر اپنی پارٹی کے خیالات پیش کیے۔
ریاستی الیکشن کمشنروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، کمیٹی نے گجرات کے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنجے پرساد سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب پرساد نے ریاستی اسمبلیوں اور لوک سبھا کے ساتھ بلدیاتی اداروں کے بیک وقت انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لیے درکار مختلف لاجسٹک اور قانون سازی کے تقاضوں کو اجاگر کیا۔