Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election interacts with leading economists of the country
Asaduddin Owaisi presents his party’s views on One Nation One Election
State Election Commissioner, Gujarat highlighted logistic & legislative requirements for holding simultaneous elections
14 FEB 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N. K. Singh, Dr. Subhash Kashyap and Shri Sanjay Kothari today met and interacted with some leading economists of the country. A paper co-authored by Dr. N.K. Singh, former Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission and Dr. Prachi Mishra, Chief of Systemic Division Issues, IMF, titled, “Macroeconomic Impact of Harmonizing Electoral Cycles” had been presented to the HLC some time back. The paper brought out that, apart from the expenses, there are wider economic ramifications in addition to repetitive expenses, which entailed issues of GDP growth, investment, expanded public expenditure, fiscal deficit, education, health outcomes, and law and order, besides uncertainty in the minds of investors and other societal stakeholders. The HLC decided to have a wider discussion on the paper.
In the aforesaid context, the paper was presented today by the two co-authors seeking the comments and responses of distinguished economists in a sort of a brainstorming session. Those who participated in the meeting included: Prof. Chetan Ghate, Director, Institute of Economic Growth (IEG), Dr. Deepak Mishra, Director & Chief Executive, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), Prof. Indira Rajaraman, Non-Resident Honorary Distinguished Fellow, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Dr. Poonam Gupta, Director General, National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), Dr. Rakesh Mohan, President Emeritus & Distinguished Fellow, Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP), Shri. Sanjiv Puri, President -Designate, CII; Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Limited, Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Surjit S. Bhalla, Former Executive Director, IMF for India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Sri Lanka, Shri Siddhartha, Editor, Times of India, Shri Vaidyanathan Iyer, Editor, Indian Express, Shri. Marut Sen Gupta, Deputy Director General, CII, Ms. Amita Sarkar, Deputy Director General, CII and Shri. Binoy Job, Executive Director, CII.
The HLC also held an interaction with Shri Asaduddin Owaisi, Member of Parliament and President of the All India Majlis-e-Ittehad-ul-Muslimeen (AIMIM), who presented his party’s views on the issue of simultaneous election before the committee.
Continuing with its consultation with the State Election Commissioners, the committee met Shri Sanjay Prasad, State Election Commissioner, Gujarat. Shri Prasad highlighted various logistic and legislative requirements needed for holding simultaneous elections for local bodies along with the State Assemblies and the Lok Sabha.
​​​​***********

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव से संबद्ध उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने देश के प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्रियों के साथ बातचीत की
असदुद्दीन ओवैसी ने एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव के बारे में समिति के समक्ष अपनी पार्टी के विचार रखे
गुजरात के राज्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने एक साथ चुनाव कराने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक और विधायी आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित किया
14 FEB 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव से संबद्ध उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द और समिति के सदस्यों अर्थात् श्री एन.के. सिंह, डॉ. सुभाष कश्यप और श्री संजय कोठारी ने आज देश के कुछ प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्रियों से मुलाकात कर विचार-विमर्श किया। 15वें वित्त आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन.के. सिंह और आईएमएफ के सिस्टमिक डिविजन इश्यूज की प्रमुख डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा द्वारा "मेक्रोइकोनॉमिक्‍स इम्‍पैक्‍ट ऑफ हार्मोनाइजिंग इलेक्‍ट्रोरल साइकल्‍स" शीर्षक से सह-लिखित एक पेपर कुछ अर्सा पहले एचएलसी के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया था। इस पेपर में बताया गया कि खर्चों के अलावा, दोहराए जाने वाले खर्चों के व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव भी होते हैं, जिनमें निवेशकों और अन्य सामाजिक हितधारकों के मन की अनिश्चितता के अलावा जीडीपी वृद्धि, निवेश, विस्तारित सार्वजनिक व्यय, राजकोषीय घाटा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी निष्‍कर्ष और कानून व्यवस्था जैसे मुद्दे शामिल हैं। एचएलसी ने इस पेपर पर विस्‍तृत चर्चा करने का निर्णय लिया।
IMG_256
उपरोक्त संदर्भ में, प्रतिष्ठित अर्थशास्त्रियों की टिप्पणियों और प्रतिक्रियाओं को जानने के लिए दोनों सह-लेखकों ने आज एक विचार-मंथन सत्र में यह पेपर प्रस्तुत किया। इस बैठक में भाग लेने वालों में: प्रोफेसर चेतन घाटे, निदेशक, आर्थिक विकास संस्थान (आईईजी), डॉ. दीपक मिश्रा, निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंध अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीआरआईईआर), प्रोफेसर इंदिरा राजारमन, अनिवासी मानद प्रतिष्ठित फेलो, इंदिरा गांधी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेवलपमेंट रिसर्च (आईजीआईडीआर), डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता, महानिदेशक, नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर), डॉ. राकेश मोहन, प्रेसिडेंट एमेरिटस और प्रतिष्ठित फेलो, सेंटर फॉर सोशल एंड इकोनॉमिक प्रोग्रेस (सीएसईपी), श्री. संजीव पुरी, नामित अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई; अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, आईटीसी लिमिटेड, डॉ. शमिका रवि, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की सदस्य, डॉ. सुरजीत एस. भल्ला, भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूटान और श्रीलंका के लिए आईएमएफ के पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री सिद्धार्थ, संपादक, टाइम्स ऑफ इंडिया, श्री वैद्यनाथन अय्यर, संपादक, इंडियन एक्सप्रेस, श्री. मारुत सेन गुप्ता, उप महानिदेशक, सीआईआई, सुश्री अमिता सरकार, उप महानिदेशक, सीआईआई और श्री. बिनॉय जॉब, कार्यकारी निदेशक, सीआईआई शामिल रहे।
IMG_256
एचएलसी ने संसद सदस्य और ऑल इंडिया मजलिस-ए-इत्तेहाद-उल-मुस्लिमीन (एआईएमआईएम) के अध्यक्ष श्री असदुद्दीन ओवैसी के साथ भी बातचीत की, जिन्होंने एक साथ चुनाव कराने के बारे में समिति के समक्ष अपनी पार्टी के विचार रखे।
IMG_256
राज्य चुनाव आयुक्तों के साथ परामर्श का क्रम जारी रखते हुए समिति ने गुजरात के राज्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री संजय प्रसाद से मुलाकात की। श्री प्रसाद ने राज्य विधानसभाओं और लोकसभा के साथ-साथ स्थानीय निकायों के चुनाव कराने के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक और विधायी आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित किया।
IMG_256