Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Conference on Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission (G) to be held on 16th - 17th February, 2024 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Deliver Key Note Address
Diverse Stakeholders’ Participation expected from across States/ UTs for a Confluence of Ideas and Best Practices to Sustain the Schemes
Key Themes for Deliberation include Innovation, Collaboration, Sustainability, O&M
14 FEB 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS)will be organising a National Conference on Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and SMB (G), on 16th and 17th of February 2024, at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The state government from Uttar Pradesh is the partner state for organizing the conference. This national conference is set to bring together a diverse array of stakeholders from across States/ UTs for discussions on ideas, experiences and best practices, with an aim to promote innovation and collaboration among participants, to sustain the success of the two missions.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will deliver the key note address and provide invaluable insights and leadership to the discussions on sustainable WASH practices. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, with their collective knowledge and expertise will enrich the discussions and provide comprehensive perspectives on various facets of the WASH sector.
The conference will be pivotal in bringing forth discussions on key issues pertaining to drinking water and sanitation in rural areas, sharing best practices, and outlining the way forward by ensuring collaborative planning and innovation in rural sanitation.A key theme of the conference will be sustainability of schemes, which is crucial for the long-term success of WASH programmes.The event will also cover critical aspects of Operation & Maintenance, special thematic sessions on WASH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) and skills i.e. Nal Jal Mitra Programme (NJMP). Participants will engage in panel discussions on thematic topics, share insights and explore solutions to enhance the effectiveness of rural WASH initiatives across the country.
The conference will provide a unique platform for cross-learning through detailed presentations by various States/UTs on the identified thematic areas, demonstrating the best practices implemented across the country.
In addition, the conference will also feature digital displays of innovative solutions, technologies, and best practices in the rural WASH sector. These displays will serve as an interactive experience and will offer the attendees a comprehensive look at the advancements and successes achieved across different States/ UTs including the journey of JJM and SBM(G) at national level.
The Mission Directors of JJM & SBM(G),Special Chief Secretary/ ACS/ Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries, respective Mission Directors/Engineer-in-Chief/Chief Engineer and select DMs/DCs will be joining the conference and shall deliberate on the achievements made, challenges encountered and possible solutions for the problems raised during the course of the conference.
About Jal Jeevan Mission
Jal Jeevan Mission was launched on 15th August 2019. At the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 3.23 crore rural households had tap water access. Currently, more than 14 crore rural households (74%) are receiving potable drinking water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality, on a regular and long-term basis. More than 2 lakh villages are Har Ghar Jal now. Besides, nearly 89% schools and 86% anganwadis also have tap water supply now.
Through diligent Operation and Maintenance (O&M), JJM is making significant strides in the maintenance of water supply systems, ensuring sustainability and long-term success. Multi-skilling initiatives like ‘Nal Jal Mitra’ are also being implemented to empower the rural population by providing them with the skills necessary to manage and oversee various aspects of water supply systems. These initiatives are typically part of broader efforts to improve water accessibility, quality, and sustainability in communities, especially in rural or underserved areas.
With such developments, Jal Jeevan Mission is paving a path for the well-being of the rural masses, ensuring socio-economic growth, gender equality and job opportunities.
This conference represents a crucial step in moving from 74% coverage to 100% goal of providing safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections to all rural households in India, recognising that the integration of these crucial elements is integral to improving health, ensuring environmental sustainability, and enhancing the quality of life for rural communities across India.
About Swachh Bharat Mission (G)
The Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) stands as a testament to India's unparalleled efforts in fostering behavioral change towards sanitation, marking it as the world’s largest initiative of its kind. This transformative program has not only brought about tangible improvements in economic prosperity, environmental sustainability, and public health but has also profoundly impacted social dynamics. Moreover, it has bolstered the safety and dignity of women, a crucial aspect often overlooked in sanitation initiatives.
The remarkable achievement of all villages in Indian states declaring themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2019 underscores the monumental success of this mission. Furthermore, India has reached yet another significant milestone with over 5.12 Lakh villages, accounting for 87% of the total, being declared ODF Plus under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase II. The initiative undertaken have resulted in the declaration of 16 States/UTs as 100% Open Defecation Free plus (ODF Plus), and with 4 States/UTs attaining the ultimate objective of 100% ODF Plus model category. This comprehensive phase extends beyond mere eradication of open defecation, encompassing vital aspects such as greywater management, fecal sludge management, and plastic waste management among others.
By addressing these critical facets of sanitation and environmental hygiene, the initiative transcends its initial objectives, illustrating the government's and local communities' unwavering commitment to building a cleaner and healthier nation. Such milestones not only symbolize monumental progress but also serve as a beacon of hope, inspiring further strides towards a more sustainable and inclusive future for all.
The conference, by bringing together a wide range of stakeholders from across the country, seeks to harness collective wisdom and solidify partnerships that can elevate the effectiveness and sustainability of WASH programmes.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (جی) پر قومی کانفرنس 16 تا 17 فروری 2024 کو لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں منعقد کی جائے گی
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کلیدی خطبہ یش کریں گے
اسکیموں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خیالات اور بہترین طرز عمل کے سنگم کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے
غور و فکر کے کلیدی موضوعات میں جدت، تعاون، پائیداری، آپریشن اور مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں
14 FEB 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) 16 اور 17 فروری 2024 کو لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اور ایس ایم بی (جی) پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے شراکت دار ریاست ہے۔ یہ قومی کانفرنس نظریات، تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں پر بات چیت کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس کا مقصد دونوں اسکیموں کی کامیابی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے شرکا کے درمیان جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے اور پائیدار صفائی کے طریقوں پر ہونے والی بات چیت کو انمول بصیرت اور قیادت فراہم کریں گے۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب اتل کمار تیواری اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری، محترمہ وینی مہاجن اپنے اجتماعی علم اور مہارت سے بات چیت کو تقویت دیں گے اور صفائی کے شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر بات چیت کرنے، بہترین طرز عمل کو اپنانے اور دیہی صفائی میں باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی اور اختراع کو یقینی بنا کر آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کا خاکہ پیش کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی۔ کانفرنس کا ایک اہم موضوع اسکیموں کی پائیداری ہو گا، جو صفائی پروگراموں کی طویل مدتی کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس تقریب میں آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے اہم پہلوؤں، واش (WASH) (پانی، صفائی اور حفظان صحت) پر خصوصی موضوعاتی سیشن اور مہارتوں یعنی نل جل دوست پروگرام (این جے ایم پی) کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ . شرکاء مختلف موضوعات پر پینل مباحثوں میں مشغول ہوں گے، اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے اور ملک بھر میں دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے حل تلاش کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے شناخت شدہ موضوعاتی علاقوں پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن کے ذریعے کراس لرننگ کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی، جو ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے گئے بہترین طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، کانفرنس میں دیہی واش سیکٹر میں اختراعی حل، ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین طریقوں کے ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ ڈسپلے ایک تعاملی تجربے کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور حاضرین کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حاصل کی گئی پیشرفت اور کامیابیوں پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کریں گے جن میں قومی سطح پر جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم (جی) کا سفر شامل ہے۔
جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم (جی) کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز، اسپیشل چیف سیکریٹری/ اے سی ایس/ پرنسپل سیکریٹریز/ سیکریٹریز، متعلقہ مشن ڈائریکٹرز/ انجینئر ان چیف/ چیف انجینئر اور منتخب ڈی ایم/ ڈی سی کانفرنس میں شامل ہوں گے اور کانفرنس کے دوران سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں پر غور کریں گے اور ان کے ممکنہ حل تلاش کریں گے۔
جل جیون مشن کے بارے میں
جل جیون مشن 15 اگست 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی تک رسائی تھی۔ فی الحال، 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں (74 فیصد) کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کا، مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ اب 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں ہر گھر جل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 89 فیصد اسکولوں اور 86 فیصد آنگن واڑیوں میں بھی اب نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔
مستعد آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کے ذریعے، جے جے ایم پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی دیکھ بھال میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہا ہے، پائیداری اور طویل مدتی کامیابی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ دیہی آبادی کو پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے انتظام اور نگرانی کے لیے ضروری مہارتیں فراہم کرکے انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ’نل جل دوست‘ جیسے کثیر مہارت کے اقدامات بھی نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس طرح کی پیشرفت کے ساتھ، جل جیون مشن دیہی عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، صنفی مساوات اور ملازمت کے مواقع کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو انفرادی گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے محفوظ اور مناسب پانی کی فراہمی کے 74 فیصد کوریج سے 100 فیصد ہدف تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ان اہم عناصر کا انضمام صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (جی) کے بارے میں
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کو صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی بے مثال کوششوں کے ثبوت کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، جو اسے دنیا کی اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی پہل کے طور پر نشان زد کرتا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کے پروگرام نے نہ صرف معاشی خوشحالی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور صحت عامہ میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے بلکہ سماجی حرکیات پر بھی گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس نے خواتین کی حفاظت اور وقار کو تقویت بخشی ہے، ایک اہم پہلو جسے اکثر صفائی کے اقدامات میں نظر انداز کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے تمام دیہاتوں کی 2019 تک خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایم) قرار دینے کی قابل ذکر کامیابی اس مشن کی یادگار کامیابی کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان نے 5.12 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کے ساتھ ایک اور اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے جس میں سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) مرحلہ II کے تحت او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ شروع کی گئی اس پہل کے نتیجے میں 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 100 فیصد کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک پلس (او ڈی ایف پلس) قرار دیا گیا ہے، اور 4 ریاستوں/یو ٹی نے 100 فیصد او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل زمرہ کا حتمی مقصد حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
صفائی اور ماحولیاتی حفظان صحت کے ان اہم پہلوؤں کو حل کرتے ہوئے، یہ پہل اپنے ابتدائی مقاصد سے آگے نکل جاتی ہے، جو حکومت اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کی صاف ستھری اور صحت مند ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے سنگ میل نہ صرف یادگار پیش رفت کی علامت ہیں بلکہ امید کی کرن کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں، جو سب کے لیے زیادہ پائیدار اور جامع مستقبل کی جانب مزید پیش قدمی کی تحریک کرتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس، ملک بھر سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اکٹھا کر کے، اجتماعی حکمت کو بروئے کار لانے اور شراکت کو مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو واش (WASH) پروگراموں کی تاثیر اور پائیداری کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔