Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launches the realigned AHIDF Scheme at New Delhi today
14 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launched the realigned AHIDF Scheme and released the Radio Jingle on AHIDF today at New Delhi. In his address, Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the scheme was started during COVID period which was the difficult time for the entire country. He said that the scheme has been realigned and will be implemented for another 3 years. The industry, FPO, Dairy Cooperatives should take benefit of the scheme.
The Cabinet in its meeting on 01.02.2024 approved the realignment of the AHIDF under Infrastructure Development Fund with an outlay of ₹ 29610 crore. Now the Total Fund will be of ₹. 29610 cr. Instead of ₹. 15000cr. The realigned scheme will be implemented for further period of three years from 31.03.2023 till 2025-26. In the realigned scheme, Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund has been subsumed. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will avail benefit of interest subvention of 3% under AHIDF instead of 2.5% which was received in DIDF. The Dairy Cooperative will also get Credit Guarantee support under the Credit Guarantee Fund of AHIDF. The Scheme will help the Dairy Cooperatives to upgrade their processing infrastructure with an updated processing technology. This will benefit large number of milk producers in the country.
In the inaugural event today, Industry associations, NDDB, Dairy Cooperatives, FPO and Officials from the North Eastern States were also present. During the interaction, ABIS Export Private Limited, one of the eligible entities, appreciated the role of the scheme in creating infrastructure in livestock sector and said that they will invest ₹ 2000 crore in creating infrastructure. Dishala Livelihood Producer Company Limited, FPO informed that they have set up a dairy processing and value addition project at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh with Capacity of 10000 liter per day under AHIDF in collaboration with Manthan Organization. They have obtained 1.2 lakh interest subvention from the Department. Amba Feed informed that they have set up 120000 MT per annum of Animal Feed plant in Coimbatore under AHIDF.
Under the realigned scheme, the following will be the benefit:
• Interest Subvention of 3% payable up to 8 years
• Individuals, FPO, Dairy Cooperatives, Private Companies, Section 8 companies, MSME
• Credit guarantee cover unto 25% of the term loan.
• No ceiling on the loan amount
• Loan up to 90% of the estimated/actual project cost
• Dovetailing with capital subsidy schemes of other ministries or state level schemes
• Ease of application process through online portal www.ahidf.udaymimitra.in.
Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme was launched on 24th June 2020 by Prime Minister under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Initiative. In the short span of three years, scheme has received commendable response from every corner of the country as we have received more than 5000 project proposals. Under Dairy processing, 38.66 Lakh MTPA capacity has been created with the total investment leveraged in dairy processing sector is Rs. 4803 cr. Under Meat processing 11.06 akh MTPA capacity created with total investment of Rs. 1052 cr. Under Animal feed plant 70.78 Lakh MTPA capacity has been created so far with a total investment of Rs. 2043 crore Infrastructure assisted is breed improvement farms for aggregate of 7860 cows/buffaloes/pigs, Modern poultry farms having capacity of 24.42 crore poultry birds/chicks per annum and 68.46 cr. Eggs per annum capacity. Total investment leveraged in the breed improvement sector is Rs. 879 crore. Under veterinary vaccine manufacturing facility Rs. 73 Crore investment has been leveraged so far. As the outcome of the scheme, around 15 Lakh of employment have been generated so far. Overall invested leveraged during the implementation period of the scheme Rs. 8903 crore. Many small and marginal farmers have also been benefitted besides the industries.
For transparent implementation of the scheme the DAHD has developed portal www.ahidf.udyamimitra.in for application and processing of the request. The portal helped in hassle-free transparent implementation of the scheme.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج نئی دہلی میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
14 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج نئی دہلی میں اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اسکیم کا آغاز کیا اور اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف پر ریڈیو جِنگل جاری کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے بتایا کہ یہ اسکیم کووڈ کے دور میں شروع کی گئی تھی جو پورے ملک کے لیے مشکل وقت تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور اسے مزید 3 سال تک لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ صنعت، ایف پی او، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے ۔
کابینہ نےیکم فروری 2024 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں 29610 کروڑ روپے کے انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کی منظوری دی۔ اب کل فنڈ 15000کروڑ روپے کے بجائے 29610 کروڑ روپے کا ہوگا۔ از سر نو ترتیب دینے کی اسکیم 31.03.2023 سے 2025-26 تک مزید تین سالوں کے لیے لاگو کی جائے گی۔ از سر نو ترتیب دینے کی اسکیم میں، ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت 2.5 فیصد کی بجائے 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ،جو ڈی آئی ڈی ایف میں موصول ہوا تھا۔ ڈیری کوآپریٹو کو اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ کے تحت کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ بھی ملے گا۔ یہ اسکیم ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو اپنے پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک جدید ترین پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ اس سے ملک میں دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کی بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
آج کی افتتاحی تقریب میں، صنعتی انجمنیں، این ڈی ڈی بی، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو، ایف پی او اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔ بات چیت کے دوران، اے بی آئی ایس ایکسپورٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈنے مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر میں اسکیم کے کردار کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ وہ انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں 2000 کروڑ روپےے کی سرمایہ کاری کریں گے۔ دشالا لائیولی ہڈ پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ایف پی او نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے منتھن آرگنائزیشن کے تعاون سے اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور، میں ایک ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن پروجیکٹ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ سے 1.2 لاکھ سود کی امداد حاصل کی ہے۔ امبا فیڈ نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت کوئمبٹور میں سالانہ 120000 ایم ٹی صلاحیت کا اینیمل فیڈ پلانٹ قائم کیا ہے۔
از سر نو ترتیب دینے کی اسکیم کے تحت، درج ذیل فائدے ہوں گے:
• 8 سال تک قابل ادائیگی 3فیصدسود کی رعایت
• افراد، ایف پی او، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو، نجی کمپنیاں، سیکشن 8 کمپنیاں، ایم ایس ایم ای
• ٹرم لون کے 25فیصد تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی کا احاطہ کرتا ہے
• قرض کی رقم پر کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔
• متوقع/حقیقی پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 90فیصد تک قرض
• دیگر وزارتوں یا ریاستی سطح کی اسکیموں کی کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ڈوویٹیلنگ
• آن لائن پورٹل www.ahidf.udaymimitra.in کے ذریعہ درخواست دینے کے عمل میں آسانی
مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم 24 جون 2020 کو وزیر اعظم نے خود انحصار ہندوستان ابھیان کے تحت شروع کی تھی۔ تین سال کے قلیل عرصے میں اس اسکیم کو ملک کے کونے کونے سے قابل ستائش ردعمل ملا ہے کیونکہ ہمیں 5000 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ڈیری پروسیسنگ کے تحت 38.66 لاکھ ایم ٹی پی اے کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی ہے جس سے ڈیری پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں کل سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ 4803 کروڑ میٹ پروسیسنگ کے تحت 11.06 اکھ ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی جس میں کل 1052 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی۔ اینیمل فیڈ پلانٹ کے تحت اب تک 70.78 لاکھ ایم ٹی پی اے کی گنجائش پیدا کی جا چکی ہے جس میں کل سرمایہ کاری 2043 کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے 7860 گایوں/بھینسوں/سوروں کی افزائش نسل کے فارم، 24.42 کروڑ پولٹری برڈز/چوزے سالانہ اور 68.46 کروڑ کی صلاحیت والے جدید پولٹری فارمزشامل ہیں۔ نسل کی بہتری کے شعبے میں کل سرمایہ کاری 879 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ویٹرنری ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کے تحت اب تک 73 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا چکا ہے۔ اسکیم کے نتائج کے مطابق، اب تک تقریباً 15 لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہو چکے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 8903 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھایا گیا۔ صنعتوں کے علاوہ بہت سے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
اسکیم کے شفاف نفاذ کے لیے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے درخواست اور کارروائی کے لیے www.ahidf.udyamimitra.in پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ پورٹل نے بغیر کسی پریشانی کے اسکیم کی شفاف عمل آوری میں مدد کی۔