Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launches the realigned AHIDF Scheme at New Delhi today
14 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala launched the realigned AHIDF Scheme and released the Radio Jingle on AHIDF today at New Delhi. In his address, Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the scheme was started during COVID period which was the difficult time for the entire country. He said that the scheme has been realigned and will be implemented for another 3 years. The industry, FPO, Dairy Cooperatives should take benefit of the scheme.
The Cabinet in its meeting on 01.02.2024 approved the realignment of the AHIDF under Infrastructure Development Fund with an outlay of ₹ 29610 crore. Now the Total Fund will be of ₹. 29610 cr. Instead of ₹. 15000cr. The realigned scheme will be implemented for further period of three years from 31.03.2023 till 2025-26. In the realigned scheme, Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund has been subsumed. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will avail benefit of interest subvention of 3% under AHIDF instead of 2.5% which was received in DIDF. The Dairy Cooperative will also get Credit Guarantee support under the Credit Guarantee Fund of AHIDF. The Scheme will help the Dairy Cooperatives to upgrade their processing infrastructure with an updated processing technology. This will benefit large number of milk producers in the country.
In the inaugural event today, Industry associations, NDDB, Dairy Cooperatives, FPO and Officials from the North Eastern States were also present. During the interaction, ABIS Export Private Limited, one of the eligible entities, appreciated the role of the scheme in creating infrastructure in livestock sector and said that they will invest ₹ 2000 crore in creating infrastructure. Dishala Livelihood Producer Company Limited, FPO informed that they have set up a dairy processing and value addition project at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh with Capacity of 10000 liter per day under AHIDF in collaboration with Manthan Organization. They have obtained 1.2 lakh interest subvention from the Department. Amba Feed informed that they have set up 120000 MT per annum of Animal Feed plant in Coimbatore under AHIDF.
Under the realigned scheme, the following will be the benefit:
• Interest Subvention of 3% payable up to 8 years
• Individuals, FPO, Dairy Cooperatives, Private Companies, Section 8 companies, MSME
• Credit guarantee cover unto 25% of the term loan.
• No ceiling on the loan amount
• Loan up to 90% of the estimated/actual project cost
• Dovetailing with capital subsidy schemes of other ministries or state level schemes
• Ease of application process through online portal www.ahidf.udaymimitra.in.
Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme was launched on 24th June 2020 by Prime Minister under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Initiative. In the short span of three years, scheme has received commendable response from every corner of the country as we have received more than 5000 project proposals. Under Dairy processing, 38.66 Lakh MTPA capacity has been created with the total investment leveraged in dairy processing sector is Rs. 4803 cr. Under Meat processing 11.06 akh MTPA capacity created with total investment of Rs. 1052 cr. Under Animal feed plant 70.78 Lakh MTPA capacity has been created so far with a total investment of Rs. 2043 crore Infrastructure assisted is breed improvement farms for aggregate of 7860 cows/buffaloes/pigs, Modern poultry farms having capacity of 24.42 crore poultry birds/chicks per annum and 68.46 cr. Eggs per annum capacity. Total investment leveraged in the breed improvement sector is Rs. 879 crore. Under veterinary vaccine manufacturing facility Rs. 73 Crore investment has been leveraged so far. As the outcome of the scheme, around 15 Lakh of employment have been generated so far. Overall invested leveraged during the implementation period of the scheme Rs. 8903 crore. Many small and marginal farmers have also been benefitted besides the industries.
For transparent implementation of the scheme the DAHD has developed portal www.ahidf.udyamimitra.in for application and processing of the request. The portal helped in hassle-free transparent implementation of the scheme.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज नई दिल्ली में एएचआईडीएफ योजना के नए स्वरूप का शुभारंभ किया
14 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज नई दिल्ली में एएचआईडीएफ योजना के नए स्वरूप की शुरुआत की और एएचआईडीएफ पर रेडियो जिंगल जारी किया। अपने संबोधन में श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने बताया कि यह योजना कोविड काल के दौरान शुरू की गई थी जो पूरे देश के लिए कठिन समय था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना को नया स्वरूप दिया गया है और इसे अगले 3 वर्षों के लिए लागू किया जाएगा। उद्योग, एफपीओ, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को इस योजना का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
कैबिनेट ने 1 फरवरी 2024 को अपनी बैठक में 29610 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड के तहत एएचआईडीएफ के पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी। अब इस योजना के लिए 15000 करोड़ रुपए की जगह कुल फंड 29610 करोड़ रुपए का होगा। योजना के इस नए स्वरूप को 31 मार्च 2023 से 2025-26 तक तीन वर्षों की अगली अवधि के लिए लागू किया जाएगा। इस नए रूप में, डेयरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड को शामिल किया गया है। अब डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को डीआईडीएफ में मिलने वाली 2.5% की बजाय एएचआईडीएफ के तहत 3% की ब्याज छूट का लाभ मिलेगा। डेयरी सहकारी को एएचआईडीएफ के क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड के तहत क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता भी मिलेगी। यह योजना डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को नवीनतम प्रोसेसिंग टेक्नॉलजी के साथ अपने प्रोसेसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को उन्नत करने में मदद करेगी। इससे देश में बड़ी संख्या में दूध उत्पादकों को फायदा होगा।
आज उद्घाटन समारोह में उद्योग संघ, एनडीडीबी, डेयरी सहकारी समितियां, एफपीओ और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। बातचीत के दौरान, पात्र संस्थाओं में से एक एबीआईएस एक्सपोर्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने पशुधन क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने में योजना की भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि वे बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में 2000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेंगे। दिशाला लाइवलीहुड प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड, एफपीओ ने बताया कि उन्होंने मंथन संगठन के सहयोग से एएचआईडीएफ के तहत प्रति दिन 10000 लीटर की क्षमता के साथ सीहोर, मध्य प्रदेश में एक डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन परियोजना स्थापित की है। उन्होंने विभाग से 1.2 लाख ब्याज अनुदान प्राप्त किया है। अंबा फीड ने बताया कि उन्होंने एएचआईडीएफ के तहत कोयंबटूर में 120000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष का एनिमल फीड प्लांट स्थापित किया है।
नई योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित लाभ होंगे:
• 8 वर्ष तक देय 3% की ब्याज छूट
• व्यक्ति, एफपीओ, डेयरी सहकारी समितियां, निजी कंपनियां, सेक्शन 8 कंपनियां, एमएसएमई
• क्रेडिट गारंटी अवधि ऋण के 25% तक कवर करती है
• ऋण राशि पर कोई सीमा नहीं है
• अनुमानित/वास्तविक परियोजना लागत का 90% तक ऋण की सुविधा
• अन्य मंत्रालयों या राज्य स्तरीय योजनाओं की पूंजीगत सब्सिडी योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाना भी शामिल
• ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.ahidf.udaymitra.in के माध्यम से आसान आवेदन प्रक्रिया
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) योजना 24 जून 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान पहल के तहत शुरू की गई थी। तीन वर्षों की अल्प अवधि में, योजना को देश के हर कोने से सराहनीय प्रतिक्रिया मिली है क्योंकि हमें 5000 से अधिक परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। डेयरी प्रोसेसिंग के तहत 38.66 लाख एमटीपीए क्षमता बनाई गई है, जिसमें डेयरी प्रोसेसिंग सेक्टर में कुल निवेश 4803 करोड़ रुपए किया गया है। मीट प्रोसेसिंग के तहत कुल 1052 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से 11.06 लाख एमटीपीए क्षमता सृजित की गई। पशु फीड प्लांट के तहत अब तक 70.78 लाख एमटीपीए क्षमता बनाई गई है, जिसमें कुल 7860 गायों/भैंसों/सूअरों के लिए नस्ल सुधार फार्मों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, प्रति वर्ष 24.42 करोड़ पोल्ट्री पक्षियों/चूजों की क्षमता वाले आधुनिक पोल्ट्री फार्म को 68.46 करोड़ अंडे की क्षमता तक पहुंचाने के लिए 2043 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की गई है। नस्ल सुधार क्षेत्र में कुल 879 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया गया है। पशु चिकित्सा वैक्सीन मैन्युफेक्चरिंग सुविधा के तहत अब तक 73 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश का लाभ उठाया जा चुका है। योजना के परिणामस्वरूप, अब तक लगभग 15 लाख रोजगार उत्पन्न हुए हैं। योजना की कार्यान्वयन अवधि के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 8903 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हो चुका है। उद्योगों के अलावा अनेक छोटे एवं सीमांत किसान भी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
योजना के पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन के लिए डीएडीएच ने आवेदन की प्रोसेसिंग के लिए www.ahidf.udyamimitra.in पोर्टल बनाया है। पोर्टल से योजना के परेशानी मुक्त और पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन में मदद मिली है।