கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலக சங்கத்தின் ஆண்டுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்
13 FEB 2024 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலக (PMML) சங்கத்தின் ஆண்டுக் கூட்டம் நேற்று (13 பிப்ரவரி 2024) நடைபெற்றது. இந்த சங்கத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். சங்கத்தின் ஆண்டறிக்கை மற்றும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட கணக்குகள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இக்கூட்டத்தில் சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக சபை உறுப்பினர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தமது உரையில், பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் இருந்தும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்தும் சுமார் 7.5 லட்சம் பேர் ஏற்கனவே பார்வையிட்டுள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். ஒவ்வொருவரும் சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பிந்தைய வரலாறு குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு வருகை தரும் இளைய தலைமுறையினர், நாட்டின் பிரதமர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை பார்த்து உத்வேகம் பெறுவார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நவீன மற்றும் தற்கால இந்திய வரலாற்றில் இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் முன்னணி இடம்பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நவீன மற்றும் சமகால இந்தியாவின் மகத்தான ஆளுமைகளின் மிகப்பெரிய களஞ்சியத்தை நிறுவனத்தின் கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் பிரிவு கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அறிஞர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் விளங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட படைப்புகளின் ஒன்பது தொகுதிகளை வெளியிட்டதற்காகவும், அவரது நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் மேலும் 11 தொகுதிகளை வெளியிடும் எதிர்காலத் திட்டத்திற்காகவும் இந்த அருங்காட்சியக நிறுவனத்தை திரு ராஜ்நாத்சிங் பாராட்டினார். ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட படைப்புகள் நிறுவனத்தால் வெளியிடப்படுவது குறித்தும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட எல்லை வரலாற்றுத் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததற்காகவும் இந்த அருங்காட்சியக சங்கத்துக்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு நிருபேந்திர மிஸ்ரா சங்கத்தின் தற்போதைய செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்தும், எதிர்காலத்திற்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை குறித்தும் பேசினார்.

Ministry of Culture
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh Chairs Annual General Meeting of Prime Ministers Museum and Library (PMML) Society
Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya Visited by Around 7.5 lakh People from all Over India and Abroad
13 FEB 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual General Meeting of the Prime Ministers Museum and Library (PMML) Society was on 13 February 2024. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the meeting in his capacity as the Vice-President of the Society. The meeting was also attended by Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Seetharaman, Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. Members of the Society and of the Executive Council attended the meeting in which the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the Institution were adopted.
In his address, the defence minister referred to how the change of name of the Institution to Prime Ministers Museum and Library done last year was an attempt at democratization and inclusion of all our prime ministers. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated that the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya has already been visited by around 7.5 lakh people from all over India and abroad. He said that every visitor to the Sangrahalaya from India should feel proud of their post-Independence history. He also hoped that the younger generation visiting the museum will feel inspired by the lives of their prime ministers and aspire to reach that high position one day.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the leading position of the PMML in the field of modern and contemporary Indian history and expressed appreciation for the academic work done by PMML over the decades. He highlighted the fact that the Manuscripts Section of the Institution has the largest repository of Private Archival Papers in India belonging to the great personalities of modern and contemporary India. These papers are critical for original research on modern and contemporary Indian history. Shri Rajnath Singh also expressed his appreciation for the Oral History Interviews of notable persons in possession of the Institution which constitute an important sources material for scholars, academics, and researchers.
Shri Singh congratulated the PMML for publishing nine volumes of the Selected Works of Atal Bihari Vajpayee and the future plan to publish 11 more volumes during his birth centenary year. He also expressed happiness at the Selected Works of C Rajagopalachari being published by the Institution. Shri Rajnath Singh also congratulated the PMML on the successful completion of the Border History Project sponsored by the MoD.
The Chairman of the Executive Council Shri Nripendra Misra spoke on the current working of the Society as well as outlining the vision for the future. In particular, he highlighted the recently launched second Light and Sound Show of the Sangrahalaya on Women Warriors of India. He also stated that special programmes including research on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel would be undertaken during his 150th birth anniversary. The Chairman of Executive Council also committed to a time-bound programme of digitization of more than 1 crore pages of archival and other materials by the end of 2024.