ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
‘ई-जागृती’ नावाच्या आधुनिक कॉन्फोनेट सॉफ्टवेअरवर एक दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाळेत ग्राहक तक्रार निवारणावर चर्चा.
13 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे जलद, माफक खर्चात आणि सुलभ निराकरण करण्यासाठी कॉन्फोनेट सॉफ्टवेअरचे आधुनिकीकरण “ई-जागृती” या पोर्टलमध्ये केले आहे. याच संदर्भात, सर्व भागधारकांना “ई-जागृती” च्या वैशिष्ट्यांची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने आज दिल्लीत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्रोद्योग तसेच वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 24 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी आधुनिकीकृत कॉन्फोनेट सॉफ्टवेअर “ई-जागृति” पोर्टलमध्ये लाँच केले होते.
ई-जागृतीमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या एकत्रीकरणामुळे ग्राहक आयोगाकडील ग्राहक तक्रार प्रकरणे कमी होण्यास मदत होईल, असे प्रतिपादन ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव रोहित कुमार सिंह यांनी आज परिषदेला संबोधित करताना केले. तंत्रज्ञान आणि ई-जागृतीचा वापर करून प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी त्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना प्रोत्साहित केले. देशातील अनेक ग्राहक आयोगांमध्ये तक्रार निपटाऱ्याचा मासिक दर 100% असल्याचे सांगून रोहित कुमार सिंह यांनी या आयोगाच्या सर्व अध्यक्षांचे आणि निबंधकांचे उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी अभिनंदन केले.
ई-जागृती पोर्टल सॉफ्टवेअर सर्व स्तरांवर सोपे, जलद आणि अधिक किफायतशीर ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण समाधान प्रदान करते.
ई-जागृती व्यासपीठावर - तक्रार दाखल करणे, ऑनलाइन शुल्क भरणे, सर्व आयोगांद्वारे प्रकरणे निर्विघ्नपणे निकाली काढण्यासाठी केस मॉनिटरींग मॉड्यूल्स, मेटाडेटा आणि कीवर्ड निर्मितीसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून संग्रहित ग्राहक तक्रारी आणि प्रकरणे किंवा निर्णयांवर स्मार्ट शोध सुविधा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता किंवा / मशीन लर्निग तंत्रज्ञान वापरून निर्णय, प्रकरणाचा इतिहास आणि इतर तपशीलांच्या ध्वनी मजकूराचे लिखित दस्तऐवजात रूपांतर यासारख्या अनेक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Day Capacity Building Workshop on Modernized CONFONET software called e-Jagriti discusses consumer redressal
Artificial Intelligence (AI) integration in e-Jagriti will help in reducing the pendency of consumer cases in the Consumer Commissions: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
13 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India has modernized CONFONET software into “e-Jagriti” portal to provide speedy, inexpensive and easy redressal to consumer complaints. In this regard, the Department organized a capacity building workshop for all the stakeholders to make them familiar with features of “e-Jagriti” here today.
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal on 24th December, 2023 launched modernized CONFONET software into “e-Jagriti” portal. In the three tier Consumer Commissions, the use of online consumer court case Monitoring & Management System CONFONET has supported consumer cases for over 15 years. However, with advancements in technology and changing consumer needs, it has become evident that we need to adapt and innovate to better serve citizens.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs while addressing the conference today asserted that the AI integration in e-Jagriti will help in reducing the pendency of consumer cases in the Consumer Commissions. He encouraged all the stakeholders to reduce the pendency by use of technology and e-Jagriti. He recognized that a number of consumer commissions in the country have disposal rate of 100% against the monthly cases registered and congratulated all Presidents and Registrars of these commissions for the excellent output achieved.
e-Jagriti portal provides simple, fast and a more cost-effective consumer disputes redressal software solution at all levels. It is envisaged to integrate consumer grievance platforms, namely, Online Case Monitoring System (OCMS), E-Daakhil, NCDRC Case Monitoring System, CONFONET website, mediation application, in a single platform.
The e-Jagriti platform has case filing, online fee payment, case monitoring modules for seamless disposal of cases by all the Commissions, has Smart search facility on archived consumer complaints / cases / judgements using AI technology for metadata and keyword creation, and Voice-to-text conversion of judgements, case history and other details using AI / ML technology. The portal will integrate Virtual court facility for a convenient and accessible resolution of consumer complaints, reducing the time of disposal, multiple hearings and physical court appearances bringing effective and fast decisions & disposals in all Consumer Commissions.
Along with the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs and Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, senior officials of the Department also attended the workshop.
The Registrars of NCDRC and State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions, Presidents of District Consumer Dispute Redressal Commissions of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and Technical support persons of all State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions were informed about various modules and key technical features of the portal during the workshop.