Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Public awareness program organized to commemorate International Epilepsy Day
13 FEB 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Epilepsy Day, observed annually on the second Monday of February, a series of public awareness programs were conducted across various regions to educate and sensitize the public about epilepsy.
Department through its National Institutes and CRCs organized multiple events on Monday, February 12, 2024, to highlight the importance of understanding and supporting individuals with epilepsy.
Epilepsy, often misunderstood as a curse, is a medical condition that can be managed effectively with the right treatment and support. Recognizing the need for compassion and proper care, various initiatives were undertaken to dispel myths and promote acceptance.
In Secunderabad, NIEPID arranged diverse awareness sessions targeting parents, caregivers, students, and staff, emphasizing the significance of empathy and knowledge in dealing with epilepsy. Additionally, an online webinar facilitated discussions among parents, teachers, and professionals in disability rehabilitation, aiming to enhance understanding and support systems.
Meanwhile, NIEPID RC Noida organized engaging activities including awareness sessions, quiz competitions, and screenings of epilepsy awareness videos, targeting students to foster a culture of inclusivity and understanding.
In Gorakhpur, the CRC Gorakhpur Centre conducted a day-long public awareness program to educate the community about epilepsy and its management, aiming to reduce stigma and encourage empathy.
Further, in Davangere, our CRC conducted webinar titled “Care of a Child with Epilepsy” where experts shared insights and strategies to support children with epilepsy, fostering a supportive environment.
Similarly, Comprehensive Regional Centre Tripura and NIMHR Sehore also took initiatives to raise awareness about epilepsy through various programs.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرگی کے عالمی دن کی مناسبت سے عوامی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد
13 FEB 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرگی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، جو ہر سال فروری کے دوسرے پیر کو منایا جاتا ہے، عوام کو مرگی کے بارے میں آگاہی اور شعور دینے کے لیے مختلف علاقوں میں عوامی بیداری کے سلسلہ وار پروگراموں کاانعقاد کیا گیا۔
محکمہ نے اپنے قومی اداروں اور سی آر سیز کے ذریعہ پیر،12 فروری، 2024 کو مرگی کے شکار افراد کے مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان کی مدد کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے متعدد تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔
مرگی، جسے اکثرغلط فہمی کی بناپرایک لعنت تصور کیا جاتا ہے ، ایک طبی حالت ہے جس کا صحیح علاج اور مدد فراہم کرکے مؤثر طریقے سے تدارک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ان تقریبات میں ہمدردی اور مناسب دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،مفروضات کو دور کرنے اور قبولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے۔
سکندرآباد میں، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی نے والدین، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں، طلباء اور عملے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے متنوع بیداری سیشن کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں مرگی سے نمٹنے میں ہمدردی کااظہار کرنے اور متاثرین کومعلومات کی فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ مزید برآں، ایک آن لائن ویبنار کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ والدین، اساتذہ، اور معذوری کی بحالی کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جس کا مقصد افہام و تفہیم اور سپورٹ سسٹم کو بڑھانا ہے۔
دریں اثنا، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی آر سی نوئیڈا نے بیداری کے سیشنز، کوئز مقابلوں، اور مرگی سے متعلق آگاہی ویڈیوز کی اسکریننگ سمیت پرکشش سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں طلباء کو جامعیت اور افہام و تفہیم کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرائی گئیں۔
گورکھپور میں، سی آر سی گورکھپور سینٹر نے کمیونٹی کو مرگی اور اس کے انتظام کے بارے میں آگاہی دینے کے لیے ایک روزہ عوامی بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد ذلت کےبدنما داغ جیسے احساسات کو کم کرنا اوراظہار ہمدردی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔
مزید برآں،دیوان گیری میں، ہمارے سی آر سی نے ‘‘مرگی سے متاثرہ بچے کی دیکھ بھال’’ کے عنوان سے ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جہاں ماہرین نے مرگی کے شکار بچوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے معلومات اور حکمت عملیوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔
اسی طرح جامع علاقائی مرکز تریپورہ اور این آئی ایم ایچ آر سیہور نے بھی مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ مرگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق اقدام کیا۔