Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Conference on Solar Thermal Technologies deliberates on potential of Concentrated Solar Power Integration in India’s Renewable Energy Ecosystem
Two-day conference focuses on Supply Chain, Economic Viability and Storage Applications of Concentrated Solar Power in India
13 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI) have jointly organized a two-day International Conference on Solar Thermal Technologies in New Delhi during February 12 – 13, 2024, to deliberate on integration of Solar Thermal and Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) storage with Renewable Technologies. The conference aims to understand the global landscape in Solar Thermal technologies, their integration with renewable energy power generation sources, storage applications, and the potential of such applications in the Indian context. [Concentrated solar power (CSP) is used to produce electricity (sometimes called solar thermoelectricity, usually generated through steam). Concentrated-solar technology systems use mirrors or lenses with tracking systems to focus a large area of sunlight onto a small area. Concentrated light is then used as heat or as a heat source for a conventional power plant (solar thermoelectricity).]
The conference was inaugurated on February 12, 2024, by Secretary, New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla; MD, SECI Shri R P Gupta; and Director General, NSEFI, Shri Deepak Gupta. At the inauguration, the Secretary highlighted India's significant progress in solar PV growth and its ambitious targets, emphasizing the need for new technologies like Solar Thermal and concentrated solar power, to achieve reliable and emission-free generation. He expressed hope that the conference would pave the way forward for CSP in India.
SECI CMD Shri R P Gupta emphasized the global emergence of Solar Thermal Technology and Concentrated Solar Power with storage as promising solutions, suitable for India's ambitious energy targets. Director General, NSEFI, Shri Deepak Gupta discussed India's solar PV revolution and advocated for exploring CSP to accelerate the nation's energy transition, believing it could mark the beginning of a Solar Thermal revolution.
On day 1 of the conference yesterday, international experts and industry shared their experiences and chalked out India’s potential in these areas. Industry representatives and speakers from Belgium, Israel, Spain, and Germany shared their experiences and presented Global case studies and financial viability of such projects in these countries.
The speakers emphasized that solar thermal is slowly emerging as a promising solution, offering substantial advantages for long-duration energy storage. It was pointed out that solar thermal presents the capability to support India’s Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) requirements, including round-the-clock power supply, meeting the diverse demands of consumers.
A special session addressed by speakers from SECI brought out the broad features of the proposed tender for supply of FDRE through blending of CSP with other RE technologies.
The second day of the conference features speakers from academia, research institutions and financial institutions, along with industry representatives from across the globe.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సోలార్ థర్మల్ టెక్నాలజీస్ పై అంతర్జాతీయ సమావేశం భారతదేశ పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో సాంద్రీకృత సౌర విద్యుత్ అనుసంధానం సంభావ్యతపై చర్చ
భారతదేశంలో సాంద్రీకృత సౌర శక్తి సరఫరా గొలుసు, ఆర్థిక సాధ్యత, నిల్వ అనువర్తనాలపై రెండు రోజుల సమావేశం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది
13 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
సోలార్ ఎనర్జీ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్ఈసిఐ) మరియు నేషనల్ సోలార్ ఎనర్జీ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎన్ఎస్ఈఎఫ్ఐ) సంయుక్తంగా సోలార్ థర్మల్ టెక్నాలజీస్ పై రెండు రోజుల అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సును న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఫిబ్రవరి 12 - 13, 2024 మధ్య నిర్వహించాయి. పునరుత్పాదక సాంకేతికతలతో సాంద్రీకృత సౌరశక్తి (సిఎస్పి) నిల్వ, సోలార్ థర్మల్ టెక్నాలజీలలోని గ్లోబల్ ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి వనరులతో వాటి ఏకీకరణ, నిల్వ అప్లికేషన్‌లు మరియు భారతీయ సందర్భంలో అలాంటి అప్లికేషన్‌ల సామర్థ్యాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకోవడం ఈ సదస్సు లక్ష్యం. సాంద్రీకృత సౌరశక్తి (సిఎస్పి) విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి ఉపయోగిస్తారు. (కొన్నిసార్లు సోలార్ థర్మోఎలెక్ట్రిసిటీ అని పిలుస్తారు, సాధారణంగా ఆవిరి ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడుతుంది). సాంద్రీకృత-సౌర సాంకేతిక వ్యవస్థలు అద్దాలు లేదా కటకములను ట్రాకింగ్ సిస్టమ్‌లతో ఉపయోగిస్తాయి, సూర్యరశ్మిని ఒక చిన్న ప్రాంతంపై పెద్దగా కేంద్రీకరించడానికి. సాంద్రీకృత కాంతిని వేడిగా లేదా సంప్రదాయ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్‌కు (సోలార్ థర్మోఎలెక్ట్రిసిటీ) ఉష్ణ మూలంగా ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ను ఫిబ్రవరి 12, 2024న, సెక్రటరీ, న్యూ & రెన్యూవబుల్ ఎనర్జీ, శ్రీ భూపిందర్ సింగ్ భల్లా ప్రారంభించారు; ఎస్ఈసిఐ ఎండి ఆర్.పి. గుప్తా; ఎన్ఎస్ఈఎఫ్ఐ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ దీపక్ గుప్తా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. సోలార్ పివి వృద్ధిలో భారతదేశం గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని, దాని ప్రతిష్టాత్మక లక్ష్యాలను కార్యదర్శి ప్రస్తావించారు. విశ్వసనీయ, ఉద్గార రహిత ఉత్పత్తిని సాధించడానికి సోలార్ థర్మల్, సాంద్రీకృత సౌర విద్యుత్ వంటి కొత్త సాంకేతికతల అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఈ సదస్సు భారతదేశంలో సిఎస్‌పికి బాటలు వేస్తుందని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఎస్ఈసిఐ సీఎండీ ఆర్ పి గుప్తా భారతదేశం ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఇంధన లక్ష్యాలకు అనువైన ఆశాజనక పరిష్కారాలుగా నిల్వతో సౌర థర్మల్ టెక్నాలజీ సాంద్రీకృత సౌరశక్తి ప్రపంచ ఆవిర్భావాన్ని చెప్పారు. డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ దీపక్ గుప్తా భారతదేశ సోలార్ పీవీ విప్లవం గురించి చెప్పారు. దేశం శక్తి పరివర్తనను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి సిఎస్ పి అన్వేషించాలని సూచించారు. ఇది సౌర ఉష్ణ విప్లవానికి నాంది పలుకుతుందని అన్నారు.
కాన్ఫరెన్స్ మొదటి రోజున, అంతర్జాతీయ నిపుణులు, పరిశ్రమలు తమ అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ రంగాలలో భారతదేశం సామర్థ్యం అంచనాలు చర్చించారు. బెల్జియం, ఇజ్రాయెల్, స్పెయిన్, జర్మనీ నుండి పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు, వక్తలు తమ అనుభవాలను పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ దేశాలలో ఇటువంటి ప్రాజెక్టుల గ్లోబల్ కేస్ స్టడీస్, ఆర్థిక సాధ్యతను సమర్పించారు.
సౌర థర్మల్ నెమ్మదిగా ఆశాజనకమైన పరిష్కారంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోందని, దీర్ఘకాల శక్తి నిల్వ కోసం గణనీయమైన ప్రయోజనాలను అందజేస్తుందని వక్తలు తెలిపారు. సౌర థర్మల్ వినియోగదారుల విభిన్న డిమాండ్లను తీర్చడంతోపాటు, నిరంతర విద్యుత్ సరఫరాతో సహా భారతదేశ సంస్థ, డిస్పాచ్ చేయగల పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి అవసరాలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చే సామర్థ్యాన్ని అందజేస్తుందని సూచించారు.
కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లోని రెండవ రోజు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు విద్యాసంస్థలు, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, ఆర్థిక సంస్థల నుండి వక్తలు పాల్గొంటారు.