Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras inaugurates "SUFALAM": Launching Groundbreaking Start-Up Conclave for Food Processing Entrepreneurs
13 FEB 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras emphasised the pivotal role of startups in the food processing sector. Inaugurating "SUFALAM: Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors Startup Conclave 2024" he highlighted the significance of events like SUFALAM, emphasizing their potential to enhance networking, facilitate knowledge sharing, and enable startups to leverage various government schemes. He said this initiative stands as a testament to the government's steadfast commitment to nurturing entrepreneurship and creating an enabling ecosystem for startups, thereby empowering aspiring entrepreneurs in the food processing domain.
Minister of State for Food Processing Ms Shobha Karandlaje, in her special address, shed light on key aspects related to the supply chain and food processing sector. She emphasized its potential in realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmers' income and positioning India prominently on the global stage in terms of increased exports, innovation, and meeting global food demands.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary MoFPI, highlighted the importance of registering all micro-entrepreneurs, self-help groups (SHGs), and MSMEs on the Start-Up India Portal. She elaborated on the vast scope for processing and value addition of agricultural produce, considering India's status as the largest producer of agri-produce. Furthermore, she elucidated on various schemes of MoFPI aimed at supporting and handholding startups to ensure their success and contribute towards realizing the PM’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India).
Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary of MoFPI, and Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director of NIFTEM-K were also present on the occasion. "SUFALAM" emerges as a pivotal platform aimed at catalyzing innovation, fostering collaboration, and driving growth within the food processing industry.
The event witnessed participation from over 250 industry stakeholders, startups, MSMEs, financial institutions, venture capitalists, and academia. Spanning two days, the event comprises four knowledge sessions, two pitching sessions, and exhibition. The knowledge sessions are held in collaboration with FSSAI, EIC, APEDA, Start-up India, and FICCI, while the pitching sessions are conducted in partnership with industry giants such as Nestle India, HDFC Bank, Buhler India, Marico, Indian Angel Network, ITC Foods, LT Foods, and TCPL. A total of 35 exhibitors from across India are participating in the event.
The Startup Conclave for Food Processing Entrepreneurs holds the promise of being a transformative event, propelling the sector towards a future characterized by innovation, sustainability, and inclusive growth. As startups converge to showcase their ingenuity and vision, the conclave stands as a beacon of hope, inspiring the next generation of food processing leaders to redefine the boundaries of possibility.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने "सुफलम्": खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों के लिए अभूतपूर्व स्टार्ट-अप संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
13 FEB 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने "सुफलम्: आकांक्षी नेताओं और सलाहकारों के लिए स्टार्ट-अप फोरम स्टार्टअप संगोष्ठी- 2024" का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने सुफलम् जैसी पहल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने नेटवर्किंग बढ़ाने, ज्ञान साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने और स्टार्टअप्स को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाने की उनकी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, जिससे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में इच्छुक उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
वहीं, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने और निर्यात में वृद्धि, नवाचार व वैश्विक खाद्य मांगों को पूरा करने के मामले में भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर प्रमुख राष्ट्र बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की सोच को साकार करने में इसकी क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पोर्टल पर सभी सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और एमएसएमई को पंजीकृत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कृषि उपज के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति का उल्लेख किया और इनके प्रसंस्करण व मूल्य संवर्धन की व्यापक संभावनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स को उनकी सफलता सुनिश्चित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की सोच को साकार करने में अपना योगदान देने के लिए समर्थन देना है।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम और एनआईएफटीईएम- के निदेशक डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय भी उपस्थित थे। "सुफलम्" एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार व सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस आयोजन में 250 से अधिक उद्योग हितधारकों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, वित्तीय संस्थानों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और शिक्षाविदों ने हिस्सा लिया। दो दिनों तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में चार ज्ञान सत्र, दो पिचिंग सत्र और प्रदर्शनी शामिल हैं। इनमें ज्ञान सत्र का आयोजन एफएसएसएआई, ईआईसी, एपीडा, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और फिक्की के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। वहीं, पिचिंग सत्र नेस्ले इंडिया, एचडीएफसी बैंक, ब्यूहलर इंडिया, मैरिको, इंडियन एंजेल नेटवर्क, आईटीसी फूड्स, एलटी फूड्स और टीसीपीएल जैसे उद्योग के दिग्गजों के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया। इस आयोजन में पूरे भारत से कुल 35 प्रदर्शक हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों के लिए यह स्टार्टअप संगोष्ठी एक परिवर्तनकारी घटना होने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करता है, जो इस क्षेत्र को नवाचार, स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास की विशेषता वाले भविष्य की ओर प्रेरित करेगा। इस संगोष्ठी के दौरान स्टार्टअप्स की ओर से अपनी प्रतिभा और सोच का प्रदर्शन करने से एक आशा की किरण उत्पन्न हुई, जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की अगली पीढ़ी की प्रमुख हस्तियों को संभावना की सीमाओं को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।