Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras inaugurates "SUFALAM": Launching Groundbreaking Start-Up Conclave for Food Processing Entrepreneurs
13 FEB 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras emphasised the pivotal role of startups in the food processing sector. Inaugurating "SUFALAM: Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors Startup Conclave 2024" he highlighted the significance of events like SUFALAM, emphasizing their potential to enhance networking, facilitate knowledge sharing, and enable startups to leverage various government schemes. He said this initiative stands as a testament to the government's steadfast commitment to nurturing entrepreneurship and creating an enabling ecosystem for startups, thereby empowering aspiring entrepreneurs in the food processing domain.
Minister of State for Food Processing Ms Shobha Karandlaje, in her special address, shed light on key aspects related to the supply chain and food processing sector. She emphasized its potential in realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmers' income and positioning India prominently on the global stage in terms of increased exports, innovation, and meeting global food demands.
Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary MoFPI, highlighted the importance of registering all micro-entrepreneurs, self-help groups (SHGs), and MSMEs on the Start-Up India Portal. She elaborated on the vast scope for processing and value addition of agricultural produce, considering India's status as the largest producer of agri-produce. Furthermore, she elucidated on various schemes of MoFPI aimed at supporting and handholding startups to ensure their success and contribute towards realizing the PM’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India).
Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary of MoFPI, and Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director of NIFTEM-K were also present on the occasion. "SUFALAM" emerges as a pivotal platform aimed at catalyzing innovation, fostering collaboration, and driving growth within the food processing industry.
The event witnessed participation from over 250 industry stakeholders, startups, MSMEs, financial institutions, venture capitalists, and academia. Spanning two days, the event comprises four knowledge sessions, two pitching sessions, and exhibition. The knowledge sessions are held in collaboration with FSSAI, EIC, APEDA, Start-up India, and FICCI, while the pitching sessions are conducted in partnership with industry giants such as Nestle India, HDFC Bank, Buhler India, Marico, Indian Angel Network, ITC Foods, LT Foods, and TCPL. A total of 35 exhibitors from across India are participating in the event.
The Startup Conclave for Food Processing Entrepreneurs holds the promise of being a transformative event, propelling the sector towards a future characterized by innovation, sustainability, and inclusive growth. As startups converge to showcase their ingenuity and vision, the conclave stands as a beacon of hope, inspiring the next generation of food processing leaders to redefine the boundaries of possibility.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے‘‘سفلم’’ کا افتتاح کیا: فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے کاروباریوں کے لیےاہم اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا آغاز
13 FEB 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘سفلم: اسٹارٹ اپ فورم فار اسپائرنگ لیڈرز اینڈ مینٹرز اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو2024’’ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سفلم جیسے پروگرام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس میں انہوں نے نیٹ ورکنگ کو بڑھانے، معلومات کو ساجھا کرنے میں معاونت اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فعال بنانے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام صنعت کاری کو پروان چڑھانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کی ثابت قدمی کا ثبوت ہے، جس سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں خواہشمند کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں سپلائی چین اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر سے متعلق اہم پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے اور بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدات، اختراعات اور خوراک کی عالمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے معاملے میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کو نمایاں مقام دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی اپنی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ انیتا پروین، سکریٹری ایم او ایف پی آئی ، نے تمام مائیکرو انترپرینیورز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (اسی ایچ جیز) اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زرعی پیداوار کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے زرعی پیداوار کی پروسیسنگ اور قدر میں اضافے کی وسیع گنجائش کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ایم او ایف پی آئی کی مختلف اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا اور ان کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا اور وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت (خود کفیل بھارت) کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منہاج عالم اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے ، کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہریندر سنگھ اوبرائے بھی موجود تھے۔ ‘‘سفلم’’ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جس کا مقصد جدت طرازی، تعاون کو فروغ دینا، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے اندر ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں250 سے زیادہ صنعت کے فریقوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، مالیاتی اداروں، وینچر سرماردار اور تعلیمی اداروں نے شرکت کی۔ دو دن پر محیط اس پروگرام میں چار نالج سیشنز، دو پچنگ سیشنز اور نمائش شامل ہیں۔ نالج سیشنز کا انعقاد ایف ایس ایس اے آئی، ای آئی سی، اے پی ای ڈی اے، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور فکی کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ پچنگ سیشن صنعت کے بڑے بڑے اداروں جیسے کہ نیسلے انڈیا، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، بوہلیر انڈیا، میریکو، انڈین اینجل نیٹ ورک، آئی ٹی سی فوڈز، ایل ٹی فوڈز، اور ٹی سی پی ایل، کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیے گئے ۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے کل 35 نمائش کنندگان حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انترپرینیورز کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو ایک تبدیلی کی تقریب ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جو اس شعبے کو ایک ایسے مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گا جس کی خصوصیات جدت، پائیداری، اور جامع ترقی ہے۔ جیسا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی ذہانت اور وژن کو پیش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے ، کانکلیو امید کی کرن کے طور پر ظاہر ہوا، جس نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیڈروں کی اگلی نسل کو تحریک دی کہ وہ امکانات کی حدود کا از سر نوتعین کریں ۔