Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh joins the nationwide "Gaon Chalo Abhiyaan" at Kathua, J&K
Gaon Chalo Abhiyaan is part of Modi government’s approach to reach the last man in the last queue, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Govt ensuring development of the poor, farmers, women and youth and serving all sections of society for the last ten years without discrimination on the basis of caste, creed or political affiliation: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reiterated the Modi Govt's resolve to reach the last mile, while joining the nationwide "Gaon Chalo Abhiyaan".
The Minister held meetings with public representatives, local residents and women in Block Barnoti of Panchayat Nagrota in district Kathua of Jammu and Kashmir.
The public interactions were part of Gaon Chalo Abhiyan, during which Dr Jitendra Singh spent time with the local populace to hear from them and elicit their views as well receive feedback on the government’s welfare programmes and schemes.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said this campaign is part of the Modi government’s approach to reach the last man in the last queue. This mantra drives the government’s spirit of service to citizens of India, he stated, adding that the development of India can be achieved by ensuring development of the poor, farmers, women and youth. It is with this spirit that the Modi government has been working for the last nearly 10 years, he added. Dr Singh said the government has been serving all sections of society without discrimination on the basis of caste, creed or political affiliation.
Later, addressing students of Government Higher Secondary School at Budhi in the district, Dr Jitendra Singh encouraged them to tap the potential of internet and social media to give a fillip to their learning and StartUp potentials, saying it has the effect of a force-multiplier in this digital age. He also asked them to channelize their energies for the good of the society and development of the country.
The Union Minister urged the school administration to introduce Atal Tinkering labs in the school to foster curiosity, creativity and imagination in young minds. In the same vein, the Minister suggested the students to take up career in agri-startups which are increasingly becoming an alternate and lucrative source of livelihood in J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mentality around securing only government jobs for sustainable living is changing, with the increasing number of new avenues springing up, like agri-startups. Even moderately educated are now earning handsomely after joining J&K’s famed Aroma Mission under which cultivation of lavender has shot in Bhaderwah tehsil of Doda district into national prominence, thereby providing thousands of youth with opportunities to earn their livelihood, the Minister said. Dr Singh added that perfumes made from lavender are fetching good prices, enabling the youth associated with the Mission to make handsome returns.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कठुआ, जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रव्यापी "गांव चलो अभियान" में शामिल हुए
गांव चलो अभियान अंतिम कतार के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने के मोदी सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मोदी सरकार गरीबों, किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं का विकास सुनिश्चित कर रही है और पिछले दस वर्षों से जाति, पंथ या राजनीतिक जुड़ाव के आधार पर बिना किसी भेदभाव के समाज के सभी वर्गों की सेवा कर रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 FEB 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राष्ट्रव्यापी "गांव चलो अभियान" में शामिल होते हुए अंतिम छोर तक रह रहे लोगों तक पहुंचने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ जिले की नगरोटा पंचायत के ब्लॉक बरनोटी में जन प्रतिनिधियों, स्थानीय निवासियों और महिलाओं के साथ बैठकें कीं।
यह सार्वजनिक संवाद गांव चलो अभियान का हिस्सा था। इस दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्थानीय लोगों की बातें सुनने और उनके विचार जानने के साथ-साथ सरकार के कल्याण कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं पर प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके साथ समय बिताया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अभियान अंतिम कतार के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने के मोदी सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मंत्र भारत के नागरिकों के लिए सरकार की सेवा की भावना को दर्शाता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि गरीबों, किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के विकास को सुनिश्चित करके भारत का विकास हासिल किया जा सकता है और इसी भावना के साथ मोदी सरकार पिछले करीब 10 साल से काम कर रही है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार जाति, धर्म या राजनीतिक जुड़ाव के आधार पर भेदभाव किए बिना समाज के सभी वर्गों की सेवा कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कठुआ जिले के बुधी में सरकारी उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय के छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें अपनी सीखने और स्टार्टअप क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इंटरनेट और सोशल मीडिया की क्षमता का इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि इसका प्रभाव इस डिजिटल युग में काफी तेज है। उन्होंने छात्रों से समाज की भलाई और देश के विकास के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा लगाने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्कूल प्रशासन से युवा मन में जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पनाशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्कूल में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब शुरू करने का आग्रह किया। इसी क्रम में, मंत्री ने छात्रों को कृषि-स्टार्टअप में करियर बनाने का सुझाव दिया, जो तेजी से जम्मू-कश्मीर में आजीविका का एक वैकल्पिक और आकर्षक साधन बन रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्थायी जीवनयापन के लिए केवल सरकारी नौकरियां हासिल करने की मानसिकता बदल रही है और कृषि-स्टार्टअप जैसे नए रास्ते सामने आ रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यहां तक ​​कि सामान्य रूप से शिक्षित लोग भी अब जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रसिद्ध अरोमा मिशन में शामिल होने के बाद अच्छी कमाई कर रहे हैं। इस मिशन के तहत डोडा जिले की भद्रवाह तहसील में लैवेंडर फूल की खेती को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्धि मिली है, जिससे हजारों युवाओं को अपनी आजीविका कमाने के अवसर मिल रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लैवेंडर फूल से बने इत्र की बेहतर कीमत मिल रही है, जिससे मिशन से जुड़े युवाओं को अच्छा लाभ मिल रहा है।