Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits Report titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897"
12 FEB 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 286 titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897" to the Government of India.
The COVID-19 pandemic unleashed an unprecedented challenge for the Indian health infrastructure. While the Government was quick to respond to the emerging situation, in the course of dealing with this crisis, certain limitations in the legal framework relating to health were realized.
The immediate response to COVID-19 such as the imposition of lockdown was invoked under the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Further, in light of the immediate challenges, especially those faced by the healthcare workers, the Parliament amended the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in 2020.
In this highly globalized and interconnected world, future outbreaks of epidemics are a real possibility. Further, given that the right to health is a fundamental right implicit in Article 21 of the Constitution and the State is duty-bound to ensure the same to the citizens, it becomes imperative to revisit and strengthen the law in order to effectively tackle any such future health emergency.
The 22nd Law Commission holds the view that the existing legislation does not comprehensively address the concerns pertaining to the containment and management of future epidemics in the country as new infectious diseases or novel strains of existing pathogens may emerge.
In light of the foregoing, the Law Commission suo motu undertook extensive examination of the existing legal framework on this subject. The Commission has recommended that either the existing law needs to be suitably amended to address existing gaps or a new comprehensive legislation be enacted on the subject.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि आयोग ने ‘महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 की व्‍यापक समीक्षा’ रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत की
12 FEB 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
22वें विधि आयोग ने सरकार को "महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 शीर्षक की एक व्यापक समीक्षा" रिपोर्ट संख्या 286 सौंप दी है।
कोविड महामारी ने देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की आधारभूत अवसंरचना के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व चुनौती खड़ी कर दी थी, ऐसे समय में सरकार ने उभरती हुई स्थितियों पर तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त की और इस संकट से निपटने के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कानूनी तंत्र में कुछ सीमाओं का अनुभव किया गया।
कोविड महामारी को देखते हुए तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत लॉकडाउन लागू किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, तत्काल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों को देखते हुए संसद ने वर्ष 2020 में महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 में संशोधन किया था।
वर्तमान वैश्वीकृत और परस्पर संबद्ध विश्‍व में, भविष्य में भी महामारी का प्रकोप एक वास्तविक संभावना है। हमारे संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 में निहित स्वास्थ्य के अधिकार को मौलिक अधिकार बताया गया है और राज्य अपने नागरिकों के लिए इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य है। भविष्य में स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल जैसी किसी भी स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए कानून पर पुनर्विचार और उसे सुदृढ़ बनाना अनिवार्य हो जाता है।
22वें विधि आयोग का मानना ​​है कि वर्तमान कानून देश में भविष्य की महामारियों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन से संबंधित चिंताओं को व्यापक रूप से समाहित नहीं करता है क्योंकि नए संक्रामक रोग या मौजूदा रोगजनकों के नए प्रकार उभर सकते हैं।
विधि आयोग ने स्वत: संज्ञान लेते हुए इस विषय पर वर्तमान कानूनी ढांचे की व्यापक जांच की। आयोग ने सिफारिश की है कि मौजूदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परिदृश्‍य में व्‍याप्‍त कमियों को दूर करने के लिए या तो मौजूदा कानून में उचित संशोधन करने की जरूरत है या इस विषय पर एक नया व्यापक कानून बनाया जाना चाहिए।