Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits Report titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897"
12 FEB 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 286 titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897" to the Government of India.
The COVID-19 pandemic unleashed an unprecedented challenge for the Indian health infrastructure. While the Government was quick to respond to the emerging situation, in the course of dealing with this crisis, certain limitations in the legal framework relating to health were realized.
The immediate response to COVID-19 such as the imposition of lockdown was invoked under the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Further, in light of the immediate challenges, especially those faced by the healthcare workers, the Parliament amended the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in 2020.
In this highly globalized and interconnected world, future outbreaks of epidemics are a real possibility. Further, given that the right to health is a fundamental right implicit in Article 21 of the Constitution and the State is duty-bound to ensure the same to the citizens, it becomes imperative to revisit and strengthen the law in order to effectively tackle any such future health emergency.
The 22nd Law Commission holds the view that the existing legislation does not comprehensively address the concerns pertaining to the containment and management of future epidemics in the country as new infectious diseases or novel strains of existing pathogens may emerge.
In light of the foregoing, the Law Commission suo motu undertook extensive examination of the existing legal framework on this subject. The Commission has recommended that either the existing law needs to be suitably amended to address existing gaps or a new comprehensive legislation be enacted on the subject.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ "ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਕਟ, 1897 ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
12 FEB 2024 9:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ "ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਕਟ, 1897 ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੰਬਰ 286 ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ, 2005 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਫੌਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਐਕਟ, 1897 ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਉੱਚ ਆਲਮੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 21 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਹੈ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
22ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਰਾਸੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।