Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Commission of India submits Report titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897"
12 FEB 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd Law Commission of India has submitted its Report No. 286 titled “A Comprehensive Review of the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897" to the Government of India.
The COVID-19 pandemic unleashed an unprecedented challenge for the Indian health infrastructure. While the Government was quick to respond to the emerging situation, in the course of dealing with this crisis, certain limitations in the legal framework relating to health were realized.
The immediate response to COVID-19 such as the imposition of lockdown was invoked under the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Further, in light of the immediate challenges, especially those faced by the healthcare workers, the Parliament amended the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 in 2020.
In this highly globalized and interconnected world, future outbreaks of epidemics are a real possibility. Further, given that the right to health is a fundamental right implicit in Article 21 of the Constitution and the State is duty-bound to ensure the same to the citizens, it becomes imperative to revisit and strengthen the law in order to effectively tackle any such future health emergency.
The 22nd Law Commission holds the view that the existing legislation does not comprehensively address the concerns pertaining to the containment and management of future epidemics in the country as new infectious diseases or novel strains of existing pathogens may emerge.
In light of the foregoing, the Law Commission suo motu undertook extensive examination of the existing legal framework on this subject. The Commission has recommended that either the existing law needs to be suitably amended to address existing gaps or a new comprehensive legislation be enacted on the subject.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لا کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ‘‘ وبائی امراض سے متعلق قانون،1897 کا ایک جامع جائزہ’’ پراپنی رپورٹ پیش کی
12 FEB 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے 22 ویں لاء کمیشن نے اپنی رپورٹ نمبر 286 بعنوان ‘‘ وبائی امراض سے متعلق قانون ، 1897 کا ایک جامع جائزہ’’ حکومت ہند کو پیش کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19کی وباء نے ہندوستان کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کےتئیں ایک بے مثال چیلنج کا آغاز کیا۔جہاں حکومت نے ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر فوری ردعمل ظاہر کیاوہیں اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے دوران اسے صحت سے متعلق قانونی ڈھانچے میں کچھ حدود کا احساس ہوا۔
کووڈ-19 پر فوری ردعمل کا اظہارکیاگیا ۔جیسا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کا نفاذ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، فوری چیلنجوں، خاص طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کی روشنی میں، پارلیمنٹ نے 2020 میں وبائی امراض سے متعلق قانون ، 1897 میں ترمیم کی۔
اس انتہائی عالمگیر اور ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں، مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کا پھیلنا ایک حقیقی امکان ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ صحت کا حق آئین کے آرٹیکل 21 میں مضمر بنیادی حق ہے اور ریاست شہریوں کے لیے اس کو یقینی بنانے کی پابند ہے، یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ قانون پر نظرثانی کی جائے اور اس کو مضبوط کیا جائے تاکہ مستقبل میں ایسی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورت حال سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
22 ویں لاء کمیشن کا خیال ہے کہ موجودہ قانون سازی ملک میں مستقبل میں پھیلنے والے وبائی امراض کی روک تھام اور انتظام وانصرام سے متعلق خدشات کو جامع طور پر حل نہیں کرتی ہے کیونکہ نئی متعدی بیماریاں یا موجودہ پیتھوجینز کے نئے اسٹرینس ابھر سکتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کی روشنی میں، لاء کمیشن نے از خود اس موضوع پر موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کا وسیع جائزہ لیا۔ کمیشن نے سفارش کی ہے کہ موجودہ خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے یا تو موجودہ قانون میں مناسب ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے یا اس موضوع پر ایک نئی جامع قانون سازی کی جانی چاہیئے۔