NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Greening India's Wastelands with Agroforestry (GROW) Report and Portal
12 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greening and Restoration of Wasteland with Agroforestry (GROW) report and portal was launched today by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog at NITI Aayog. This multi-institutional effort led by NITI Aayog utilized remote sensing and GIS to assess agroforestry suitability across all districts in India. Using thematic datasets, an Agroforestry Suitability Index (ASI) was developed for national-level prioritization. The report provides state-wise and district-wise analysis, supporting government departments and industries for greening and restoration projects.
The "Greening and Restoration of Wasteland with Agroforestry (GROW)-Suitability Mapping" portal Bhuvan https://bhuvan-app1.nrsc.gov.in/asi_portal/ allows universal access to state and district-level data. Currently, agroforestry covers 8.65% of India's total geographical area, totalling about 28.42 million hectares. Current report underscores the potential benefits of converting underutilized areas, especially wastelands, for agroforestry. The GROW initiative aligns with national commitments, aiming to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 and create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent.
During the release, Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog shared that there is need for promotion of agroforestry esp. for 3 thing i.e reducing import of wood and wood products, carbon sequestration to combat climate change at global and national level and addressing sub-optimal use of arable land. It was shared fallow land and culturable wastelands can be converted to productive use through agroforestry. He told that this project will reap long term benefits and promote use of space technology in agriculture.
During the panel discussion, Dr SK Chaudhari shared that the portal will be helpful in different programmes as the Government of India is working to promote agroforestry and sensitizing role of extension. Panelists joining the session to scale-up agroforestry in greening and restoration were Dr A Arunachalam, Director, ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute Jhansi, Dr. R Ravi Babu, GM, FSDD, NABARD, Dr Ravi Prabhu, Director Innovation, Investment and Impact CIFOR-ICRAF and Dr Rajiv Kumar, Group Head, RSA, NRSC, Hyderabad.
Due to the significance of goods and services provided by agroforestry, the Union Budget of Government of India (FY-2022-23) has underlined the promotion of agroforestry and private forestry as a priority. India, the seventh-largest country globally, faces issues like increased build-up areas, degraded land, and imbalanced resources. Approximately 16.96% of the Total Geographical Area (TGA) is wasteland, requiring transformation for productive use. Geospatial technologies and GIS are employed to map and prioritize these wastelands for agroforestry interventions.
India, the pioneer of the National Agroforestry Policy in 2014, aims to enhance productivity, profitability, and sustainability through this agroecological land use system. Agroforestry integrates trees, crops, and livestock, addressing food, nutrition, energy, employment, and environmental challenges. This aligns with global commitments like the Paris Agreement, Bonn Challenge, UN Sustainable Development Goals, United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD), Doubling Farmers Income, Green India Mission and more.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے زرعی جنگل بانی (جی آر او ڈبلیو) سے ہندوستان کی بنجر زمینوں کو سرسبز بنانے سے متعلق رپورٹ اور پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
12 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چند نے زرعی جنگل بانی سے بنجر زمین کو سرسبز بنانے سے متعلق (جی آر او ڈبلیو) رپورٹ اور پورٹل کا آج آغاز کیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کی زیرقیادت اس کثیر ادارہ جاتی کوشش نے ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع میں زرعی جنگل بانی کی موزونیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جی آئی ایس کا استعمال کیا۔ موضوعاتی ڈیٹاسیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، قومی سطح کی ترجیحات کے لیے ایگرو فارسٹری سوٹیبلٹی انڈیکس(اے ایس آئی) تیار کیا گیا۔ یہ رپورٹ ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ضلع وار تجزیہ فراہم کرتی ہے، حکومتی محکموں اور صنعتوں کو سرسبز بنانے اور بحالی کے منصوبوں کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
‘‘زرعی جنگل بانی سے بنجر زمین کوسرسبزبنانے کے لئے (جی آر او ڈبلیو)- مناسب میپنگ’’ پورٹل بھو-ون https://bhuvan-app1.nrsc.gov.in/asi_portal/ ریاست اور ضلعی سطح کے ڈیٹا تک ہمہ گیررسائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ فی الحال، زرعی جنگل بانی ہندوستان کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 8.65فیصد، کل تقریباً 28.42 ملین ہیکٹر پر محیط ہے۔ موجودہ رپورٹ زرعی جنگل بانی کے لیے زیر استعمال علاقوں خصوصاً بنجر زمینوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے ممکنہ فوائد کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ جی آر او ڈبلیو اقدام قومی عہد بستگی کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک 26 ملین ہیکٹر خراب پڑی زمین کو بحال کرنا اور 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے برابر اضافی کاربن سِنک بنانا ہے۔
اجراء کے دوران، پروفیسر رمیش چند، رکن، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ زرعی جنگل بانی خصوصاً یعنی اشیاء لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات کی درآمد کو کم کرنا، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے عالمی اور قومی سطح نمٹنے کے لیے کاربن کے اخراج میں تخفیف لانا اور قابل کاشت زمین کے ذیلی – زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے مسئلے کاحل نکالنا۔ یہ بات بھی ساجھہ کی گئی کی مخصوص کی قسم زمین اور لائق اصلاح بنجر زمینوں کو زرعی جنگل بانی کے توسط سے مفید استعمال کے تحت لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ طویل مدتی فوائد فراہم کریں گااور زراعت کے شعبے میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دے گا۔
پینل مباحثے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری نے اشتراک کیا کہ پورٹل مختلف پروگراموں میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا کیونکہ حکومت ہند زرعی جنگلات کو فروغ دینے اور توسیع کے کردار کو حساس بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ سرسبز اور بحالی میں زرعی جنگل بانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سیشن میں شامل ہونے والے پینلسٹس میں ڈاکٹر اے اروناچلم، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل ایگرو فارسٹری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جھانسی، ڈاکٹر آر روی بابو، جی ایم، ایف ایس ڈی ڈی، نابارڈ، ڈاکٹر روی پربھو، ڈائریکٹر انوویشن، انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ امپیکٹ، سی آئی ایف او آر- اور ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، گروپ ہیڈ،، آر ایس اے، این آر ایس سی،حیدرآباد۔
زرعی جنگل بانی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ اشیاء اور خدمات کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، حکومت ہند کے مرکزی بجٹ (مالی سال 2022-23) نے زرعی جنگل بانی اور نجی جنگلات کے فروغ کو ایک ترجیح کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ساتویں سب سے بڑے ملک ہندوستان، کو تعمیراتی علاقوں میں اضافہ، کم زرخیز زمین اور غیر متوازن وسائل جیسے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ کل جغرافیائی رقبہ(ٹی جی اے) کا تقریباً 16.96فیصد بنجر زمین ہے، جس کو پیداواری استعمال کے لیے تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی اور جی آئی ایس کو ان بنجر زمینوں کا نقشہ بنانے اور زرعی جنگل بانی کی مداخلت کے لیے ترجیح کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
2014 میں قومی زرعی جنگل بانی کی پالیسی کا علمبردار، ہندوستان کا مقصد اس زرعی ماحولیاتی زمین کے استعمال کے نظام کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت، منافع اور پائیداری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ زرعی جنگل بانی ،خوراک، غذائیت، توانائی، روزگار اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درختوں، فصلوں اور مویشیوں کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ پیرس معاہدے، بون چیلنج، اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف، ریگستان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن(یو این سی سی ڈی) ، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے، گرین انڈیا مشن اور جیسے عالمی عہد بندیوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔