NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Greening India's Wastelands with Agroforestry (GROW) Report and Portal
12 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greening and Restoration of Wasteland with Agroforestry (GROW) report and portal was launched today by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog at NITI Aayog. This multi-institutional effort led by NITI Aayog utilized remote sensing and GIS to assess agroforestry suitability across all districts in India. Using thematic datasets, an Agroforestry Suitability Index (ASI) was developed for national-level prioritization. The report provides state-wise and district-wise analysis, supporting government departments and industries for greening and restoration projects.
The "Greening and Restoration of Wasteland with Agroforestry (GROW)-Suitability Mapping" portal Bhuvan https://bhuvan-app1.nrsc.gov.in/asi_portal/ allows universal access to state and district-level data. Currently, agroforestry covers 8.65% of India's total geographical area, totalling about 28.42 million hectares. Current report underscores the potential benefits of converting underutilized areas, especially wastelands, for agroforestry. The GROW initiative aligns with national commitments, aiming to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 and create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent.
During the release, Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog shared that there is need for promotion of agroforestry esp. for 3 thing i.e reducing import of wood and wood products, carbon sequestration to combat climate change at global and national level and addressing sub-optimal use of arable land. It was shared fallow land and culturable wastelands can be converted to productive use through agroforestry. He told that this project will reap long term benefits and promote use of space technology in agriculture.
During the panel discussion, Dr SK Chaudhari shared that the portal will be helpful in different programmes as the Government of India is working to promote agroforestry and sensitizing role of extension. Panelists joining the session to scale-up agroforestry in greening and restoration were Dr A Arunachalam, Director, ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute Jhansi, Dr. R Ravi Babu, GM, FSDD, NABARD, Dr Ravi Prabhu, Director Innovation, Investment and Impact CIFOR-ICRAF and Dr Rajiv Kumar, Group Head, RSA, NRSC, Hyderabad.
Due to the significance of goods and services provided by agroforestry, the Union Budget of Government of India (FY-2022-23) has underlined the promotion of agroforestry and private forestry as a priority. India, the seventh-largest country globally, faces issues like increased build-up areas, degraded land, and imbalanced resources. Approximately 16.96% of the Total Geographical Area (TGA) is wasteland, requiring transformation for productive use. Geospatial technologies and GIS are employed to map and prioritize these wastelands for agroforestry interventions.
India, the pioneer of the National Agroforestry Policy in 2014, aims to enhance productivity, profitability, and sustainability through this agroecological land use system. Agroforestry integrates trees, crops, and livestock, addressing food, nutrition, energy, employment, and environmental challenges. This aligns with global commitments like the Paris Agreement, Bonn Challenge, UN Sustainable Development Goals, United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD), Doubling Farmers Income, Green India Mission and more.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने कृषि वानिकी (ग्रो) रिपोर्ट और पोर्टल के साथ भारत की बंजर भूमि को हरा-भरा बनाने की शुरुआत की
12 FEB 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग में आज नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने कृषि वानिकी (जीआरओडब्ल्यू) रिपोर्ट और पोर्टल के साथ भारत की बंजर भूमि को हरा-भरा बनाने की शुरुआत की। नीति आयोग के नेतृत्व में इस बहु-संस्थागत प्रयास ने भारत के सभी जिलों में कृषि वानिकी उपयुक्तता का आकलन करने के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग और जीआईएस का इस्तेमाल किया। विषयगत डेटासेट का उपयोग करते हुए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्राथमिकता के लिए एक कृषि वानिकी उपयुक्तता सूचकांक (एएसआई) विकसित किया गया। यह रिपोर्ट राज्य और जिले के हिसाब से विश्लेषण करती है, जो हरियाली और नवीनीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए सरकारी विभागों और उद्योगों का सहयोग करती है।
'कृषि वानिकी के साथ बंजर भूमि को हरा-भरा करना और उसका जीर्णोद्धार करना (ग्रो) - उपयुक्तता मानचित्रण' पोर्टल भुवन https://shuvan-app1.nrsc.gov.in/asi_portal/ के जरिए कहीं से भी राज्य और जिलास्तरीय डेटा को देखा जा सकता है। वर्तमान में कृषि वानिकी भारत के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 8.65%, यानी लगभग 28.42 मिलियन हेक्टेयर को कवर करती है। रिपोर्ट कृषि वानिकी के लिए कम उपयोग वाले क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से बंजर भूमि के पुनरुद्धार करने के संभावित लाभों को रेखांकित करती है। ग्रो पहल राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप है। इसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर बंजर (परती) भूमि को दोबारा से विकसित करना और 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाना है।
रिपोर्ट के लोकार्पण के दौरान नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने बताया कि कृषि वानिकी को विशेष रूप से बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें तीन चीजों पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। जैसे लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पादों के आयात को कम करना, वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए कार्बन को अलग करने (पृथक्करण) और कृषि योग्य भूमि का बेहतर उपयोग करना शामिल है। कृषि योग्य बंजर भूमि को कृषि वानिकी के माध्यम से उत्पादक उपयोग में परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस परियोजना से दीर्घकालिक लाभ मिलेगा और कृषि में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पैनल चर्चा के दौरान डॉ. एसके चौधरी ने कहा कि पोर्टल विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में सहायक होगा, क्योंकि भारत सरकार कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने और विस्तार की भूमिका को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है। हरियाली और पुनर्नवीकरण में कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ाने के लिए सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें झांसी के आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल एग्रोफोरेस्ट्री रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के निदेशक डॉ. ए अरुणाचलम, नाबार्ड के एफएसडीडी के जीएम डॉ. आर रवि बाबू, सीआईएफओआर-आईसीआरएएफ के इनोवेशन, इनवेस्टमेंट और इम्पैक्ट के निदेशक डॉ. रवि प्रभु और हैदराबाद स्थित एनआरएससी के आरएसए के ग्रुप हेड डॉ. राजीव कुमार थे।
कृषि वानिकी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के महत्व को देखते हुए भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय बजट (वित्त वर्ष-2022-23) में कृषि वानिकी और निजी वानिकी को प्राथमिकता से रेखांकित किया गया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत सातवां सबसे बड़ा देश है। इसके बाद भी देश लगातार निर्माण क्षेत्र बढ़ने, निम्नीकृत भूमि और असंतुलित संसाधनों जैसे मुद्दों का सामना करता है। कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र (टीजीए) का लगभग 16.96% बंजर भूमि है, जिसके उत्पादक बनाने के लिए परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता है। कृषि वानिकी हस्तक्षेपों के लिए इन बंजर भूमि को मैप करने और प्राथमिकता देने के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और जीआईएस को काम पर लगाया गया है।
2014 में राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति के अगुआ भारत का लक्ष्य इस कृषि पारिस्थितिकीय भूमि उपयोग प्रणाली के माध्यम से उत्पादकता, लाभदायिकता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाना है। कृषि वानिकी भोजन, पोषण, ऊर्जा, रोजगार और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए पेड़ों, फसलों और पशुधन को एकीकृत करती है। यह पेरिस समझौते, बॉन चैलेंज, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य, मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीसीडी), किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने, हरित भारत मिशन और ऐसी ही अन्य वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप है।