Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar is set to distribute 244 appointment letters at Rozgar Mela in Vizag tomorrow
11 FEB 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to attend the Rozgar Mela in Vizag tomorrow. This marks the first Rozgar Mela of the year, with this particular segment of the event scheduled to take place at the Sagarmala Convention Centre in the city, commencing in the morning.
This edition of the Rozgar Mela marks the 12th tranche of appointments across various Union ministries and departments. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will virtually confer appointment letters to the youth in Port Blair and address the candidates. Over 1 lakh appointment letters are set to be distributed to newly recruited youth.
The recruitment drive spans Central Government Departments and Union Territories, with the newly recruited individuals slated to join various Ministries and Departments, including the Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, among others.
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar will personally hand over 244 appointment letters and address young Indians in attendance, highlighting the unprecedented opportunities available to the youth nationwide. These opportunities extend beyond mere employment and job creation to include entrepreneurship as well. The Minister will also hold meetings with several key representatives from the IT industries in Vizag.
The Rozgar Mela signifies a significant step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation. It is anticipated to serve as a catalyst for further employment opportunities and provide meaningful avenues for youth empowerment and participation in national development.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल विजाग में ‘रोजगार मेले’ में 244 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
11 FEB 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी, कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल विजाग में‘रोजगार मेले’ में शामिल होंगे।यह इस साल का पहला रोजगार मेला है, इस मेले का यह विशेष खंड इस शहर के सागरमाला कन्वेंशन सेंटर में सुबह से शुरू होने वाला है।
रोजगार मेले का यह संस्करण विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में नियुक्तियों का 12वां आयोजन है।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वर्चुअल माध्यम से पोर्ट ब्लेयर में युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान करेंगे और अभ्यर्थियों को संबोधित करेंगे।भर्ती किए गए नए युवाओं को 1 लाख से भी अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करने की तैयारी है।
यह भर्ती अभियान केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चलाया जा रहा है, जिसमें भर्ती किए गए नए व्यक्तियों को राजस्व विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालयसहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटीराज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर व्यक्तिगत रूप से 244 नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपेंगे और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित युवा भारतीयों को संबोधित करेंगेजिस दौरान देश भर में युवाओं के लिए उपलब्ध अभूतपूर्व अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।इन अवसरों में महज नौकरियां और रोजगार सृजन ही नहीं, बल्कि उद्यमिता भी शामिल है।मंत्री महोदय इसके साथ ही विजाग में आईटी उद्योग के कई प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक भी करेंगे।
‘रोजगार मेला’दरअसल रोजगार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि ‘रोजगार मेला’आने वाले समय में रोजगार अवसरों के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा और युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण एवं राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।