Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Valedictory Remarks of Chairman (263rd Session of Rajya Sabha)
10 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
"Hon’ble Members, we have come to the close of the 263rd Session of Rajya Sabha. It is the last Session before we go for the general elections – a true Festival of Democracy in the Mother of Democracy.
As highlighted by the Hon'ble President in her address, Bharat is making phenomenal progress in all walks of life. We are in Amrit Kaal of our Republic. As Members of the Upper House, we have to ensure exemplary standards of conduct. We need to be a source of inspiration as Bharat steadfastly surges towards a Viksit Rashtra and a global leader. We are in an era of immense possibilities. Let us vigorously contribute for continual, incremental rise of Bharat. I have no doubt that this sentiment is shared by every Member of this House and the people at large.
In this short but important session, the House sat for 9 days, dealing with 116 issues of public importance alongside answering 90 starred and 960 unstarred questions. Overall productivity during the Session stood at an impressive figure of 137 per cent.
It is noteworthy that during this session Hon’ble Members spoke in 15 regional languages with simultaneous interpretation in Hindi and English.
In addition to the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to President’s Address and interim Union Budget, this House also passed 7 Bills including Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Amendment Bill, Jammu and Kashmir Local Bodies Laws (Amendment) Bill and Constitution Amendment Bills related to inclusion of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. I would also like to mention that 22 Private Members’ Bills have been introduced in this Session.
Hon’ble Members, the House also bade farewell to 68 Members. Out of this 3 Members retired in the month of January and the remaining 65 would be retiring between February to July this year. Let me express our profound appreciation for the distinguished service rendered by each one of our esteemed retiring colleagues.
I extend my heartfelt appreciation to the Hon’ble Deputy Chairperson, Shri Harivansh Ji and Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House. I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the Leaders of various Parties and the Hon’ble Members for their cooperation.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff in ensuring that the Session runs smoothly.
Before I conclude, I would like to extend my good wishes to all of you for the forthcoming festivals and for the General Election."
Thank you. Jai Hind!"

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
چیئرمین کے اختتامی ریمارکس کا متن (راجیہ سبھا کا 263 واں اجلاس)
10 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین، ہم راجیہ سبھا کے 263 ویں اجلاس کے اختتام پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ عام انتخابات میں جانے سے پہلے یہ آخری اجلاس ہے – مادر جمہوریت میں جمہوریت کا ایک حقیقی تہوار ہے۔
جیسا کہ محترمہ صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں روشنی ڈالی، بھارت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں غیر معمولی ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ہم اپنے جمہوریہ کے امرت کال میں ہیں۔ ایوان بالا کے اراکین کی حیثیت سے، ہمیں طرز عمل کے مثالی معیارات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ ہمیں تحریک حاصل کرنے کا ذریعہ بننے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ بھارت مسلسل ایک وکست راشٹر اور عالمی رہنما کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم بے پناہ امکانات کے دور میں ہیں۔ آئیے بھارت کے مسلسل اور بڑھتے ہوئے عروج کے لیے بھرپور طریقے سے اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ یہ جذبات اس ایوان کے ہر رکن اور بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے ہیں۔
اس مختصر مگر اہم اجلاس میں ایوان 9 دن تک بیٹھا، 116 عوامی اہمیت کے مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ 90 ستاروں والے اور 960 غیر ستارہ والے سوالات کے جوابات دیے گئے۔ اجلاس کے دوران مجموعی پیداواریت 137 فیصد کے متاثر کن اعداد و شمار پر رہی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران معزز ممبران نے 15 علاقائی زبانوں میں بات کی، جس کا ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہندی اور انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا گیا۔
صدر کے خطاب اور عبوری مرکزی بجٹ پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث کے علاوہ اس ایوان نے 7 بل بھی منظور کیے جن میں سرکاری امتحانات (غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کی روک تھام) بل، پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ترمیمی بل، جموں و کشمیر مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں سے متعلق قوانین (ترمیمی) بل اور آئینی ترمیمی بل جو درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کو شامل کرنے سے متعلق ہیں۔ میں یہ بھی بتانا چاہوں گا کہ اس اجلاس میں 22 پرائیویٹ ممبرز بل پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین، ایوان نے 68 اراکین کو بھی الوداع کیا۔ اس میں سے 3 ممبران جنوری کے مہینے میں ریٹائر ہوئے اور باقی 65 اس سال فروری سے جولائی کے درمیان ریٹائر ہو جائیں گے۔ میں اپنے معزز ریٹائر ہونے والے ساتھیوں میں سے ہر ایک کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ممتاز خدمات کے لئے ان کی بے پناہ تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
میں ایوان کی کارروائی کو چلانے میں میری مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈپٹی چیئرپرسن، جناب ہری ونش جی اور نائب چیئرپرسن کے پینل کے اراکین کی تہہ دل سے تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ میں قائد ایوان، قائد حزب اختلاف، وزیر پارلیمانی امور، مختلف جماعتوں کے قائدین اور معزز اراکین کا بھی تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں سکریٹری جنرل اور ان کے سرگرم افسران اور عملے کی ٹیم کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتا ہوں کہ اس اجلاس کو آسانی سے چلایا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے کہ میں اپنی بات ختم کروں، میں آپ سب کو آنے والے تہواروں اور عام انتخابات کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔
شکریہ جئے ہند!"