Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Valedictory Remarks of Chairman (263rd Session of Rajya Sabha)
10 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
"Hon’ble Members, we have come to the close of the 263rd Session of Rajya Sabha. It is the last Session before we go for the general elections – a true Festival of Democracy in the Mother of Democracy.
As highlighted by the Hon'ble President in her address, Bharat is making phenomenal progress in all walks of life. We are in Amrit Kaal of our Republic. As Members of the Upper House, we have to ensure exemplary standards of conduct. We need to be a source of inspiration as Bharat steadfastly surges towards a Viksit Rashtra and a global leader. We are in an era of immense possibilities. Let us vigorously contribute for continual, incremental rise of Bharat. I have no doubt that this sentiment is shared by every Member of this House and the people at large.
In this short but important session, the House sat for 9 days, dealing with 116 issues of public importance alongside answering 90 starred and 960 unstarred questions. Overall productivity during the Session stood at an impressive figure of 137 per cent.
It is noteworthy that during this session Hon’ble Members spoke in 15 regional languages with simultaneous interpretation in Hindi and English.
In addition to the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to President’s Address and interim Union Budget, this House also passed 7 Bills including Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill, Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Amendment Bill, Jammu and Kashmir Local Bodies Laws (Amendment) Bill and Constitution Amendment Bills related to inclusion of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. I would also like to mention that 22 Private Members’ Bills have been introduced in this Session.
Hon’ble Members, the House also bade farewell to 68 Members. Out of this 3 Members retired in the month of January and the remaining 65 would be retiring between February to July this year. Let me express our profound appreciation for the distinguished service rendered by each one of our esteemed retiring colleagues.
I extend my heartfelt appreciation to the Hon’ble Deputy Chairperson, Shri Harivansh Ji and Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House. I also thank the Leader of the House, the Leader of the Opposition, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, the Leaders of various Parties and the Hon’ble Members for their cooperation.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff in ensuring that the Session runs smoothly.
Before I conclude, I would like to extend my good wishes to all of you for the forthcoming festivals and for the General Election."
Thank you. Jai Hind!"

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
समापन समारोह में सभापति की टिप्पणियों का मूलपाठ (राज्यसभा का 263वां सत्र)
10 FEB 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
“माननीय सदस्यगण,हम राज्य सभा के 263वें सत्र के समापन तक पहुंच गये हैं। आम चुनावों से पहले यह आखिरी सत्र है - लोकतंत्र की जननी में लोकतंत्र का एक सत्य उत्सव।
जैसा कि माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, भारत, जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। हम अपने गणतंत्र के अमृत काल में हैं। उच्च सदन के सदस्यों के रूप में, हमें प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि भारत दृढ़तापूर्वक एक विकसित राष्ट्र और एक वैश्विक नेतृत्व का मार्ग प्रशस्तकर रहा है। हम अपार संभावनाओं के युग में हैं। आइए हम भारत के निरंतर, वृद्धिगत विकास के लिएयोगदान दें।मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि यह भावना इस सदन के प्रत्येक सदस्य और जनमानस द्वारा व्यापक रूप से साझा की जाती है।
इस संक्षिप्त परन्तु महत्वपूर्ण सत्र में, सदन 9 दिनों का रहा,जिसमें 90 तारांकित और 960 अतारांकित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिये गये साथ ही सार्वजनिक महत्व के 116 मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। सत्र के दौरान कुल कामकाज 137 प्रतिशत के प्रभावशाली आंकड़े पर रहा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस सत्र के दौरान माननीय सदस्यों ने15 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अपनी बात रखी जिसे हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषा में एक साथ अनुवाद किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव और अंतरिम केंद्रीय बजट पर चर्चा के अतिरिक्त,इस सदन ने 7 विधेयक पारित किये जिनमें सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) विधेयक, जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) संशोधन विधेयक, जम्मू और कश्मीर स्थानीयनिकाय कानून (संशोधन) विधेयकऔरअनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति को शामिल करने से संबंधित संविधान संशोधन विधेयकशामिल हैं।मैं यह भी बताना चाहूंगा कि वर्तमान सत्र में 22 निजी सदस्यों के विधेयक पेश किये गये हैं।
माननीय सदस्यगण, सदन ने 68 वरिष्ठ सदस्यों को विदाई भी दी। इनमें से 3 सदस्य जनवरी माह मेंऔर शेष 65 इस वर्ष फरवरी से जुलाई के बीच सेवानिवृत्त हो जाएंगे। मैं हमारे प्रत्येक सम्मानित सेवानिवृत्त सहकर्मी द्वारा प्रदान की गई विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए अपनी अगाध सराहना व्यक्त करता हूँ।
सदन की कार्यवाही के संचालन में मेरा सहयोग करने के लिए मैं माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश जीऔर उपसभापति पैनल के सदस्यों कीसहृदय सराहना करता हूं। मैं सदन के नेता, विपक्ष के नेता, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, विभिन्न दलों के नेताओं और माननीय सदस्यों के सहयोग के लिए भी उन्हें धन्यवाद करता हूं।
मैं सत्र को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए महासचिव और उनके समर्पित अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की टीम के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं।
अपनी बात के समापन से पूर्व,मैं आप सभी को आगामी त्योहारों और आम चुनाव के लिए शुभकामनाएं देना चाहूंगा”।
धन्यवाद। जय हिन्द!"