Ministry of Finance
Caution against fraudsters sending fake and fraudulent Summons for GST violations
Taxpayers can check the veracity of any communication from DGGI/CBIC by using the ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ window on the CBIC’s website
Taxpayers can also use the DIN Utility Search on online portal of Directorate of Data Management (DDM), CBIC
In case of suspicion of bogus summons, taxpayers may immediately report to DGGI/CBIC jurisdictions
10 FEB 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has recently noticed that some individuals with fraudulent intent are creating and sending fake summons to the taxpayers who may or may not be under investigation by the DGGI. The fake summons that are being sent out might look real because they have a Document Identification Number (DIN), but these DIN numbers are not issued by DGGI in the case of these entities. To deal with this issue, DGGI has been taking serious steps by informing and filing complaint with the Police against those involved in creating and sending fake and fraudulent summons.
CBIC has issued Circular No. 122/41/2019-GST dated 05th November 2019 regarding generation and quoting of DIN on communications sent by CBIC officers to taxpayers. For the awareness of the taxpayers, it is reminded that taxpayers can verify the genuineness of any communication (including Summons) from the Department by using the ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ window on the CBIC’s website or the DIN Utility Search on the online portal of Directorate of Data Management (DDM), CBIC.
Individual taxpayers who get summons from DGGI/CBIC formations that seem suspicious or possibly fake may immediately report them to concerned jurisdictional DGGI/ CBIC office also for verification, so that necessary action against those responsible for these fraudulent activities can be taken.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी उल्लंघन के लिए फर्जी और फर्जी समन भेजने वालों के खिलाफ चेतावनी
करदाता सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट पर 'VERIFY CBIC-DIN' विंडो का उपयोग करके DGGI/CBIC के किसी भी संचार की सत्यता की जांच कर सकते हैं
करदाता डेटा प्रबंधन निदेशालय (DDM), CBIC के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर भी DIN उपयोगिता खोज का उपयोग कर सकते हैं
फर्जी समन के संदेह के मामले में, करदाता तुरंत डीजीजीआई/सीबीआईसी क्षेत्राधिकारों को रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं
10 FEB 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
माल एवं सेवा कर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ इंडायरेक्ट टैक्सेज एंड कस्टम्स (सीबीआईसी) ने हाल ही में पाया है कि कुछ व्यक्ति, धोखाधड़ी के इरादे से करदाताओं, जो विभाग द्वारा जांच के भी अधीन हो सकते हैं, को नकली समन (Summon) बना कर भेज रहे हैं। भेजे जा रहे नकली समन असली लग सकते हैं क्योंकि उनमें एक दस्तावेज पहचान संख्या (DIN, डीआईएन) होती है। लेकिन इन DIN संख्याओं को इन करदाताओं के मामले में डीजीजीआई द्वारा जारी नहीं किया गया है। इस मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए, डीजीजीआई ने नकली और फर्जी समन बनाने और भेजने वालों के खिलाफ पुलिस को सूचित करने और शिकायत दर्ज करने जैसे गंभीर कदम उठाए हैं।
सीबीआईसी ने 05 नवंबर 2019 को दिनांकित सर्कुलर संख्या 122/41/2019-GST जारी किया था, जिसमें सीबीआईसी अधिकारियों द्वारा करदाताओं को भेजे जाने वाले संचारों पर डीआईएन (DIN, दस्तावेज़ पहचान संख्या) उपयोग करने के बारे में बताया गया है। करदाताओं की जागरूकता के लिए, यह याद दिलाया जाता है कि करदाता विभाग से किसी भी आधिकारिक संचार (समन सहित) की वास्तविकता की जांच सीबीआईसी की वेबसाइट पर "VERIFY CBIC-DIN" का उपयोग करके या Directorate of Data Management, CBIC के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर DIN Utility Search का उपयोग करके कर सकते हैं।
व्यक्तिगत करदाता, जिन्हें डीजीजीआई/सीबीआईसी कार्यालयों से ऐसे समन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो कि संदिग्ध या संभावित रूप से नकली लगते हैं, वे तुरंत संबंधित क्षेत्रीय डीजीजीआई/सीबीआईसी कार्यालय को भी सत्यापन के लिए संपर्क कर सकते हैं, जिस से इन छलपूर्ण गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों के खिलाफ आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जा सके।