Ministry of Finance
Caution against fraudsters sending fake and fraudulent Summons for GST violations
Taxpayers can check the veracity of any communication from DGGI/CBIC by using the ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ window on the CBIC’s website
Taxpayers can also use the DIN Utility Search on online portal of Directorate of Data Management (DDM), CBIC
In case of suspicion of bogus summons, taxpayers may immediately report to DGGI/CBIC jurisdictions
10 FEB 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has recently noticed that some individuals with fraudulent intent are creating and sending fake summons to the taxpayers who may or may not be under investigation by the DGGI. The fake summons that are being sent out might look real because they have a Document Identification Number (DIN), but these DIN numbers are not issued by DGGI in the case of these entities. To deal with this issue, DGGI has been taking serious steps by informing and filing complaint with the Police against those involved in creating and sending fake and fraudulent summons.
CBIC has issued Circular No. 122/41/2019-GST dated 05th November 2019 regarding generation and quoting of DIN on communications sent by CBIC officers to taxpayers. For the awareness of the taxpayers, it is reminded that taxpayers can verify the genuineness of any communication (including Summons) from the Department by using the ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’ window on the CBIC’s website or the DIN Utility Search on the online portal of Directorate of Data Management (DDM), CBIC.
Individual taxpayers who get summons from DGGI/CBIC formations that seem suspicious or possibly fake may immediately report them to concerned jurisdictional DGGI/ CBIC office also for verification, so that necessary action against those responsible for these fraudulent activities can be taken.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी उल्लंघनाची बनावट समन्स पाठवून फसवणूक करणाऱ्यांपासून सावध राहण्याचा इशारा
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’
विंडो वापरून करदात्यांना कोणत्याही नोटिशीची सत्यता पडताळता येणार
10 FEB 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या (सीबीआयसी) वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या (डीजीजीआय) अलीकडेच असे निदर्शनास आले आहे की, काही व्यक्ती फसवणूक करण्याच्या हेतूने डीजीजीआय द्वारे तपास सुरु आहे, अथवा नाही, अशा करदात्यांना बनावट समन्स पाठवत आहेत. असे बनावट समन्स खरे वाटू शकतात, कारण त्यावर दस्तऐवज ओळख क्रमांक (डीआयएन) आहे, मात्र संबंधित डीआयएन क्रमांक हे डीजीजीआय द्वारे जारी करण्यात आलेले नाहीत.या समस्येचा सामना करण्यासाठीअसे बनावट आणि फसवे समन्स तयार करून पाठवणाऱ्या व्यक्तींविरोधात डीजीजीआय कडक पावले उचलत असून, या प्रकरणांची माहिती पोलिसांना देऊन तक्रार दाखल करत आहे.
सीबीआयसी ने 05 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी जारी केलेल्या पत्रक क्र. 122/41/2019-GST द्वारे,सीबीआयसी अधिकाऱ्यांकडून करदात्यांना पाठवण्यात येणाऱ्या कागदपत्रावर डीआयएन उपयोगाबाबत माहिती दिली आहे. सतर्कतेसाठी करदात्यांना सूचित करण्यात आले आहे की, ते विभागाकडून जारी करण्यात आलेल्या कोणत्याही दस्त ऐवजाची (समन्ससह) सत्यता पडताळू शकतील. यासाठी सीबीआयसीच्या वेबसाइटवर ‘VERIFY CBIC-DIN’
विंडो वापरावी अथवा डायरेक्टरेट ऑफ डेटा मॅनेजमेंट (डीडीएम), सीबीआयसीच्या ऑनलाइन पोर्टलवर डीआयएन युटिलिटी सर्च वापरावे.
वैयक्तिक करदाते ज्यांना डीजीजीआय/ सीबीआयसी द्वारे समन्स प्राप्त झाले आहे, आणि ते संशयास्पद अथवा बनावट असल्याची शक्यता वाटत आहे, त्यांनी तातडीने याबाबत डीजीजीआय/ सीबीआयसीच्या संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्रात त्याची सत्यता पडताळून पहावी, जेणेकरून या फसवणुकीच्या प्रकारांसाठी जबाबदार असलेल्यां विरोधात आवश्यक कारवाई करता येईल.