Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav
Shri Arjun Munda launches Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST) on the occasion
Aadi Mahotsav is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters: Smt Droupadi Murmu
Tribal tradition, sanskriti and pride is represented through Aadi Mahotsav: Shri Arjun Munda
10 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today .
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our country is full of diversity. But the sentiment of ‘unity in diversity’ has always been present. The reason for this sentiment is our enthusiasm to know, understand and adopt each other's traditions, food and language. This feeling of respect for each other is at the core of our unity. She was happy to witness the unique confluence of tribal culture and heritage of different states at the Aadi Mahotsav. She said that it is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country. She expressed confidence that people will get an opportunity to know and understand many aspects of the life of the tribal society during this festival.
Click here for complete speech of the President
President visited various stalls and interacted with Tribal artisans during the event. She purchased Chanderi saree woven by Sahariya weavers (PVTG) residing in Chanderi town of Madhya Pradesh, wild mushrooms grown at a high altitude of about 15000ft from Kinnaur in Himachal Pradesh. Tribal community members showed their love and affection towards President by gifting Longpi pottery made from a mixed paste of ground black serpentine and special clay found in Manipur, which were hand painted by tribal artists from Jharkhand. Hon’ble President also praised woolen products like Pashmina wool from Leh.
On the occasion, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in the presence of Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). The President appreciated the launch of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). She expressed confidence that this will promote entrepreneurship and start-up culture among the people of ST community. She urged the youth of the tribal community to take advantage of this scheme and establish new enterprises and contribute to building of a self-reliant India.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that the tribal tradition, sanskriti and pride is represented through Aadi Mahotsav. In India, there are more than 11 crore tribal population and this celebration is a light of hope and respect for tribals .
Shri Arjun Munda also said that the Prime Minister through his own vision made ‘Sankalp’ reach ‘Sidhi’ through PM JANMAN with the focus on education, health and employment as the goal towards development.
Shri Arjun Munda also said that the Aadi Mahotsav representing the culture and tradition of tribal community this year has more than 300 stalls with 1000 artisans participating in the Mahotsav.
He also said that in the rural sector, there is a growing focus on entrepreneurship led development where we are starting a new venture capital fund . Speaking of the fund he said that The fund will promote entrepreneurship amongst Scheduled Tribes (ST) by providing financial assistance of Rs.10 lakh to Rs.5 crore to Scheduled Tribes promoted companies working in manufacturing, services and allied sector, including start-ups.
The Union Minister also informed that today PVTG products are being exported to Hungary, Ghana, Hongkong, Cyprus, Bangladesh, Nepal, Austria, Vietnam, Mauritius, Poland and UAE promoted through Indian embassies.
The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with aim to showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage. This year this festival is being organized from February 10 to 18, 2024.
About Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST)
The Fund, a SEBI registered Venture Capital initiative, shall be managed by IFCI Venture, a subsidiary of IFCI Ltd., a Government of India Undertaking. The two investors in the VCF-ST Scheme are MoTA and Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The scheme shall promote entrepreneurship amongst Scheduled Tribes (ST) by providing financial assistance of Rs.10 lakh to Rs.5 crore to Scheduled Tribes promoted companies working in manufacturing, services and allied sector, including start-ups and units being incubated in the technology business incubators, ensuring asset creation out of the funds deployed in the unit / project at a concessional Rate of 4% p.a.(For ST women /ST disabled entrepreneurs @ 3.75% p.a.).
The target segment for the fund shall be the tribal community of India and shall be applicable to entire country. The Fund is expected to boost entrepreneurship amongst Scheduled Tribes Entrepreneurs.
The interested applicants can visit www.vcfst.in for further information about the Scheme and may also visit the Stall of IFCI Venture Capital Funds Limited for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST) Scheme during the Event.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا
جناب ارجن منڈا نے اس کے موقع پر درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے کاروباری سرمایہ فنڈ (وی سی ایف – ایس ٹی) کا آغاز کیا
آدی مہوتسو قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے طرز زندگی، موسیقی، فن اور کھانوں کے بارے میں واقفیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
آدی مہوتسو کے توسط سے قبائلی روایات، سنسکرتی اور فخر کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
10 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع میجردھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں آدی مہوتسو 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک گوناگونیت سے مالامال ہے۔ تاہم ’کثرت میں وحدت‘ کا جذبہ ہمیشہ موجود رہا ہے۔ اس جذبے کی وجہ ہمارا ایک دوسرے کی روایات، کھانے اور زبان کو جاننے، سمجھنے اور اپنانے کا جذبہ ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کے لیے احترام کا یہ جذبہ ہمارے اتحاد کی بنیاد ہے۔ وہ آدی مہوتسو میں مختلف ریاستوں کی قبائلی ثقافت اور ورثے کے منفرد سنگم کو دیکھ کر خوش تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے کونے کونے سے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے طرز زندگی، موسیقی، فن اور کھانوں سے واقفیت حاصل کرنے کا یہ ایک اچھا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس تیوہار کے دوران لوگوں کو قبائلی معاشرے کی زندگی کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی مکمل تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
اس موقع پر، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی موجودگی میں درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ (وی سی ایف – ایس ٹی) کا آغاز کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ (وی سی ایف – ایس ٹی) کے آغاز کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس سے درج فہرست قبائلی برادری کے لوگوں میں صنعت کاری اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادری کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور نئے ادارے قائم کریں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو کے توسط سے قبائلی روایا،ت سنسکرت اور فخر کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت میں، قبائلی آبادی 11 کروڑ سے زائد ہے اور یہ جشن قبائلیوں کی امیدو احترام کی روشنی ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی خود کی تصوریت سے پی ایم جن من کے توسط سے’سنکلپ‘ کو ’سدھی ‘ سے ملادیا اور ترقی کے ہدف کے طور پر تعلیم، صحت اور روزگار پر توجہ مرکو زکی۔
شری ارجن منڈا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سال قبائلی برادری کی ثقافت اور روایت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے آدی مہوتسو میں 300 سے زیادہ اسٹالس ہیں جن میں 1000 صناعوں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دیہی سیکٹر میں صنعت کاری کی قیادت میں ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے جہاں ہم ایک نیا کاروباری پونجی فنڈ شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ فنڈ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فنڈ اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ، خدمات اور متعلقہ شعبے میں مصروف عمل قبائلی برادروں کے ذریعہ فروغ دی جانے والی کمپنیوں کو 10 لاکھ سے 5 کروڑ روپئے تک کا مالی تعاون فراہم کرکے درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے درمیان صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج پی وی ٹی جی مصنوعات ہنگری، گھانا، ہانگ کانگ، قبرص، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، آسٹریا، ویت نام، ماریشس، پولینڈ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں جنہیں بھارتی سفارت خانوں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو کا انعقاد ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے قبائلی ورثے کے بھرپور تنوع کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اس سال یہ میلہ 10 سے 18 فروری 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے کاروباری پونجی فنڈ (وی سی ایف – ایس ٹی) کے بارے میں
یہ فنڈ، جو کہ سیبی کے تحت درج رجسٹر کاروباری پونجی پہل قدمی ہے، اس کی انتظام کاری آئی ایف سی آئی وینچر کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی، جو کہ حکومت ہند کے ادارے آئی ایف سی آئی لمیٹڈ کا ایک ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ وی سی ایف – ایس ٹی میں ، ایم او ٹی اے اور ٹرائیبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) ، دو سرمایہ کار ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم اسٹارٹ اپس اور تکنالوجی کاروباری انکیوبیٹرس میں پروان چڑھ رہیں یونٹوں سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ، خدمات اور متعلقہ شعبے میں مصروف عمل درج فہرست قبائل کے ذریعہ فروغ دی جانے والی کمپنیوں کو 10 لاکھ سے 5 کروڑ روپئے تک مالی تعاون فراہم کرکے درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)کے درمیان صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے گی، اور یونٹ / پروجیکٹ میں سالانہ 4 فیصد کے بقدر رعایتی شرح (درج فہرست قبیلے کی خواتین / درج فہرست قبیلے کے دیویانگ جن صنعت کاروں کے لیے سالانہ 3.75 فیصد رعایتی شرح)پر فراہم کیے جانے فنڈ سے اثاثہ جات کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
فنڈ کے لیے ہدف کا حصہ بھارت کی قبائلی برادری ہوگی اور یہ اسکیم پورے ملک پر نافذ ہوگی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس فنڈ سے درج فہرست قبائل کے کاروباری افراد کے درمیان کاروبار کو فروغ ملے گا۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے خواست گاران اسکیم کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے www.vcfst.in پر جا سکتے ہیں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے کاروباری پونجی فنڈ (وی سی ایف – ایس ٹی) سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے تقریب کے دوران آئی ایف سی آئی وینچر کیپٹل فنڈس لمیٹڈ کے اسٹال پر جا سکتے ہیں۔