Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav
Shri Arjun Munda launches Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST) on the occasion
Aadi Mahotsav is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters: Smt Droupadi Murmu
Tribal tradition, sanskriti and pride is represented through Aadi Mahotsav: Shri Arjun Munda
10 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi today .
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our country is full of diversity. But the sentiment of ‘unity in diversity’ has always been present. The reason for this sentiment is our enthusiasm to know, understand and adopt each other's traditions, food and language. This feeling of respect for each other is at the core of our unity. She was happy to witness the unique confluence of tribal culture and heritage of different states at the Aadi Mahotsav. She said that it is a good opportunity to get acquainted with the lifestyle, music, art and cuisine of the tribal brothers and sisters from every corner of the country. She expressed confidence that people will get an opportunity to know and understand many aspects of the life of the tribal society during this festival.
Click here for complete speech of the President
President visited various stalls and interacted with Tribal artisans during the event. She purchased Chanderi saree woven by Sahariya weavers (PVTG) residing in Chanderi town of Madhya Pradesh, wild mushrooms grown at a high altitude of about 15000ft from Kinnaur in Himachal Pradesh. Tribal community members showed their love and affection towards President by gifting Longpi pottery made from a mixed paste of ground black serpentine and special clay found in Manipur, which were hand painted by tribal artists from Jharkhand. Hon’ble President also praised woolen products like Pashmina wool from Leh.
On the occasion, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in the presence of Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). The President appreciated the launch of the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST). She expressed confidence that this will promote entrepreneurship and start-up culture among the people of ST community. She urged the youth of the tribal community to take advantage of this scheme and establish new enterprises and contribute to building of a self-reliant India.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that the tribal tradition, sanskriti and pride is represented through Aadi Mahotsav. In India, there are more than 11 crore tribal population and this celebration is a light of hope and respect for tribals .
Shri Arjun Munda also said that the Prime Minister through his own vision made ‘Sankalp’ reach ‘Sidhi’ through PM JANMAN with the focus on education, health and employment as the goal towards development.
Shri Arjun Munda also said that the Aadi Mahotsav representing the culture and tradition of tribal community this year has more than 300 stalls with 1000 artisans participating in the Mahotsav.
He also said that in the rural sector, there is a growing focus on entrepreneurship led development where we are starting a new venture capital fund . Speaking of the fund he said that The fund will promote entrepreneurship amongst Scheduled Tribes (ST) by providing financial assistance of Rs.10 lakh to Rs.5 crore to Scheduled Tribes promoted companies working in manufacturing, services and allied sector, including start-ups.
The Union Minister also informed that today PVTG products are being exported to Hungary, Ghana, Hongkong, Cyprus, Bangladesh, Nepal, Austria, Vietnam, Mauritius, Poland and UAE promoted through Indian embassies.
The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized by TRIFED under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with aim to showcase the rich diversity of India's tribal heritage. This year this festival is being organized from February 10 to 18, 2024.
About Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST)
The Fund, a SEBI registered Venture Capital initiative, shall be managed by IFCI Venture, a subsidiary of IFCI Ltd., a Government of India Undertaking. The two investors in the VCF-ST Scheme are MoTA and Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The scheme shall promote entrepreneurship amongst Scheduled Tribes (ST) by providing financial assistance of Rs.10 lakh to Rs.5 crore to Scheduled Tribes promoted companies working in manufacturing, services and allied sector, including start-ups and units being incubated in the technology business incubators, ensuring asset creation out of the funds deployed in the unit / project at a concessional Rate of 4% p.a.(For ST women /ST disabled entrepreneurs @ 3.75% p.a.).
The target segment for the fund shall be the tribal community of India and shall be applicable to entire country. The Fund is expected to boost entrepreneurship amongst Scheduled Tribes Entrepreneurs.
The interested applicants can visit www.vcfst.in for further information about the Scheme and may also visit the Stall of IFCI Venture Capital Funds Limited for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes (VCF-ST) Scheme during the Event.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि (वीसीएफ-एसटी) का शुभारंभ किया
आदि महोत्सव जनजातीय भाई-बहनों की जीवनशैली, संगीत, कला और खानपान से परिचित होने का शानदार अवसर है: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
आदि महोत्सव के माध्यम से जनजातीय परंपरा, संस्कृति एवं गौरव का प्रतिनिधित्व होता है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
10 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में आदि महोत्सव 2024 का शुभारंभ किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारा देश विविधता से भरा हुआ है। इसके बावजूद 'अनेकता में एकता' का विचार हमेशा से मौजूद रहा है। इस भावना का मूल कारण एक-दूसरे की परंपराओं, खान-पान और भाषा को जानने, समझने तथा अपनाने के प्रति हमारा उत्साह है। एक-दूसरे के लिए सम्मान की यह भावना हमारी एकता के सार में निहित है। राष्ट्रपति ने आदि महोत्सव में विभिन्न राज्यों की जनजातीय संस्कृति और विरासत का अनूठा संगम देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव देश के कोने-कोने से जनजातीय भाई-बहनों की जीवनशैली, संगीत, कला और खानपान से परिचित होने का शानदार अवसर है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास जताया कि इस महोत्सव के दौरान लोगों को जनजातीय समाज के जीवन के कई पहलुओं को जानने और उन्हें समझने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
राष्ट्रपति के पूरे भाषण को पढ़ने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें-
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु की उपस्थिति में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि (वीसीएफ-एसटी) का उद्घाटन किया। राष्ट्रपति ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि (वीसीएफ-एसटी) के शुभारंभ होने की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इससे अनुसूचित जनजातीय समुदाय के लोगों के बीच उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। राष्ट्रपति ने जनजातीय समुदाय के युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे इस योजना का लाभ उठाकर नये उद्यम स्थापित करें तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में अपना योगदान दें।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव के माध्यम से जनजातीय परंपरा, संस्कृति एवं गौरव का प्रतिनिधित्व होता है। भारत में 11 करोड़ से अधिक जनजातीय आबादी है और यह उत्सव आदिवासियों के लिए आशा की किरण तथा सम्मान की बात है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विकास के लक्ष्य के रूप में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य व रोजगार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 'संकल्प' को पीएम जनमन के माध्यम से 'सिद्धि' तक पहुंचाया है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय की संस्कृति एवं परंपरा का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आदि महोत्सव में इस वर्ष 300 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं और महोत्सव में 1000 कारीगर भाग ले रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता आधारित विकास के लिए ध्यान बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जहां पर हम एक नया उद्यम पूंजी कोष शुरू कर रहे हैं। इस निधि के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह कोष स्टार्ट-अप सहित विनिर्माण, सेवाओं तथा संबद्ध क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली अनुसूचित जनजातियों को बढ़ावा दे रही कंपनियों को 10 लाख रुपये से लेकर 5 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देगा।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि आज विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह के उत्पादों को भारतीय दूतावासों के माध्यम से हंगरी, घाना, हांगकांग, साइप्रस, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, ऑस्ट्रिया, वियतनाम, मॉरीशस, पोलैंड और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में निर्यात किया जा रहा है।
आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन ट्राइफेड द्वारा भारत की जनजातीय विरासत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष यह महोत्सव 10 से 18 फरवरी 2024 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि (वीसीएफ-एसटी) के बारे में
यह निधि सेबी में पंजीकृत एक उद्यम पूंजी आधारित पहल है, इसका प्रबंधन भारत सरकार के उपक्रम आईएफसीआई लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी आईएफसीआई वेंचर द्वारा किया जा रहा है। अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि योजना में दो निवेशक जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड) हैं। इस योजना से विनिर्माण, सेवाओं एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र में कार्य करने वाली अनुसूचित जनजातियों को बढ़ावा देने वाली कंपनियों को 10 लाख रुपये से 5 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इसके अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इन्क्यूबेटरों में स्टार्ट-अप और इकाइयों को अवसर प्रदानकरना, इकाई/परियोजना में उपलब्ध धन से 4% प्रति वर्ष की रियायती दर पर संपत्ति निर्माण सुनिश्चित करना (अनुसूचित जनजाति की महिलाओं/अनुसूचित जनजाति के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों के लिए 3.75 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से) शामिल है।
इस निधि के माध्यम से भारत के जनजातीय समुदाय को लक्षित किया जा रहा है और यह पूरे देश में लागू होगा। इस कोष से अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों के बीच उद्यमिता के भाव को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इच्छुक आवेदक योजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.vcfst.in पर जा सकते हैं। वे इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि (वीसीएफ-एसटी) योजना हेतु आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड के स्टॉल पर भी जा सकते हैं।