पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 अपार सफलता के साथ गोवा में संपन्न हुआ
आईईडब्ल्यू 2025 की मेजबानी 11-14 फरवरी के बीच नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में की जाएगी
09 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 (आईईडब्ल्यू 2024) का दूसरा संस्करण आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, इस घोषणा के साथ कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा सम्मेलन का अगला संस्करण 11-14 फरवरी के बीच नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने यह भी घोषणा की कि 2026 में वैश्विक सम्मेलन का चौथा संस्करण गोवा में आईपीएसएचईएम-ओएनजीसी-प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक तेल, गैस, जैव ईंधन और नवीकरणीय कंपनियों ने अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया। मंच ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा ईकोसिस्टम को ऊर्जा स्पेक्ट्रम में सार्थक साझेदारी के माध्यम से सहयोग, नवाचार और विकास करने की अनुमति दी।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 गोवा की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
पहला दिन-6 फरवरी:
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गोवा में आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में पीएम मोदी ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा नेताओं की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व स्तर के निवेश के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर सरकारी खर्च भारत में निवेश के नए रास्ते तैयार करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गोवा में एकीकृत समुद्री जीवन रक्षा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, ओएनजीसी संस्थान का भी उद्घाटन किया। पीएम मोदी ने अंडरवॉटर इस्केप एक्सरसाइज पर एक ब्रीफिंग और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का प्रदर्शन भी देखा।
बाद में दिन में, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ''वीयूसीए दुनिया में राष्ट्रों और उद्योग के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना'' नामक एक मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल में भाग लिया। इस दौरान कतर के एनर्जी अफेयर्स में कैबिनेट मंत्री साद बिन शेरिडा अल काबी, गुयाना गणराज्य के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री विक्रम भरत और ओपेक महासचिव हैथम अल घैस भी मौजूद थे।
दिन के दौरान एक अन्य सम्मेलन में, ओएनजीसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक अरुण कुमार सिंह ने 'सस्ती ऊर्जा पहुंच हासिल करने में उद्योग की भूमिका - बढ़ती मांग और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति को संतुलित करने' शीर्षक से एक पैनल चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए कहा कि भारत की ऊर्जा मांग आने वाले समय में बढ़ती रहेगी और और केवल 17-18 वर्षों के बाद ही कम होना शुरू होगा।
दूसरा दिन- 7 फरवरी:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) ने 'इंडियन ऑयल मार्केट आउटलुक टू 2030' रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिसमें कहा गया है कि भारत 2024 और 2030 के बीच वैश्विक तेल मांग वृद्धि का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत बन जाएगा।
पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी के एमडी और सीईओ अक्षय कुमार सिंह ने "एलएनजी बाजारों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास" पर लीडरशिप पैनल में बोलते हुए कहा कि भारत का कुल ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को मौजूदा 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 2030 तक 15% करने का लक्ष्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में किफायती मूल्य निर्धारण और बुनियादी ढांचे के सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन पर निर्भर है।
भारत के जी20 शेरपा और नीति आयोग के पूर्व सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने 'दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग: समावेशी विकास के लिए ऊर्जा' नामक एक मंत्रिस्तरीय पैनल में बोलते हुए कहा कि भारत 2047 तक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का निर्यातक बन जाएगा। भारत के G20 शेरपा कांत ने कहा कि देश ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का निर्यात करके मील का पत्थर हासिल करेगा।
तीसरा दिन- 8 फरवरी:
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में गोवा में आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 के दूसरे संस्करण में प्रदर्शित प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने अनुमानित लक्ष्य से पांच महीने पहले पेट्रोल के साथ 12% इथेनॉल मिश्रण हासिल कर लिया है और इसके कारण सरकार को 20% इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को पांच साल बढ़ाकर 2025 तक संशोधित करना पड़ा है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव पंकज जैन ने 'भारत - उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का एक खाका' शीर्षक वाले स्पॉटलाइट सेशन में बोलते हुए कहा कि दुनिया में ऊर्जा के मांग केंद्र के रूप में भारत का उद्भव दुनिया भर में प्राकृतिक गैस की खरीद मध्यस्थता के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ने 'प्योर फॉर श्योर' लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की। केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी द्वारा शुरू की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य लास्ट माइल डिलीवरी अक्षमताओं को खत्म करना और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को अभूतपूर्व स्तर तक बढ़ाना है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2024 concludes in Goa with immense success
IEW 2025 to be hosted at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi between February 11-14
09 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of India Energy Week 2024 in Goa concluded successfully today, with an announcement that the next edition of the global energy conclave will be held at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi between February 11-14.
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also announced that the fourth edition of the global conclave in 2026 will be back in Goa at the IPSHEM-ONGC-Training Institute.
The four day event, inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, featured global oil, gas, biofuels and renewable companies exhibiting their products and services. The platform allowed the global energy ecosystem to collaborate, innovate and grow through meaningful partnerships across the energy spectrum.
Highlights of India Energy Week 2024 Goa:
Day 1, February 6.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of IEW 2024 in Goa. In his inaugural address PM Modi emphasised India’s commitment to unprecedented levels of investment in the energy sector while addressing the gathering of global energy leaders. The Prime Minister also underlined that the massive government spending in the sector will create new avenues for investment in India.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also inaugurated the integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute in Goa. PM Modi also witnessed a briefing on underwater escape exercises and a demonstration of the training center.
Later in the day, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri participated in a ministerial panel titled ‘‘Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” along with Saad bin Sherida Al Kaabi, Energy Affairs, Cabinet minister, Qatar, Vickram Bharrat, Minister of Natural Resources Republic of Guyana, and Secretary General OPEC, Haitham Al Ghais.
In another conference during the day, ONGC Chairman & MD Arun Kumar Singh while participating in a panel discussion titled ‘The industry’s role in securing affordable energy access – balancing growing demand and sustainable supply’ said that India’s energy demand will continue to grow over the coming years and will only begin to taper off after 17-18 years.
Day 2 - February 7
The International Energy Agency (IEA) released a report ‘Indian Oil Market Outlook to 2030’ stating India will become the largest source of global oil demand growth between 2024 and 2030.
Akshay Kumar Singh, MD & CEO, of Petronet LNG while speaking at the Leadership Panel on “Developing LNG markets and infrastructure” said India’s achievement of the target of increasing natural gas share in total energy mix to 15% by 2030 from 6% currently is dependent on affordable pricing and synchronisation of infrastructure in the supply chain.
India’s G20 Sherpa and former CEO Niti Aayog Amitabh Kant while speaking at a ministerial panel titled ‘South-South Cooperation: Energy for Inclusive Growth’ said that India will become an exporter of clean energy by 2047. India’s G20 Sherpa Kant said that the country will achieve the milestone by exporting green hydrogen.
Day 3- February 8
Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri in a press conference commended the technology innovations showcased at the second edition of IEW 2024 in Goa. The Union Minister also said that India has achieved 12% ethanol blending with petrol five months ahead of the estimated target and this has led the government to revise the target of 20% ethanol blending by five years to 2025.
Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas while speaking at the Spotlight Session titled ‘India - a blueprint of energy transition for emerging economies’ said that India’s emergence as the demand centre for energy in the world provides arbitrage opportunities around the globe for procuring natural gas.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) announced the launch of ‘Pure for Sure’. The initiative, inaugurated by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri aims to eradicate last-mile delivery inefficiencies and elevate customer satisfaction to unprecedented levels.