Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2024 concludes in Goa with immense success
IEW 2025 to be hosted at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi between February 11-14
09 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of India Energy Week 2024 in Goa concluded successfully today, with an announcement that the next edition of the global energy conclave will be held at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi between February 11-14.
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also announced that the fourth edition of the global conclave in 2026 will be back in Goa at the IPSHEM-ONGC-Training Institute.
The four day event, inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, featured global oil, gas, biofuels and renewable companies exhibiting their products and services. The platform allowed the global energy ecosystem to collaborate, innovate and grow through meaningful partnerships across the energy spectrum.
Highlights of India Energy Week 2024 Goa:
Day 1, February 6.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of IEW 2024 in Goa. In his inaugural address PM Modi emphasised India’s commitment to unprecedented levels of investment in the energy sector while addressing the gathering of global energy leaders. The Prime Minister also underlined that the massive government spending in the sector will create new avenues for investment in India.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also inaugurated the integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute in Goa. PM Modi also witnessed a briefing on underwater escape exercises and a demonstration of the training center.
Later in the day, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri participated in a ministerial panel titled ‘‘Ensuring energy security for nations and industry in a VUCA world” along with Saad bin Sherida Al Kaabi, Energy Affairs, Cabinet minister, Qatar, Vickram Bharrat, Minister of Natural Resources Republic of Guyana, and Secretary General OPEC, Haitham Al Ghais.
In another conference during the day, ONGC Chairman & MD Arun Kumar Singh while participating in a panel discussion titled ‘The industry’s role in securing affordable energy access – balancing growing demand and sustainable supply’ said that India’s energy demand will continue to grow over the coming years and will only begin to taper off after 17-18 years.
Day 2 - February 7
The International Energy Agency (IEA) released a report ‘Indian Oil Market Outlook to 2030’ stating India will become the largest source of global oil demand growth between 2024 and 2030.
Akshay Kumar Singh, MD & CEO, of Petronet LNG while speaking at the Leadership Panel on “Developing LNG markets and infrastructure” said India’s achievement of the target of increasing natural gas share in total energy mix to 15% by 2030 from 6% currently is dependent on affordable pricing and synchronisation of infrastructure in the supply chain.
India’s G20 Sherpa and former CEO Niti Aayog Amitabh Kant while speaking at a ministerial panel titled ‘South-South Cooperation: Energy for Inclusive Growth’ said that India will become an exporter of clean energy by 2047. India’s G20 Sherpa Kant said that the country will achieve the milestone by exporting green hydrogen.
Day 3- February 8
Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri in a press conference commended the technology innovations showcased at the second edition of IEW 2024 in Goa. The Union Minister also said that India has achieved 12% ethanol blending with petrol five months ahead of the estimated target and this has led the government to revise the target of 20% ethanol blending by five years to 2025.
Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas while speaking at the Spotlight Session titled ‘India - a blueprint of energy transition for emerging economies’ said that India’s emergence as the demand centre for energy in the world provides arbitrage opportunities around the globe for procuring natural gas.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) announced the launch of ‘Pure for Sure’. The initiative, inaugurated by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri aims to eradicate last-mile delivery inefficiencies and elevate customer satisfaction to unprecedented levels.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 گوا میں زبردست کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2025 کی میزبانی 11 سے 14 فروری کے درمیان نئی دہلی کے یشو بھومی میں کی جائے گی
09 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
گوا میں انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 کا دوسرا ایڈیشن آج کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا اور اس اعلان کے ساتھ کہ گلوبل انرجی کنکلیو کا اگلا ایڈیشن 11 سے 14 فروری کے درمیان نئی دہلی کے یشوبھومی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ 2026 میں عالمی کانفرنس کا چوتھا ایڈیشن گوا میں آئی پی ایس ایچ ای ایم-او این جی سی-ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ہوگا۔
اس چار روزہ تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا، جس میں تیل، گیس، حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور قابل تجدید کمپنیوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے توانائی کے عالمی ایکو سسٹم کو توانائی اسپیکٹرم میں بامعنی شراکت داری کے ذریعے تعاون، جدت طرازی اور ترقی کرنے کی اجازت دی۔
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 گوا کی جھلکیاں:
پہلا دن، 6 فروری۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گوا میں آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے عالمی توانائی رہنماؤں کے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے توانائی کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی سطح کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھارت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرکاری اخراجات سے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گوا میں او این جی سی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے انٹیگریٹڈ سی سروائیول ٹریننگ سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پانی کے اندر فرار کی مشقوں اور تربیتی مرکز کے مظاہرے کے بارے میں بریفنگ بھی ملاحظہ کی۔
بعد ازاں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ’’وی یو سی اے دنیا میں قوموں اور صنعتوں کے لیے توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک وزارتی پینل میں شرکت کی، جس میں سعد بن شیریدہ الکعبی، توانائی امور، کابینہ وزیر، قطر، وکرم بھرت، قدرتی وسائل جمہوریہ گیانا، اور اوپیک کے سیکرٹری جنرل ہیثم الغیث شریک ہوئے۔
او این جی سی کے چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی ارون کمار سنگھ نے 'سستی توانائی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں صنعت کا کردار – بڑھتی ہوئی طلب اور پائیدار رسد میں توازن' کے عنوان سے ایک پینل مباحثے میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت کی توانائی کی طلب میں اضافہ جاری رہے گا اور یہ 17-18 سالوں کے بعد ہی کم ہونا شروع ہوگی۔
دوسرا دن - 7 فروری
انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) نے ایک رپورٹ 'انڈین آئل مارکیٹ آؤٹ لک ٹو 2030' جاری کی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت 2024 اور 2030 کے درمیان عالمی سطح پر تیل کی مانگ میں اضافے کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔
پیٹرونیٹ ایل این جی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او اکشے کمار سنگھ نے ’’ایل این جی مارکیٹوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر لیڈرشپ پینل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کا 2030 تک کل توانائی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ 6 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا سستی قیمتوں اور سپلائی چین میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہم آہنگی پر منحصر ہے۔
بھارت کے جی 20 شیرپا اور نیتی آیوگ کے سابق سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے 'ساؤتھ ساؤتھ کوآپریشن: انرجی فار انکلوسیو گروتھ' کے عنوان سے ایک وزارتی پینل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت 2047 تک صاف توانائی کا برآمد کنندہ بن جائے گا۔ بھارت کے جی 20 شیرپا کانت نے کہا کہ ملک گرین ہائیڈروجن برآمد کرکے یہ سنگ میل حاصل کرے گا۔
تیسرا دن - 8 فروری
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں گوا میں آئی ای ڈبلیو 2024 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں دکھائی جانے والی ٹکنالوجی کی اختراعات کی ستائش کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت نے تخمینہ ہدف سے پانچ ماہ قبل پٹرول کے ساتھ 12 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے حکومت نے 2025 تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کے ہدف پر نظر ثانی کی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری پنکج جین نے 'بھارت - ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی کا ایک خاکہ' کے عنوان سے اسپاٹ لائٹ سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا میں توانائی کی مانگ کے مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کا ابھرنا قدرتی گیس کی خریداری کے لیے دنیا بھر میں ثالثی کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) نے 'پیور فار شیور' کے اجراء کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس اقدام کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا مقصد ترسیل کی آخری سطح کی نااہلیوں کو ختم کرنا اور صارفین کے اطمینان کو غیر معمولی سطح تک بڑھانا ہے۔