Ministry of Defence
ADM R HARI KUMAR CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR COMMAND (ANC)
09 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff accompanied by Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President (NWWA) visited Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) from 06 to 09 Feb 2024. They were received in Port Blair by Air Marshal Saju Balakrishnan, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) and Mrs Latha Saju, President DWWA (A&N Region).
The CNS visited HQ ANC and was briefed on the role and significance of India’s only operational Joint Services Command. The CINCAN highlighted the Geo-strategic potential of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands emphasizing ANC’s role in supporting military operations and contributing to ‘Act East’ Policy. The CNS also visited Vijay Baugh and laid the foundation stone for sailors’ accommodation in presence of CINCAN and senior leadership of HQ ANC. He also inaugurated the Precision Approach Radar (PAR) at INS Utkrosh. This facility will enable highly accurate horizontal and vertical guidance to land an aircraft safely in low visibility conditions, such as heavy rain and fog. The CNS also inaugurated the IUHDSS (Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System) at Naval Jetty, Port Blair thereby enhancing security of Port Blair harbour.
During the visit to the ANC units in the Northern and Southern Group of Islands, Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS inaugurated the Naval Communication Network (NCN) Centres at INS Kohassa, INS Baaz and INS Kardip which would further augment the communication and operational capability of the ANC. The new NCN will enhance real time situational awareness and jointness in communication.
The CNS interacted with the personnel posted in various units and establishments across the Command, recognising their significant contributions to the maritime security of ANC he lauded the efforts of ANC personnel towards protecting national interests.
Mrs Kala Hari Kumar President NWWA interacted with ladies of ANC during a special DWWA Diwas and also visited the NWWA Kendra. Mrs Kala Hari Kumar inaugurated the VC facility ‘Saksham’ at Navy Children School, Port Blair.
ADMRHARIKUMARCHIEFOFTHENAVALSTAFFVISITTOANDAMANANDNICOBARCOMMAND(ANC)8PSV.JPG)
ADMRHARIKUMARCHIEFOFTHENAVALSTAFFVISITTOANDAMANANDNICOBARCOMMAND(ANC)67AM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) का दौरा किया
09 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने श्रीमतीकला हरि कुमार, अध्यक्ष (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के साथ 06 से 09 फरवरी 2024के दौरान अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) का दौरा किया। अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल साजू बालकृष्णन और डीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए (अंडमान एवं निकोबार क्षेत्र) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती लता साजू ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में उनकी आगवानी की।
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख (सीएनएस)ने अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और उन्हें देश की एकमात्र सक्रिय संयुक्त सैन्य कमान की भूमिका एवं उसके महत्वके बारे में जानकारी दी गई। अंडमान एवंनिकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने अंडमान एवंनिकोबार द्वीप समूह केभू-रणनीतिक महत्वपर प्रकाश डालातथा सैन्य अभियान का सहयोग करने और एक्ट ईस्टनीति में योगदान देने में अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। सीएनएस ने विजय बाग का भी दौरा किया तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ तथा एएनसी मुख्यालयके वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व की उपस्थिति में नाविकों के आवास की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने आईएनएस उत्क्रोश में प्रिसिजन अप्रोच रडार (पीएआर) का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा भारी बारिश और कोहरे जैसी कम दृश्यता की स्थिति में विमान को सुरक्षित रूप से उतारने के लिए अत्यधिकसटीक होरिजेंटल और वर्टिकल गाइडन्स को सक्षम करेगी। सीएनएस ने नेवल जेट्टी, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आईयूएचडीएसएस (इंटीग्रेटेड अंडरवाटर हार्बर डिफेंस एंड सर्विलांस सिस्टम) का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिससे पोर्ट ब्लेयर बंदरगाह की सुरक्षा बढ़ गई।
उत्तरी और दक्षिणी द्वीप समूह में एएनसी इकाइयों की यात्रा के दौरान, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुखएडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने आईएनएस कोहासा, आईएनएस बाज और आईएनएस कार्डिप में नौसेना संचार नेटवर्क (एनसीएन) केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया, जो एएनसी संचार एवं परिचालन क्षमता को और बढ़ाएगा। नया एनसीएन, संचार में वास्तविक समयमेंस्थितिजन्य जागरूकता और एकजुटता को बढ़ाएगा।
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख ने कमान की विभिन्न इकाइयों और प्रतिष्ठानों में तैनात कर्मियों के साथबातचीत की, एएनसी की समुद्री सुरक्षा में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने एक विशेष डीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए दिवस के दौरान एएनसी की महिलाओं के साथ बातचीत की और एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए केंद्र का दौरा भी किया। श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर स्थित नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल में वीसी सुविधा ‘सक्षम’ का उद्घाटन किया।