आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भागातील आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजना
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने शिफारस केलेले 70,051 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाचे पाच वर्षांसाठी स्थानिक शासन संस्थांना वितरण
09 FEB 2024 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांना, विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागामध्ये तोंड देण्यासाठी, जे लोक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांचा वापर करतात त्यांना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून उपलब्ध होण्याजोग्या, परवडण्याजोग्या आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्य सुविधा देण्यासाठी होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी 2005 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आरोग्य मिशन(एनआरएचएम) सुरू करण्यात आले. महाराष्ट्रासह सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निकषांनुसार नव्या सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी, त्यांनी केलेल्या मागणीच्या आधारावर पायाभूत सुविधांमधील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी नव्या सुविधांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यासाठी एनएचएमचे पाठबळ दिले जाते.
सरकारने मोहिमेच्या स्वरुपातील चार प्रकल्प सुरू केले आहेत. ते आहेत पीएम आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा मिशन (PM-ABHIM), आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर म्हणजे पूर्वीची आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे(AB-HWCs), प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना(PMJAY) आणि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन(ABDM).
पीएम आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा मिशन(PM-ABHIM) चा प्रारंभ 64,180 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने पंतप्रधानांनी केला होता. या योजने अंतर्गत विद्यमान आणि भावी काळातील महामारी/ आपत्तींना प्रभावी पद्धतीने तोंड देण्यासाठी आरोग्य प्रणाली सज्ज असाव्यात याकरिता प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक आणि तृतीयक या सर्व स्तरांवर आरोग्य प्रणाली आणि संस्थांच्या क्षमता विकसित करण्यावर भर दिला जातो.
1.64 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरांच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य उपकेंद्रे (SHCs) आणि प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे(PHCs) बळकट करून सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवल्या जातात. आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आऱोग्य योजना (AB-PMJAY) गरीब आणि सर्वाधिक असुरक्षित कुटुंबांना वर्षाला पाच लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या उपचारांचे संरक्षण देते.
देशातील एकात्मिक डिजिटल आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेला कणा विकसित करणे हे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन(ABDM) या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. विविध हितधारकांदरम्यान असलेली विद्यमान तफावत डिजिटल महामार्गांच्या माध्यमातून ती भरून काढेल. 8-2-2024 रोजी 55 कोटी आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाती(ABHA) उघडण्यात आली आहेत.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रणाली बळकट करण्यासाठी एनएचएम अंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय निश्चित करण्यात आलेला आणि वितरित केलेला निधी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
2020-21 ते 2022-23 या वर्षांसाठी राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय निश्चित करण्यात आलेला आणि वितरित करण्यात आलेल्या निधीचे तपशील खालील प्रमाणे आहेत.
Rs. in Cr.
Sl. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
39.02
36.91
41.62
43.68
45.95
45.26
2
Andhra Pradesh
1079.09
1097.81
1237.95
1199.37
1,182.93
1,489.45
3
Arunachal Pradesh
236.60
243.04
294.27
188.53
272.48
233.82
4
Assam
1483.91
1807.48
1732.64
1955.93
1,615.70
1,981.83
5
Bihar
1849.38
1814.63
2026.69
1748.76
1,853.57
1,586.57
6
Chandigarh
24.75
22.21
26.30
17.47
31.73
38.09
7
Chhattisgarh
958.45
979.41
985.85
969.61
949.94
1,195.08
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
39.89
36.39
46.15
38.59
51.18
58.28
9
Delhi
165.69
125.73
179.64
127.37
164.98
35.15
10
Goa
36.23
34.81
40.57
26.01
38.13
55.42
11
Gujarat
946.75
1005.66
1147.40
1094.48
1,059.03
1,120.06
12
Haryana
519.03
531.50
566.85
577.07
501.71
681.21
13
Himachal Pradesh
421.35
441.94
507.47
555.09
472.62
494.65
14
Jammu and Kashmir
616.26
667.46
716.25
459.10
659.02
651.52
15
Jharkhand
691.72
602.80
933.20
640.18
853.19
810.30
16
Karnataka
1125.91
1232.19
1305.23
1274.71
1,129.18
1,246.67
17
Kerala
753.30
788.22
784.68
771.47
746.63
1,036.76
18
Lakshadweep
7.23
7.11
9.53
8.41
10.55
9.97
19
Madhya Pradesh
2247.97
2377.14
2220.09
2295.66
2,056.81
2,582.10
20
Maharashtra
1790.69
1833.59
1938.87
1769.67
2,006.38
2,187.13
21
Manipur
174.98
189.49
207.19
95.59
192.47
61.40
22
Meghalaya
154.53
202.63
211.03
282.46
196.26
261.56
23
Mizoram
117.39
143.73
140.94
93.82
132.58
111.82
24
Nagaland
156.19
188.21
175.46
126.66
164.27
91.38
25
Odisha
1465.69
1617.63
1238.50
1263.07
1,163.82
1,284.69
26
Puducherry
30.72
25.55
36.58
21.33
36.49
20.73
27
Punjab
555.46
568.14
488.28
349.21
448.58
448.89
28
Rajasthan
2018.67
2000.58
2024.38
1924.95
1,867.04
1,460.80
29
Sikkim
62.09
70.13
71.50
51.86
67.47
73.30
30
Tamil Nadu
1433.71
1522.71
1533.20
1631.91
1,373.29
1,652.24
31
Tripura
186.91
225.91
238.22
217.95
222.50
231.90
32
Uttar Pradesh
3591.98
3772.95
4419.86
3235.46
4,130.21
5,133.59
33
Uttarakhand
563.05
583.25
629.00
553.47
491.17
505.01
34
West Bengal
1809.71
1895.01
1643.35
1654.26
1,439.37
1,252.32
35
Telangana
627.62
671.88
825.48
725.67
767.82
683.77
36
Ladakh
89.28
91.89
112.15
44.79
124.65
94.94

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to address Healthcare Challenges in rural areas
Through 1.64 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs)
AB-PMJAY provides health coverage up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable families
55 cr Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been created
Grants to the tune of Rs 70,051 crores recommended by the Fifteenth Finance Commission being disbursed to local governments for a period of five years
Ayushman Bhav Campaign launched to saturate selected health care services in every village/ town to ensure reach to the last mile and enable access to health care services to everyone in the society
09 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
To address the healthcare challenges, particularly in rural areas, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in 2005 to supplement the efforts of the State/UT governments to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities. NHM support is provided to all States/ UTs including Maharashtra for setting up of new facilities as per norms and upgradation of existing facilities for bridging the infrastructure gaps based on the requirement posed by them.
The Government has launched four mission mode projects, namely PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Ayushman Arogya Mandir erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 crores. The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters.
Through 1.64 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs). These Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing reproductive and child healthcare services, Communicable diseases, Non-communicable diseases and other health issues.
Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health coverage up to Rs. 5.00 lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable families.
The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to develop the backbone necessary to support the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country. It will bridge the existing gap amongst different stakeholders of Healthcare ecosystem through digital highways. As on 08.02.2024, 55 cr Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been created.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector to the tune of Rs 70,051 crores and the same have been accepted by the Union Government. These grants for health through Local Governments will be spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 and will facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
Union Health Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
The details of fund allocated and released under NHM for strengthening public health systems State/UT-wise are as under:
Details of funds allocated and released under NHM for the FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23, State/UT wise
Rs. in Cr.
Sl. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
39.02
36.91
41.62
43.68
45.95
45.26
2
Andhra Pradesh
1079.09
1097.81
1237.95
1199.37
1,182.93
1,489.45
3
Arunachal Pradesh
236.60
243.04
294.27
188.53
272.48
233.82
4
Assam
1483.91
1807.48
1732.64
1955.93
1,615.70
1,981.83
5
Bihar
1849.38
1814.63
2026.69
1748.76
1,853.57
1,586.57
6
Chandigarh
24.75
22.21
26.30
17.47
31.73
38.09
7
Chhattisgarh
958.45
979.41
985.85
969.61
949.94
1,195.08
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
39.89
36.39
46.15
38.59
51.18
58.28
9
Delhi
165.69
125.73
179.64
127.37
164.98
35.15
10
Goa
36.23
34.81
40.57
26.01
38.13
55.42
11
Gujarat
946.75
1005.66
1147.40
1094.48
1,059.03
1,120.06
12
Haryana
519.03
531.50
566.85
577.07
501.71
681.21
13
Himachal Pradesh
421.35
441.94
507.47
555.09
472.62
494.65
14
Jammu and Kashmir
616.26
667.46
716.25
459.10
659.02
651.52
15
Jharkhand
691.72
602.80
933.20
640.18
853.19
810.30
16
Karnataka
1125.91
1232.19
1305.23
1274.71
1,129.18
1,246.67
17
Kerala
753.30
788.22
784.68
771.47
746.63
1,036.76
18
Lakshadweep
7.23
7.11
9.53
8.41
10.55
9.97
19
Madhya Pradesh
2247.97
2377.14
2220.09
2295.66
2,056.81
2,582.10
20
Maharashtra
1790.69
1833.59
1938.87
1769.67
2,006.38
2,187.13
21
Manipur
174.98
189.49
207.19
95.59
192.47
61.40
22
Meghalaya
154.53
202.63
211.03
282.46
196.26
261.56
23
Mizoram
117.39
143.73
140.94
93.82
132.58
111.82
24
Nagaland
156.19
188.21
175.46
126.66
164.27
91.38
25
Odisha
1465.69
1617.63
1238.50
1263.07
1,163.82
1,284.69
26
Puducherry
30.72
25.55
36.58
21.33
36.49
20.73
27
Punjab
555.46
568.14
488.28
349.21
448.58
448.89
28
Rajasthan
2018.67
2000.58
2024.38
1924.95
1,867.04
1,460.80
29
Sikkim
62.09
70.13
71.50
51.86
67.47
73.30
30
Tamil Nadu
1433.71
1522.71
1533.20
1631.91
1,373.29
1,652.24
31
Tripura
186.91
225.91
238.22
217.95
222.50
231.90
32
Uttar Pradesh
3591.98
3772.95
4419.86
3235.46
4,130.21
5,133.59
33
Uttarakhand
563.05
583.25
629.00
553.47
491.17
505.01
34
West Bengal
1809.71
1895.01
1643.35
1654.26
1,439.37
1,252.32
35
Telangana
627.62
671.88
825.48
725.67
767.82
683.77
36
Ladakh
89.28
91.89
112.15
44.79
124.65
94.94
Note:
1. Allocation is as per original outlay/B.E.
2. The above releases relate to Central Govt. Grants & do not include State share contribution.
Ayushman Bhav Campaign was launched by Hon’ble President of India on 13th September, 2023. Ayushman Bhav Campaign is envisaged to saturate selected health care services in every village/ town in line with the commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister to ensure reach to the last mile and enable access to health care services to everyone in the society. ‘Ayushman Bhav’ campaign involves a set of interventions that include following:
(i) ‘Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0’
(ii) Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health Melas
(iii) Weekly Health Melas at Community health centres (CHCs)
As on 31.01.2024, total number Health Melas organized are 17.90 lakh, out of which total footfall recorded is 1486.82 lakh; 11.94 lakh Wellness/Yoga/Meditation session have been conducted; 837.99 lakh people received free drugs, 746.46 lakh people received free diagnostic services and 2478.53 lakh screenings of 7 types of diseases have been done.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.