Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to address Healthcare Challenges in rural areas
Through 1.64 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs)
AB-PMJAY provides health coverage up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable families
55 cr Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been created
Grants to the tune of Rs 70,051 crores recommended by the Fifteenth Finance Commission being disbursed to local governments for a period of five years
Ayushman Bhav Campaign launched to saturate selected health care services in every village/ town to ensure reach to the last mile and enable access to health care services to everyone in the society
09 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
To address the healthcare challenges, particularly in rural areas, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in 2005 to supplement the efforts of the State/UT governments to provide accessible, affordable and quality healthcare to all those who access public health facilities. NHM support is provided to all States/ UTs including Maharashtra for setting up of new facilities as per norms and upgradation of existing facilities for bridging the infrastructure gaps based on the requirement posed by them.
The Government has launched four mission mode projects, namely PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Ayushman Arogya Mandir erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 crores. The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters.
Through 1.64 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs). These Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing reproductive and child healthcare services, Communicable diseases, Non-communicable diseases and other health issues.
Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health coverage up to Rs. 5.00 lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable families.
The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to develop the backbone necessary to support the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country. It will bridge the existing gap amongst different stakeholders of Healthcare ecosystem through digital highways. As on 08.02.2024, 55 cr Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA) have been created.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector to the tune of Rs 70,051 crores and the same have been accepted by the Union Government. These grants for health through Local Governments will be spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 and will facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
Union Health Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
The details of fund allocated and released under NHM for strengthening public health systems State/UT-wise are as under:
Details of funds allocated and released under NHM for the FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23, State/UT wise
Rs. in Cr.
Sl. No.
States
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
39.02
36.91
41.62
43.68
45.95
45.26
2
Andhra Pradesh
1079.09
1097.81
1237.95
1199.37
1,182.93
1,489.45
3
Arunachal Pradesh
236.60
243.04
294.27
188.53
272.48
233.82
4
Assam
1483.91
1807.48
1732.64
1955.93
1,615.70
1,981.83
5
Bihar
1849.38
1814.63
2026.69
1748.76
1,853.57
1,586.57
6
Chandigarh
24.75
22.21
26.30
17.47
31.73
38.09
7
Chhattisgarh
958.45
979.41
985.85
969.61
949.94
1,195.08
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
39.89
36.39
46.15
38.59
51.18
58.28
9
Delhi
165.69
125.73
179.64
127.37
164.98
35.15
10
Goa
36.23
34.81
40.57
26.01
38.13
55.42
11
Gujarat
946.75
1005.66
1147.40
1094.48
1,059.03
1,120.06
12
Haryana
519.03
531.50
566.85
577.07
501.71
681.21
13
Himachal Pradesh
421.35
441.94
507.47
555.09
472.62
494.65
14
Jammu and Kashmir
616.26
667.46
716.25
459.10
659.02
651.52
15
Jharkhand
691.72
602.80
933.20
640.18
853.19
810.30
16
Karnataka
1125.91
1232.19
1305.23
1274.71
1,129.18
1,246.67
17
Kerala
753.30
788.22
784.68
771.47
746.63
1,036.76
18
Lakshadweep
7.23
7.11
9.53
8.41
10.55
9.97
19
Madhya Pradesh
2247.97
2377.14
2220.09
2295.66
2,056.81
2,582.10
20
Maharashtra
1790.69
1833.59
1938.87
1769.67
2,006.38
2,187.13
21
Manipur
174.98
189.49
207.19
95.59
192.47
61.40
22
Meghalaya
154.53
202.63
211.03
282.46
196.26
261.56
23
Mizoram
117.39
143.73
140.94
93.82
132.58
111.82
24
Nagaland
156.19
188.21
175.46
126.66
164.27
91.38
25
Odisha
1465.69
1617.63
1238.50
1263.07
1,163.82
1,284.69
26
Puducherry
30.72
25.55
36.58
21.33
36.49
20.73
27
Punjab
555.46
568.14
488.28
349.21
448.58
448.89
28
Rajasthan
2018.67
2000.58
2024.38
1924.95
1,867.04
1,460.80
29
Sikkim
62.09
70.13
71.50
51.86
67.47
73.30
30
Tamil Nadu
1433.71
1522.71
1533.20
1631.91
1,373.29
1,652.24
31
Tripura
186.91
225.91
238.22
217.95
222.50
231.90
32
Uttar Pradesh
3591.98
3772.95
4419.86
3235.46
4,130.21
5,133.59
33
Uttarakhand
563.05
583.25
629.00
553.47
491.17
505.01
34
West Bengal
1809.71
1895.01
1643.35
1654.26
1,439.37
1,252.32
35
Telangana
627.62
671.88
825.48
725.67
767.82
683.77
36
Ladakh
89.28
91.89
112.15
44.79
124.65
94.94
Note:
1. Allocation is as per original outlay/B.E.
2. The above releases relate to Central Govt. Grants & do not include State share contribution.
Ayushman Bhav Campaign was launched by Hon’ble President of India on 13th September, 2023. Ayushman Bhav Campaign is envisaged to saturate selected health care services in every village/ town in line with the commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister to ensure reach to the last mile and enable access to health care services to everyone in the society. ‘Ayushman Bhav’ campaign involves a set of interventions that include following:
(i) ‘Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0’
(ii) Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health Melas
(iii) Weekly Health Melas at Community health centres (CHCs)
As on 31.01.2024, total number Health Melas organized are 17.90 lakh, out of which total footfall recorded is 1486.82 lakh; 11.94 lakh Wellness/Yoga/Meditation session have been conducted; 837.99 lakh people received free drugs, 746.46 lakh people received free diagnostic services and 2478.53 lakh screenings of 7 types of diseases have been done.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हेल्थ केयर चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
1.64 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से, उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को मजबूत करके व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान की जाती है।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई गरीब और कमजोर परिवारों को प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष तक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करता है
55 करोड़ आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते (एबीएचए) बनाए गए हैं
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित 70,051 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान स्थानीय सरकारों को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए वितरित किया जा रहा है
09 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक गांव/कस्बे में चयनित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को संतृप्त करने के लिए आयुष्मान भव अभियान शुरू किया गया ताकि अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके और समाज में हर किसी के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंच संभव हो सके।
विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हेल्थ केयर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच रखने वाले सभी लोगों को सुलभ, किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण हेल्थ केयर प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए 2005 में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनआरएचएम) शुरू किया गया था। महाराष्ट्र समेत सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मानदंडों के अनुसार नई सुविधाएं स्थापित करने और उनकी आवश्यकता के आधार पर बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा सुविधाओं को अपग्रेड करने के लिए एनएचएम सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
सरकार ने चार मिशन मोड परियोजनाएं पीएम-आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम), आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर ( जो पहले आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र -एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी था), प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) शुरू की हैं।
पीएम-आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 64,180 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत उपाय प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक सभी स्तरों पर देखभाल की निरंतरता में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और संस्थानों की क्षमताओं को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, ताकि वर्तमान और भविष्य की महामारी / आपदाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को तैयार किया जा सके।
1.64 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (एसएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) को मजबूत करके व्यापक प्राथमिक हेल्थ केयर प्रदान की जाती है। ये आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, संक्रमण वाले रोगों, गैर-संक्रमण रोगों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों को शामिल करने वाली सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए निवारक, प्रोत्साहन, पुनर्वास और उपचारात्मक देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत, प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) गरीब और कमजोर परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष 5.00 लाख रुपये तक का स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करती है।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) का लक्ष्य देश के एकीकृत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा खड़ा करने के लिए जरूरी तंत्र विकसित करना है। यह डिजिटल राजमार्गों के माध्यम से हेल्थकेयर ईकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच मौजूदा अंतर को पाट देगा। 08 फरवरी 2024 तक, 55 करोड़ आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते (एबीएचए) बनाए गए हैं।
15वें वित्त आयोग (एफसी-एक्सवी) ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट घटकों के लिए स्थानीय सरकारों के माध्यम से 70,051 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान की सिफारिश की है और इसे केंद्र सरकार ने स्वीकार कर लिया है। स्थानीय सरकारों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य के लिए ये अनुदान वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक पांच साल की अवधि में वितरित किया जाएगा और जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) के रूप में प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। भारत सरकार मानदंडों और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अनुसार कार्यवाही के रिकॉर्ड (आरओपी) के रूप में प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी प्रदान करती है।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए एनएचएम के तहत आवंटित और रिलीज किए गए फंड का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
करोड़ रुपए में*
क्रमांक
राज्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
आवंटन
रिलीज
आवंटन
रिलीज
आवंटन
रिलीज
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
39.02
36.91
41.62
43.68
45.95
45.26
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1079.09
1097.81
1237.95
1199.37
1,182.93
1,489.45
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
236.60
243.04
294.27
188.53
272.48
233.82
4
असम
1483.91
1807.48
1732.64
1955.93
1,615.70
1,981.83
5
बिहार
1849.38
1814.63
2026.69
1748.76
1,853.57
1,586.57
6
चंडीगढ़
24.75
22.21
26.30
17.47
31.73
38.09
7
छत्तीसगढ
958.45
979.41
985.85
969.61
949.94
1,195.08
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
39.89
36.39
46.15
38.59
51.18
58.28
9
दिल्ली
165.69
125.73
179.64
127.37
164.98
35.15
10
गोवा
36.23
34.81
40.57
26.01
38.13
55.42
11
गुजरात
946.75
1005.66
1147.40
1094.48
1,059.03
1,120.06
12
हरियाणा
519.03
531.50
566.85
577.07
501.71
681.21
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
421.35
441.94
507.47
555.09
472.62
494.65
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
616.26
667.46
716.25
459.10
659.02
651.52
15
झारखंड
691.72
602.80
933.20
640.18
853.19
810.30
16
कर्नाटक
1125.91
1232.19
1305.23
1274.71
1,129.18
1,246.67
17
केरल
753.30
788.22
784.68
771.47
746.63
1,036.76
18
लक्षद्वीप
7.23
7.11
9.53
8.41
10.55
9.97
19
मध्य प्रदेश
2247.97
2377.14
2220.09
2295.66
2,056.81
2,582.10
20
महाराष्ट्र
1790.69
1833.59
1938.87
1769.67
2,006.38
2,187.13
21
मणिपुर
174.98
189.49
207.19
95.59
192.47
61.40
22
मेघालय
154.53
202.63
211.03
282.46
196.26
261.56
23
मिजोरम
117.39
143.73
140.94
93.82
132.58
111.82
24
नगालैंड
156.19
188.21
175.46
126.66
164.27
91.38
25
ओडिशा
1465.69
1617.63
1238.50
1263.07
1,163.82
1,284.69
26
पुदुचेरी
30.72
25.55
36.58
21.33
36.49
20.73
27
पंजाब
555.46
568.14
488.28
349.21
448.58
448.89
28
राजस्थान
2018.67
2000.58
2024.38
1924.95
1,867.04
1,460.80
29
सिक्किम
62.09
70.13
71.50
51.86
67.47
73.30
30
तमिलनाडु
1433.71
1522.71
1533.20
1631.91
1,373.29
1,652.24
31
त्रिपुरा
186.91
225.91
238.22
217.95
222.50
231.90
32
उतार प्रदेश
3591.98
3772.95
4419.86
3235.46
4,130.21
5,133.59
33
उत्तराखंड
563.05
583.25
629.00
553.47
491.17
505.01
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
1809.71
1895.01
1643.35
1654.26
1,439.37
1,252.32
35
तेलंगाना
627.62
671.88
825.48
725.67
767.82
683.77
36
लद्दाख
89.28
91.89
112.15
44.79
124.65
94.94
नोट:
1. आवंटन ओरिजनल आउटले/बी.ई. के अनुसार है।
2. उपरोक्त विज्ञप्तियां केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित हैं। अनुदान और राज्य का अंशदान शामिल नहीं है।
आयुष्मान भव अभियान भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 13 सितंबर, 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया था। आयुष्मान भव अभियान की परिकल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की देश में आखिरी छोर तक और समाज में हर किसी के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रत्येक गांव/कस्बे में चयनित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को पूरा करने के लिए की गई है। 'आयुष्मान भव' अभियान में हस्तक्षेपों का एक सेट शामिल है जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
(i) 'आयुष्मान - आपके द्वार 3.0'
(ii) आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्वास्थ्य मेले
(iii) सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) पर साप्ताहिक स्वास्थ्य मेले
31 जनवरी 2024 तक, आयोजित स्वास्थ्य मेलों की कुल संख्या 17.90 लाख है, जिनमें कुल 1486.82 लाख लोगों की उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई है; 11.94 लाख कल्याण/योग/ध्यान सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं; 837.99 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त दवाएँ मिलीं, 746.46 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त निदान सेवाएँ मिलीं और 7 प्रकार की बीमारियों की 2478.53 लाख स्क्रीनिंग की गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।