रेल मंत्रालय
समर्पित माल गलियारा परियोजनाएँ
ईडीएफसी का निर्माण पूर्ण और 1506 किलोमीटर डब्ल्यूडीएफसी में से 1220 किलोमीटर का काम पूरा
09 FEB 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने दो समर्पित माल गलियारों (डीएफसी) के निर्माण कार्य अपने हाथ में लिया है। पूर्वी समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा (ईडीएफसी) लुधियाना से सोननगर (1337 किलोमीटर) और पश्चिमी समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारा (डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट टर्मिनल (जेएनपीटी) से दादरी (1506 किलोमीटर) तक। ईडीएफसी का निर्माण पूर्ण हो चुका है और डब्ल्यूडीएफसी के 1506 किलोमीटर में से 1220 किलोमीटर का काम पूरा हो चुका है और पूरे हो चुके खंडों पर ट्रेन परिचालन जारी है।
समर्पित माल गलियारों के निर्माण से उच्च एक्सल लोड ट्रेनों, डबल स्टैक कंटेनर ट्रेनों (डीएससी) के साथ लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी आएगी और पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों के रास्‍ते उत्तरी भीतरी इलाकों तक तेजी से पहुंच होगी और नए औद्योगिक केंद्रों और गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों के विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
समर्पित माल गलियारों के समय पर पूरा होने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने समय पर धन का प्रावधान किया है और राज्य सरकारों के साथ सीधे और विभिन्न मंचों यानी प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग ग्रुप (पीएमजी) आदि के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय करके परियोजना भूमि अधिग्रहण गतिविधियों की निगरानी की है।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR PROJECTS
CONSTRUCTION OF EDFC FULLY COMPLETED & 1220 Km OUT OF 1506 Km OF WDFC COMPLETED
09 FEB 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Construction of EDFC has been fully completed and 1220 KM out of 1506 KM of WDFC has been completed and train operations are going on in the completed sections.
The construction of Dedicated Freight Corridors will reduce the logistic cost with higher axle load trains, Double Stack Container trains(DSC) and faster access to Northern hinterland by Western Ports and will also lead to development of new industrial hubs and Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals.
To ensure timely completion of Dedicated Freight Corridors, the Government has made timely provision of fund and monitored the project land acquisition activities by close coordination with State Governments directly and also in different forums i.e. Project Monitoring Group (PMG) etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.