Ministry of Railways
DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR PROJECTS
CONSTRUCTION OF EDFC FULLY COMPLETED & 1220 Km OUT OF 1506 Km OF WDFC COMPLETED
09 FEB 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Km). Construction of EDFC has been fully completed and 1220 KM out of 1506 KM of WDFC has been completed and train operations are going on in the completed sections.
The construction of Dedicated Freight Corridors will reduce the logistic cost with higher axle load trains, Double Stack Container trains(DSC) and faster access to Northern hinterland by Western Ports and will also lead to development of new industrial hubs and Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals.
To ensure timely completion of Dedicated Freight Corridors, the Government has made timely provision of fund and monitored the project land acquisition activities by close coordination with State Governments directly and also in different forums i.e. Project Monitoring Group (PMG) etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
समर्पित मालवाहतूक रेल्‍वे मार्गिका प्रकल्प
‘इडीएफसी’चे बांधकाम पूर्ण आणि 1506 किमी ‘डब्ल्यूडीएफसी’पैकी 1220 किमीचे काम पूर्ण
09 FEB 2024 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने दोन समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकांचे (डीएफसी)काम सुरू केले आहे. त्यापैकी ‘इडिएफसी’ म्हणजेच पूर्व समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिका लुधियाना ते सोननगर (1337 किमी) आहे आणि डबल्यूडीएफसी म्हणजेच पश्चिम समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिका जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट टर्मिनल (जेएनपीटी) ते दादरी (1506 किमी) अशी आहे. या मार्गिका तयार करण्याचे काम हाती घेतले आहे. यापैकी ‘इडिएफसी’चे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि ‘डबल्यूडीएफसी’ च्या 1506 किमी कामापैकी 1220 किमी पूर्ण झाले आहे. मार्गिकांचे काम पूर्ण झालेल्या विभागात रेल्वेचे इतर कार्य प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकांच्या निर्मितीमुळे जास्त एक्सल लोड ट्रेन, डबल स्टॅक कंटेनर ट्रेन्स (डीएससी) यांच्यामुळे लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी होईल आणि पश्चिम बंदरांद्वारे उत्तरेकडील भागात जलद प्रवेश मिळेल आणि नवीन औद्योगिक केंद्र आणि गती शक्ती कार्गो टर्मिनल्सच्या विकासाला चालना देणे सुलभ होईल.
समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकांचे वेळेवर पूर्ण व्हावे, याची खात्री करण्यासाठी, सरकारने निधीची तरतूद केली आहे आणि प्रकल्प भूसंपादन उपक्रम थेट राज्य सरकारांशी आणि विविध मंचांशी ‘पीएमजी’ प्रकल्प परीक्षण समूह इत्यादींंशी समन्वय साधून प्रकल्प भूसंपादन क्रियाकलापांचे निरीक्षण केले आहे.
या संबंधी माहिती रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरामध्‍ये दिली.