Ministry of Textiles
Capital Investment subsidy of Rs. 1,416.50 crore released in 6,448 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) in last three years
09 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A total Capital Investment subsidy of Rs. 1,416.50 crore has been released in 6,448 cases under Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) in last three years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23). In addition, a total of Rs. 439.43 crore has been disbursed as Interest Reimbursement/Margin Money Subsidy under the committed liabilities of old versions of TUFS, making the total release under ATUFS during last three years as Rs. 1,855.93 crore across the country. Capital Investment subsidy of Rs. 166.69 crore has been released in 545 cases under ATUFS and Rs. 9.38 crore has been disbursed as Interest Reimbursement/Margin Money Subsidy under the committed liabilities of old versions of TUFS to the units located in the State of Tamil Nadu making total release under ATUFS as Rs. 176.07 crore.
Total number of 1,117 energy saving machines have been incentivized under ATUFS during last five years.
Segment wise and year wise details of subsidy released under ATUFS including committed liabilities since 2015-16 till 2022-23 is given in below.
Segment wise, year wise details of subsidy released since 2015-16 till 2022-23
(in Rs. crore)
Segment
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Garment / Made-up manufacturing
64.42
172.02
95.52
17.56
1.54
9.76
18.61
35.11
Processing of fibres, yarn fabrics, garments and made-ups
138.52
286.15
160.63
45.35
10.27
35.55
54.18
55.45
Technical Textiles and non - wovens
163.10
210.56
120.68
36.82
12.10
26.49
37.61
46.89
Stand alone Spinning
198.16
429.02
237.75
72.60
3.16
16.02
16.44
18.31
Weaving / Knitting
125.10
224.61
133.62
41.03
102.27
190.27
274.1
335.40
Multi Activity
365.98
785.91
682.78
217.42
127.01
256.75
209.68
180.7
Other
339.20
509.48
481.22
189.60
58.54
21.01
13.92
2.58
Total
1,394.48
2,617.75
1,912.2
620.38
314.89
555.85
624.50
674.40
*During 2019-20, the procedure of implementation of new scheme ATUFS was established and expenditure under liabilities of older versions of scheme reduced significantly resulting in lower expenditure during this year
Year wise details of subsidy released to the units in the State of Tamil Nadu in last five years
(in Rs. crore)
Year
Subsidy released under ATUFS/TUFS to the units in the State of Tamilnadu
2018-19
50.14
2019-20
42.74
2020-21
51.45
2021-22
72.49
2022-23
52.13
Total
268.95
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस) के तहत 6,448 मामलों में 1,416.50 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी पिछले तीन वर्षों में जारी किए गए
09 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2022-23) में संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस) के तहत 6,448 मामलों में कुल 1,416.50 करोड़ रुपये रु. की पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा टीयूएफएस के पुराने संस्करणों की प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के तहत ब्याज प्रतिपूर्ति/मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी के रूप में 439.43 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान एटीयूएफएस के तहत देशभर में कुल 1,855.93 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए। एटीयूएफएस के तहत 545 मामलों में 166.69 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी जारी की गई है। तमिलनाडु राज्य में स्थित इकाइयों को टीयूएफएस के पुराने संस्करणों की प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के तहत ब्याज प्रतिपूर्ति/मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी के रूप में 9.38 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं, जिससे एटीयूएफएस के तहत कुल रिलीज 176.07 करोड़ रुपए रिलीज किए गए।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एटीयूएफएस के तहत कुल 1,117 ऊर्जा बचत मशीनों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
2015-16 से 2022-23 तक प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों सहित एटीयूएफएस के तहत जारी सब्सिडी का खंडवार और वर्षवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
2015-16 से 2022-23 तक जारी सब्सिडी का खंडवार, वर्षवार विवरण
(करोड़ रुपये में)
खंड
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
गारमेंट/मेड-अप विनिर्माण
64.42
172.02
95.52
17.56
1.54
9.76
18.61
35.11
रेशों, सूत के कपड़ों, परिधानों और निर्मित वस्तुओं का प्रसंस्करण
138.52
286.15
160.63
45.35
10.27
35.55
54.18
55.45
तकनीकी कपड़ा और गैर-बुना कपड़ा
163.10
210.56
120.68
36.82
12.10
26.49
37.61
46.89
अकेले कताई
198.16
429.02
237.75
72.60
3.16
16.02
16.44
18.31
बुनाई/बुनना
125.10
224.61
133.62
41.03
102.27
190.27
274.1
335.40
बहु गतिविधि
365.98
785.91
682.78
217.42
127.01
256.75
209.68
180.7
अन्य
339.20
509.48
481.22
189.60
58.54
21.01
13.92
2.58
कुल
1,394.48
2,617.75
1,912.2
620.38
314.89
555.85
624.50
674.40
* 2019-20 के दौरान, नई योजना एटीयूएफएस के कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया और योजना के पुराने संस्करणों की देनदारियों के तहत व्यय में काफी कमी आई जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस वर्ष के दौरान कम व्यय हुआ।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में तमिलनाडु राज्य में इकाइयों को जारी सब्सिडी का वर्षवार विवरण
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
तमिलनाडु राज्य में इकाइयों को एटीयूएफएस/टीयूएफएस के तहत सब्सिडी जारी की गई
2018-19
50.14
2019-20
42.74
2020-21
51.45
2021-22
72.49
2022-23
52.13
कुल
268.95
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ने दी।