President's Secretariat
FOREIGN MINISTER OF BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of Bangladesh, Dr Hasan Mahmud, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 9, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Mahmud, the President conveyed felicitations to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her unprecedented fourth consecutive term as Prime Minister of Bangladesh. She expressed confidence that under her leadership, Bangladesh will achieve new milestones of progress and prosperity.
The President said that a strong, stable and prosperous Bangladesh is in India's interest, and there is immense political will on both sides to see the relationship grow.
The President expressed satisfaction at the progress made in almost all areas of bilateral cooperation, such as border and security, trade, connectivity, power, infrastructure, people to people contacts etc. She noted that both sides have been reviving rail, road and waterways that traditionally linked the people and economies on both sides, and are also simultaneously creating new connectivity links.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बांग्लादेश के विदेश मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
09 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. हसन महमूद ने आज (9 फरवरी, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
डॉ. महमूद का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री शेख हसीना को बांग्लादेश के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उनके अभूतपूर्व लगातार चौथे कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सुश्री शेख हसीना के नेतृत्व में बांग्लादेश प्रगति और समृद्धि के नए मील के पत्थर स्थापित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक मजबूत, स्थिर और समृद्ध बांग्लादेश भारत के हित में है और संबंधों को आगे बढ़ता देखने के लिए दोनों पक्षों में अपार राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति है।
राष्ट्रपति ने सीमा और सुरक्षा, व्यापार, कनेक्टिविटी, बिजली, बुनियादी ढांचे, लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप आदि जैसे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों पक्ष रेल, सड़क और जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं। दोनों पक्षों के लोगों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पारंपरिक रूप से जोड़ा गया है, और साथ ही साथ नए कनेक्टिविटी लिंक भी बनाए जा रहे हैं।