President's Secretariat
FOREIGN MINISTER OF BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
09 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of Bangladesh, Dr Hasan Mahmud, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 9, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Mahmud, the President conveyed felicitations to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her unprecedented fourth consecutive term as Prime Minister of Bangladesh. She expressed confidence that under her leadership, Bangladesh will achieve new milestones of progress and prosperity.
The President said that a strong, stable and prosperous Bangladesh is in India's interest, and there is immense political will on both sides to see the relationship grow.
The President expressed satisfaction at the progress made in almost all areas of bilateral cooperation, such as border and security, trade, connectivity, power, infrastructure, people to people contacts etc. She noted that both sides have been reviving rail, road and waterways that traditionally linked the people and economies on both sides, and are also simultaneously creating new connectivity links.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பங்களாதேஷ் வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் குடியரசுத்தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தார்
09 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
பங்களாதேஷ் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹசன் மஹ்மூத், இன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தார் .
டாக்டர் முகமதுவை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பங்களாதேஷின் பிரதமராகத் தொடர்ந்து நான்காவது முறையாகப் பதவியேற்ற பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், பங்களாதேஷ் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் செழிப்பில் புதிய மைல்கற்களை எட்டும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வலுவான, நிலையான மற்றும் வளமான பங்களாதேஷ் இந்தியாவின் நலனுக்கு உகந்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்த உறவு வளர்வதைக் காண இரு தரப்பிலும் அளப்பரிய அரசியல் விருப்பம் உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
எல்லை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, வர்த்தகம், இணைப்பு, மின்சாரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான தொடர்பு போன்ற இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். இருதரப்பிலும் உள்ள மக்களையும், பொருளாதாரத்தையும் பாரம்பரியமாக இணைக்கும் ரயில், சாலை மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளுக்கு இரு தரப்பும் புத்துயிர் அளித்து வருவதாகவும், அதே நேரத்தில் புதிய இணைப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.