Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Kilkari Scheme
Kilkari delivers free, weekly, time appropriate audio messages about pregnancy, childbirth and childcare via Interactive Voice Response to women registered in RCH portal
Kilkari Project currently serving in 20 States and Union Territories
09 FEB 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Kilkari program is a mobile-based service launched on 15th January, 2016 as a part of its Digital India initiative, for new and expectant mothers aimed at encouraging them to make healthier choices for their new-born care by delivering messages about pregnancy, childbirth and childcare directly to the beneficiaries.
It is an audio-based service and hence overcomes the literacy challenges of rural India. Kilkari delivers free, weekly, time appropriate audio messages about pregnancy, childbirth and childcare via Interactive Voice Response (IVR) to women registered in RCH portal. Messaging begins in the second trimester of pregnancy and continues until the child is one-year-old. The pregnant mother data is fetched from RCH portal to Kilkari through web-service.
The program informs mothers and families about behaviours and practices to be followed during pregnancy and infancy. The weekly messages help families to educate, remind and reinforce the prioritized actions for each week during this crucial period. This action not only saves lives of pregnant women and children from several risks but also ensures a healthy outcome.
The Kilkari Project serves 18 States/UTs, namely, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Jammu & Kashmir, Tripura, Andhra Pradesh and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Recently, on 07th February, 2024, the Kilkari Project has been launched in two additional States namely, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
किलकारी योजनेबाबत ताजी माहिती
किलकारी प्रकल्पअंतर्गत सध्या 20 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सेवा पुरवली जात आहे
09 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
किलकारी कार्यक्रम ही मोबाईल-आधारित सेवा असून 15 जानेवारी 2016 रोजी डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश नवीन आणि गरोदर मातांसाठी गर्भधारणा, बाळंतपण आणि बाल संगोपन याबाबत थेट संदेश पाठवून त्यांना त्यांच्या नवजात बालकासाठी आरोग्यदायी निवड करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे हा आहे.
ही एक ऑडिओ-आधारित सेवा आहे आणि म्हणूनच ग्रामीण भारतातील साक्षरतेशी संबंधित आव्हानांवर प्रभावशाली ठरते. किलकारी आरसीएच पोर्टलमध्ये नोंदणीकृत महिलांना इंटरएक्टिव्ह व्हॉईस रिस्पॉन्स (IVR) द्वारे गर्भधारणा, बाळंतपण आणि बाल संगोपन याविषयी मोफत, साप्ताहिक, ठराविक वेळेत ऑडिओ संदेश पाठवते. गर्भधारणेच्या दुसऱ्या तिमाहीपासून ते मूल एक वर्षाचे होईपर्यंत हे संदेश पाठवले जातात. गरोदर मातेचा डेटा आरसीएच पोर्टलवरून वेब-सेवेमार्फत किलकारी कडे आणला जातो.
किलकारी प्रकल्प आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, चंदीगड, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, त्रिपुरा, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि अंदमान निकोबार बेटे या 18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सेवा पुरवतो. अलिकडेच 7 फेब्रुवारी, 2024 रोजी, महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरात या आणखी दोन राज्यांमध्ये किलकारी प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.