President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 62ND CONVOCATION OF ICAR-INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 62nd convocation of the ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today (February 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian Agricultural Research Institute has made an unparalleled contribution in achieving food security by India. This institute has not only efficiently carried out research and development work related to agriculture but has also ensured that such research reaches on the ground. She was happy to note that this institute has developed more than 200 new technologies. Between 2005 and 2020, IARI has developed more than 100 varieties and has more than 100 patents in its name.
The President said that a large population in India earns livelihood from agriculture. Agriculture also contributes significantly to India's GDP. Therefore, it is extremely important to ensure that this base of our economy grows as much as possible and that there is no hindrance in it. She was happy to note that the government is working to increase the income of farmers, promote new agricultural methods and provide a smooth irrigation system. The government has significantly increased the MSP for all crops to provide income security to the farmers.
The President said that we all are aware of the problems related to farmers and agriculture. Many of our farmer brothers and sisters are still living in poverty. We will have to move forward with greater urgency in ensuring that farmers get the right price for their produce and move from a life of poverty to prosperity. She expressed confidence that when India emerges as a developed nation in the year 2047, the Indian farmers will be the pioneers of this journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के 62वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 फरवरी, 2024) नई दिल्ली में आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के 62वें दीक्षांत समारोह में दीक्षांत भाषण दिया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत को खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान का योगदान अद्वितीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने न केवल कृषि से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों को कुशलतापूर्वक किया है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि ऐसे अनुसंधान जमीन पर दिखें। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि संस्थान ने 200 से अधिक नई प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं। आईएआरआई ने 2005 और 2020 के बीच 100 से अधिक किस्में विकसित की हैं और इसके नाम पर 100 से अधिक पेटेंट हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में एक बड़ी आबादी का जीविकोपार्जन खेती से होता है। भारत की जीडीपी में कृषि का भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना काफी आवश्यक है कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था का यह आधार यथासंभव बढ़े और इसमें किसी तरह की कोई बाधा न आए। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, नई कृषि पद्धतियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और सुचारू सिंचाई प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रही है। सरकार ने किसानों की आय में वृद्धि के लिए सभी फसलों के एमएसपी में महत्त्वपूर्ण वृद्धि की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी किसानों और कृषि से जुड़ी समस्याओं से परिचित हैं। हमारे कई किसान भाई-बहन आज भी गरीबी में जीवनयापन कर रहे हैं। हमें किसानों को उनकी उपज का सही मूल्य तथा उन्हें गरीबी के जीवन से समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ाने का काम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और अधिक तत्परता से आगे बढ़ना होगा। कि उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वर्ष 2047 में जब भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरेगा तो भारतीय किसान इस यात्रा के अग्रदूत होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें