President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 62ND CONVOCATION OF ICAR-INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 62nd convocation of the ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today (February 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian Agricultural Research Institute has made an unparalleled contribution in achieving food security by India. This institute has not only efficiently carried out research and development work related to agriculture but has also ensured that such research reaches on the ground. She was happy to note that this institute has developed more than 200 new technologies. Between 2005 and 2020, IARI has developed more than 100 varieties and has more than 100 patents in its name.
The President said that a large population in India earns livelihood from agriculture. Agriculture also contributes significantly to India's GDP. Therefore, it is extremely important to ensure that this base of our economy grows as much as possible and that there is no hindrance in it. She was happy to note that the government is working to increase the income of farmers, promote new agricultural methods and provide a smooth irrigation system. The government has significantly increased the MSP for all crops to provide income security to the farmers.
The President said that we all are aware of the problems related to farmers and agriculture. Many of our farmer brothers and sisters are still living in poverty. We will have to move forward with greater urgency in ensuring that farmers get the right price for their produce and move from a life of poverty to prosperity. She expressed confidence that when India emerges as a developed nation in the year 2047, the Indian farmers will be the pioneers of this journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل انسٹی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 62ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 فروری 2024) نئی دہلی میں آئی سی اے آر -انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 62ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ہندوستان میں غذائی تحفظ کا مقصد حاصل کرنے میں بے مثال تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے نہ صرف زراعت سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی کے کام کو موثر طریقے سے انجام دیا ہے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس طرح کی تحقیق زمین پر پہنچے۔ انہیں اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 200 سے زیادہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں۔ سال 2005 اور 2020 کے درمیان، آئی اے آر آئی نے 100 سے زیادہ اقسام تیار کی ہیں اور اس کے نام پر 100 سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک بڑی آبادی زراعت سے روزی روٹی کماتی ہے۔ زراعت کا ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں بھی نمایاں حصہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ ہماری معیشت کی یہ بنیاد زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ پائے اور اس کی راہ میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے، نئے زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ہموار آبپاشی کا نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے کسانوں کے لئے آمدنی کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے واسطے تمام فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسانوں اور زراعت سے متعلق مسائل سے ہم سب واقف ہیں۔ ہمارے بہت سے کسان بھائی بہن اب بھی غریبی کی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہو گا کہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت ملے اور وہ غریبی کی زندگی سے خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جب ہندوستان سال 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرے گا تو ہندوستانی کسان اس سفر کی صف اول میں ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں