President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 62ND CONVOCATION OF ICAR-INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 62nd convocation of the ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today (February 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian Agricultural Research Institute has made an unparalleled contribution in achieving food security by India. This institute has not only efficiently carried out research and development work related to agriculture but has also ensured that such research reaches on the ground. She was happy to note that this institute has developed more than 200 new technologies. Between 2005 and 2020, IARI has developed more than 100 varieties and has more than 100 patents in its name.
The President said that a large population in India earns livelihood from agriculture. Agriculture also contributes significantly to India's GDP. Therefore, it is extremely important to ensure that this base of our economy grows as much as possible and that there is no hindrance in it. She was happy to note that the government is working to increase the income of farmers, promote new agricultural methods and provide a smooth irrigation system. The government has significantly increased the MSP for all crops to provide income security to the farmers.
The President said that we all are aware of the problems related to farmers and agriculture. Many of our farmer brothers and sisters are still living in poverty. We will have to move forward with greater urgency in ensuring that farmers get the right price for their produce and move from a life of poverty to prosperity. She expressed confidence that when India emerges as a developed nation in the year 2047, the Indian farmers will be the pioneers of this journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ICAR-ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ 62ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ
09 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 9, 2024) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ICAR-ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ 62 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪುವಂತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು 200 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. 2005 ಮತ್ತು 2020 ರ ನಡುವೆ, IARI 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಕೃಷಿಯಿಂದ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ನಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ. ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಹೊಸ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮ ನೀರಾವರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಪಿಯನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅರಿವಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಅನೇಕ ರೈತ ಸಹೋದರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಇನ್ನೂ ಬಡತನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದುಕುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬೆಲೆ ಸಿಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡತನದ ಜೀವನದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತುರ್ತುಸ್ಥಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. 2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದಾಗ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈತರು ಈ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಓದಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ...