Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Passenger FerryServices
09 FEB 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
A passenger ferry service from Nagapattinam, India to Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka was flagged off on 14.10.2023and it had undertaken four round voyages upto20th October, 2023, after which weather condition became unfavorable for ferry operation. The response from passengers was satisfactory.
To start passenger ship service between Kerala and the Gulf for the Indian expatriates in Gulf Countries, three VIP references were received by this Ministry :-
(i) Shri Adv. A. M. Ariff, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Alappuzha, Kerala – letter dated 20.09.2023
(ii) Shri AhammadDevarkovil, Minister of Ports, Museums Archaeology & Archives, Government of Kerala – letter dated 17.10.2023
(iii) Shri Antony Raju, Minister for Transport, Government of Kerala – letter dated 17.10.2023
Discussion was held with stakeholders, namely, Shipping Corporation of India, Directorate General of Shipping, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Kerala Maritime Board & NORKA Roots, an agency under Government of Kerala. Virtual meetings were held between Shipping Corporation of India, NORKA Roots and Kerala Maritime Board on 10.11.2023 & 15.12.2023 wherein it was decided that KMB and NORKA to float an open advertisement seeking offer from interested parties/operations with suitable vessels readily available to start operations between Kerala and Gulf. It was also decided that NORKA will conduct survey for passenger demand, frequency of vessel operations and pricing of tickets.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
यात्री नौका सेवाएँ
09 FEB 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नागपट्टिनम से श्रीलंका के कांकेसंथुराई तक एक यात्री नौका सेवा को 14.10.2023 को रवाना किया गया था, इसने 20 अक्‍टूबर, 2023 तक चार दौर की यात्राएं की हैं, जिसके बाद प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण नौका संचालन नहीं हो सका। इस नौका सेवा पर यात्रियों की प्रतिक्रिया संतोषजनक थी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
खाड़ी देशों में भारतीय प्रवासियों के लिए केरल और खाड़ी के बीच यात्री जहाज सेवा शुरू करने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय को तीन अति विशिष्‍ट संदर्भ प्राप्त हुए थे:-
(i) श्री एडवोकेट. ए.एम. आरिफ, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), अलाप्पुझा, केरल - पत्र दिनांक 20.09.2023
(ii) श्री अहमद देवर कोविल, बंदरगाह, संग्रहालय पुरातत्व और अभिलेखागार मंत्री केरल सरकार - पत्र दिनांक 17.10.2023
(iii) श्री एंटनी राजू, परिवहन मंत्री केरल सरकार - पत्र दिनांक 17.10.2023
हितधारकों, अर्थात् शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, शिपिंग महानिदेशालय, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, केरल मैरीटाइम बोर्ड और केरल सरकार के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एक एजेंसी नॉर्का रूट्स के साथ इस संबंध में चर्चा की गई। 10.11.2023 और 15.12.2023 को शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, नॉर्का रूट्स और केरल मैरीटाइम बोर्ड के बीच वर्चुअल बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें यह निर्णय लिया गया कि केरल और खाड़ी देशों के बीच परिचालन शुरू करने के लिए केरल मेरीटाइम बोर्ड (केएमबी) और नॉर्का रूट्स इच्छुक पार्टियों/संचालनों से आसानी से उपलब्ध उपयुक्त जहाजों के साथ प्रस्ताव मांगने के लिए एक खुला विज्ञापन जारी करेंगे। यह निर्णय भी लिया गया कि नॉर्का यात्री मांग, जहाज संचालन और टिकटों की कीमत के बारे में सर्वेक्षण करेगा।